IN THIS SECTION

Ask IBT LLM

I-20/Visa Information

All Visa-related documentation must be submitted directly to the Roche IBT LLM Program (not through LSAC) at the following address:

Ms. Marina Logachev
Roche LLM in International Business Transactions
2255 East Evans Avenue, 407A
Denver, CO 80208
USA

Please click here to find out how to obtain your I-20/SEVIS.

There will be two mandatory international student orientations organized by the IBT LLM program and the International Student and Scholar Services Orientation.

Please see instructions below. All required documentation must be received by the matriculation term application deadline found here.
Please adhere to these dates. Even if all other application materials have been received on time, missing immigration documents may result in a delay of I-20 and Visa issuance, preventing applicant from being allowed to matriculate in the desired term.

The IBT LLM program is intended to be completed in one year (over two consecutive semesters), with 24 credits minimum and 28 credit maximum. Certain exceptions may be made for part-time enrollment. An international student must be enrolled in at least 8 credits per term to maintain his/her Visa eligibility. The IBT LLM Progam Manager will act as a liason on behalf of the admitted applicant and the Office of International Student and Scholar Services

Explanations:

What is an I-20?

An I-20 form is the official government document which certifies that a person is eligible to apply for an F-1 student visa on behalf of the University of Denver. This form is not automatically generated for non-immigrants. It is issued once students are accepted to a full-time program and show that they have enough financial resources to cover one year of academic study. The I-20 is then used to apply for an F-1 visa at a United States Embassy or Consulate in your home country.

What is an F-1 Student Visa?

The F1 student visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows international students to enter into the U.S. to attend a full course of study at colleges, universities and language training programs.

How do I get an I-20?

You must first apply and be admitted to the University of Denver. The Office of International Student Admission will then issue an I-20 once the appropriate financial verification is received. Financial verification should come in the form of an original bank letter on bank letterhead stating that funds are available in the amount of at least the I-20 cost.

Instructions:

1) Fill out the Financial Verification Form and send original bank documents. Students requesting an I-20 to apply for an F-1 Student Visa must show that enough money is available to pay for at least the first year of their degree program as well as the estimated living expenses for any dependents. It is assumed that this amount will be available for each additional year of study. Students requesting a DS-2019 to apply for a J-1 Visa must show that enough money is available to pay for the duration of their degree program as well as the estimated living expenses for any dependents.

The total cost of the program will have the following breakdown:
$34,396 for tuition and fees + $12,978 for living expenses and + 4,220 for insurance and books = $51,594. A student must show sufficient funds. *All financial documents need to be originals, mailed directly to my attention. *

2) Fill out the Supplement for International Applicants to make sure we have all the identification information to issue your complete and correct I-20.

3) If you are already studying at a different university in the United States on an F-1 Student Visa, fill out the Transfer Eligibility Form to complete your transfer to the University of Denver.

4) Pay the SEVIS fee: This fee must be paid at least three days before your visa interview in U.S. dollars by credit card online, by check or bank draft drawn on a U.S. bank, or by Western Union Quick Pay. Further insturctions will be provided upon I-20 issuance.

5) Apply for Visa Interview: All visa applicants are required to be interviewed. You must make an appointment with your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an in-person interview as early as possible.