The Center for Advocacy

Past Champions

2018 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Lauren Knapp, Allison Takacs

(pictured l-r with CFA Director, David Schott)

 

Best Advocate: Sam Gangemi

Rising Star Advocate: Emily Saunders

(pictured l-r CFA Director, David Schott; Emily Saunders; Sam Gangemi)

 

Most Professional Team: Leah Perczak, Mckenna Mayfield

Best Witness: Lance Collins

Finalists: Sam Gangemi, Lauren Selby

Semi-Finalists: Abby Hegarty, Martin Tenorio; Leah Perczak, Mckenna Mayfield


2017 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Josh Mangiagli, Abby Hegarty
Finalists: Darren Kaplan, Chelsea Moore,
Best Advocate: Chelsea Moore, Lindsey Peterson
Semi-Finalists:  Lindsey Peterson, Madeleine Sheahan, William Doyle Bode,  Sam Gangemi


2016 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Josh Mangiagli, Lindsey Peterson
Finalists: Chelsea Moore, Doyle Bode
Best Advocate:  Josh Mangiagli
Semi-Finalists: Elizabeth Weil, Henry Hollithran, Michelle Keast-Nachtraub, Maggie Toth


2015 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Luke Corliss, Sarah Colburn, Rob Zahradnik-Mitchell
Finalists: Elizabeth Austin, Gavin Jacobs
Best Advocate:  Grant Grosgebauer
Semi-Finalists: Casey Fleming and Chris Brummitt, Michael Goodman and Reid DeChant


2014 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Jonathan Coppom, Jordan Labonde, Arielle Hanser, Grant Grosgebauer|
Finalists:  William Casey Brown, Christy Redmond, Kristin Romano
Best Advocate:  Jonathan Coppom – Overall
Best 2L Advocate: Dustin Heard
Best Witness:  Gavin Jacobs
Semi-Finalists: Dustin Heard and Joanne Morando, Christopher Brummitt and Dani Warly


2013 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions:  Adrienne Jones, Levi Price
Finalists: Jonathan Coppom, Nick Tootalian
Best Advocate:  James Anderson, Dani Warly
Best Witness:  Jonathan Coppom
Semi-Finalists: Spencer Kontnik and Jordan Labonde, Cameron Lucke and Andrew Wood


2012 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Diana Sada and Christopher Esser
Finalists: Jesse DuBois and Christopher K. Boeckx
Best Orator: Diana Sada and Cameron Lucke
Best Witness: Jonathan Coppom
Semi-Finalists: Kyler Burgi and Casey Geiger; Lindsey Waytashek and Jim Fogg


2011 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Champions: Ashley Opfer and Brian Caplan
Finalists: Katelyn Konecny and Chris Wilcox
Best Orator: Chris Wilcox
Best Witness: Jim Fogg and Abby Brown
Semi-Finalists: Christina Huszcza & Eric Hobbs and Andrea Kramer and Vanessa Otero


2010 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Winners: Luke Volker and Lindsey Sowder
Semi-Finalists: John Maroney and Eric Hobbs
Semi-finalists: Ross Zeiv, Gracie Chisholm; Garrik Storgaard, Erica Reuer
Best Orator: Chris Wilcox


2009 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Winners: Nicole Quintana and Chris Brown
Semi-Finalists: Sarah Bousman and Ross Ziev
Semi-finalists: Brett Martin and Tricia Laylock; Isabel Lenuzaa and Garrik Storgaard Best Orators (3-way tie): Max Gad, Tricia Laylock, and Nicole Quintana
Best Witness: Rebecca Jochum


2008 Daniel S. Hoffman Memorial Trial Advocacy Competition Winners:

Winners: Jed Greenblatt & Sheena Moran
Finalists: Clire Soto & John (Trey) Baker
Semi-Finalists: Theresa Sauer & Alison Davis, Chad Grell & Matt Dardenne
Best Orator: Sheena Moran
Best Witness: Robyn Schaperjahn


 

Sturm College of Law
University of Denver
2255 E. Evans Avenue
Denver, CO 80208