Tentative Spring 2014 Exam Schedule

TENTATIVE Examination Information:
Examination information listed on this schedule is tentative only. Due to course enrollments and room capacities, some examination dates may change. Moreover, individual professors may choose not to give traditional examinations. We provide this tentative schedule so that students can at least do some planning with respect to their examination schedule. We cannot, however, "guarantee" that any exam listed below actually will occur on the proposed date. Finalized schedules will be posted prior to reading week each semester.

Sort by:

Course Information Exam Information
Course Name Professor Number CRN Section Type Date Time Room Laptops Op./Clsd. Bk. Comp. Mode Duration Instructions
Accounting for Lawyers Bowers, Stacey 1001 4006 Classroom 5/7/2014
Administrative Law Felter, Ed 1002 4025 Classroom 5/8/2014
Administrative Law Williams, Zeke 1003 4025 Classroom 5/15/2014
Advanced Family Law Clark, Laurie 1041 4030 N/A
Advanced Legal Research Austin, Debra 1004 4035 N/A
Advanced Legal Writing Seminar Bruce, Teresa 1006 4651 N/A
Advanced Legal Writing Seminar Bruce, Teresa 1005 4651 N/A
Advanced Legal Writing Seminar Hurley, Timothy 1007 4651 N/A
Advanced Mediation Hartje, Jeffrey 1144 4031 N/A
Advanced Torts Collaborative Lawyering Best, Arthur 1142 4702 - ATCL N/A
Alternative Dispute Resolution Stone, Jim 1008 4060 Take-home
Alternative Dispute Resolution Stone, Jim 1009 4060 Take-home
Antitrust and Unfair Competition Seelman, Todd 1010 4070 Last Day of Classes
Appellate Advocacy Jones, Jerry 1012 4003 Take-home
Applied Leadership and Management Theory Bolton, Brad 1216 M4151 MSLA
Applied Leadership and Management Theory (Online) Bolton, Brad 1217 M4151 MSLA
Banking Sookswat, Ann 1140 4700 Classroom 5/14/2014
Bankruptcy Brown, Elizabeth 1013 4090 Classroom 5/13/2014
Basic Criminal Procedure Miccio, Kristian 1014 4200 ONLINE
Basic Tax Lodico, Isaac 1237 4100 Classroom 5/14/2014
Business Development: Marketing and Client Services Beese, Mark 1212 4703 MSLA
Business Development: Marketing and Client Services (Online) Beese, Mark 1213 4703 MSLA
Capstone: Externship/Creative Project Kentnor, Hope 1229 M5010 MSLA
Civil Litigation Clinic Kuennen, Tamara 1208/1209 4805/4806 N/A
Civil Rights Clinic Rovner, Laura 1210/1211 4809/4812 N/A
Community Econ Dev Clinic & Seminar Crowder, Patience 1160/1161 4703/4703 N/A
Comparative Environment Law Smith, Don 1016 4137 Paper
Conflict of Laws Juarez, Beto 1017 4160 Classroom 5/5/2014
Conflict of Laws Walker, Timothy 1018 4160 Classroom 5/7/2014
Consitutional Law - 2 Chen, Alan 1019 4164 Classroom 5/2/2014
Constitutional Law - 1 Hughes, Mark 1022 4164 Classroom 5/2/2014
Constitutional Law - 3A& 3B Aviel, Rebecca 1021 4164 Classroom 5/2/2014
Constitutional Law - 3C & 3D Farrell, Ian 1020 4164 Classroom 5/2/2014
Constitutional Law - 4 Hughes, Mark 1023 4164 Classroom 5/2/2014
Constitutional Law II Johns, Scott 1024 4166 Paper
Constitutional Law II: Individual Rights Laitos, Jan 1025 4166 Paper
Constitutional Law Writing Seminar Laitos, Jan 1026 4169 Paper
Construction Law Smith, Dan 1027 4179 Classroom 5/8/2014
Contracts - 1 Chao, Bernard 1028 4175 Classroom 5/6/2014
Contracts - 2 Arnow-Richman, Rachel 1029 4175 Classroom 5/6/2014
Contracts - 3 Banks, Katina 1031 4175 Classroom 5/6/2014
Contracts 101 Russell, Tom 1030 4175 Take-home emailed to students Exam will be emailed late afternoon on 5/9 and due on 5/12. Times TBD.
Corporate Drafting Bowers, Stacey 1033 4181 N/A
Corporate Drafting Hurley, Timothy 1267 4181 N/A
Corporate Drafting Taylor, Celia 1143 4181 N/A
Corporate Reorganization: Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Sousa, Michael 1170 4701 N/A
Corporate Social Responsibility Siebecker, Michael 1038 4133 N/A
Corporate Taxation I Vogel, Mark 1240 4186 N/A
Corporate Taxation III Vogel, Mark 1248 4188 N/A
Corporations Soma, John 1039 4190 Paper
Court Case Flow/Load Management (Online) Ehrlich, Steve 1219 M4180 MSLA
Court Fiscal Management (Online) Eckhardt, Christine 1215 M4100 MSLA
Criminal Defense Clinic Lasch, Christopher 1200/1207 4800/4801 N/A
Criminal Law - 4C & 4D Ehrenreich, Nancy 1034 4195 Classroom 5/6/2014
Criminal Law (Advanced) Garcia, Charles 1035 4018 Classroom 5/9/2014
Criminal Law 101 Marceau, Justin 1036 4195 Classroom 5/6/2014
Criminal Law-4A & 4B Kamin, Sam 1276 4195 Classroom 5/6/2014
Criminal Procedure (Advanced) Marceau, Justin 1037 4026 Classroom 5/5/2014
Criminal Procedure (Basic) Edwards, Daniel 1040 4200 Classroom 5/10/2014
Criminal Procedure (Basic) Leong, Nancy 1275 4200 Classroom 5/14/2014
Crimmigration Law Seminar Garcia Hernandez, Cesar 1172 4704 Classroom 5/9/2014
Day One: Criminal Practice Lab Halsor, Chris 1164 4708 Paper
Death Penalty Jurisprudence Lane, David 1042 4201 Paper
Discovery Practicum Thomson, David 1043 4218 N/A
Education Law Gebhardt, Kathleen 1173 4704 N/A
Emerging International Standards for Sustainable Development of Natural Resources Danielson, Luke 1155 4702 TBD
Environmental Appellate Advocacy Davis, Kelly 1165 4709 N/A
Environmental Law Ornstein, Peter 1045 4220 Classroom 5/15/2014
Environmental Law Clinic Harris, Michael 1145/1146 4206/4802 N/A
Environmental Law Workshop Pidot, Justin 1166 4709 N/A
Equal Protection Seminar Pollvogt, Susannah 1185 4706 N/A
Estate and Gift Tax Logemann, Rex 1243 4225 N/A
Estate and Gift Tax Stearns, Erin 1245 4225 N/A
Estate Planning 1249 4230 N/A
Evidence Best, Arthur 1046 4235 Classroom 5/2/2014
Evidence Edwards, Daniel 1047 4235 Classroom 5/3/2014
Evidence Hardaway, Bob 1238 4702 Classroom 5/5/2014
Evidence Practicum Hyatt, Sheila 1050 4237 N/A
Evidence Practicum Hyatt, Sheila 1049 4237 N/A
Externship Vessels, Ann 1250 5025 N/A
Family Law Aviel, Rebecca 1051 4240 Classroom 5/8/2014
Family Law Bryan, Penelope 1052 4240 Classroom 5/8/2014
Federal Appellate Workshop (directed research) 1300 N/A
Federal Courts Kwoka, Margaret 1053 4250 Classroom 5/7/2014
Federal Indian law McCoy, Padraic 1054 4300 Paper
Gender and the Law Bryan, Penelope 1055 4260 Paper
Global Climate Change Law & Policy Halvorssen, Anita 1147 4259 TBD
Health Law Hammond, Byron 1056 4276 Paper
Hybrid Immigration Externship Program Seminar Graybill, Lisa 1187 4706 N/A
Impact of Court Governance Langham, Greg 1193 4707 Paper
Intermediate Legal Analysis Steefel, Mary 1059 4015 Classroom 5/8/2014
International and Comparative Law Research Condra, Karina 1191 4709 Paper
International Business Transactions Olsen, Brad 1060 4315 Classroom 5/6/2014
International Commercial Arbitration Shill, Greg 1061 4341 Classroom 5/8/2014
International Criminal Law Practicum Akerson, David 1062 4303 Paper
International Human Rights Law of Indigenous People Reid, Andrew 1064 4288 Paper
International Investments Leung, Kenneth 1162 4707 Paper
International Law Rhodes, Paula 1065 4320 Paper
International Law and the Use of Force Akerson, David 1066 4309 Paper
International Taxation Wilson, John 1241 4344 N/A
Intl Human Rights Rhodes, Paula 1236 4319 Paper
Introduction to Intellectual Property Chao, Bernard 1067 4310 ONLINE 5/6/2014
Islamic Law & Human Rights Kazerooni, Ibrahim 1190 4707 Paper
Judicial Performance and Evaluation Howell, Jane 1221 L4709 ONLINE
Jurisprudence Ehrenreich, Nancy 1068 4345 Paper
Jurisprudence Miccio, Kristian 1069 4345 Paper
Juvenile Law Richardson, Edward 1070 4350 Classroom 5/9/2014
Labor Law Corrada, Roberto 1071 4355 Classroom 5/9/2014
Land Conservation Transactions Jay, Jessica 1072 4358 Classroom 5/12/2014
Law Firm Communications and Technology Smith, Sondra 1231 M4385 MSLA
Law Firm Financial Management (Online) Smith, Sondra 1227 M4901 MSLA
Lawyering Process 101A Austin, Debra 1076 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 101B Moran, Suzanna 1075 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 101C Brewer, Kelly 1077 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 1A Anderson, Robert 1078 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 1B Bartholomew, Tanya 1079 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 1C Anderson, Robert 1080 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 1D Bartholomew, Tanya 1081 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 2A Ruan Rogers, Nantiya 1082 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 2B Caldwell, Kate 1083 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 2C Thomson, David 1084 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 2D Caldwell, Kate 1085 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 3A Brewer, Kelly 1086 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 3B Brewer, Kelly 1087 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 3C Austin, Debra 1088 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 3D Moran, Suzanna 1089 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 4A Campbell, John 1090 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 4B McElroy, Lisa 1091 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 4C McElroy, Lisa 1092 4386 N/A
Lawyering Process 4D Campbell, John 1093 4386 N/A
Legal Analysis Strategies Johns, Scott 1094 4032 Classroom 5/2/2014
Legal Analysis Strategies Pollvogt, Susannah 1095 4032 Classroom 5/5/2014
Legal Externship Program: Child Advocacy Practicum Fordyce, Betsy 1096 4807 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Corporate Vessels, Ann 1177 4705-5 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal Defense TBA, 1175 4705-2 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal Prosection Dougherty, Michael 1176 4705-3 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Government Sector TBA, 1180 4705-7 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial Placements McGahey, Robert 1286 4705 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial Placements McGahey, Robert 1184 4705-9 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial Placements Pollvogt, Susannah 1183 4705-9 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-Profit Freeman, Alexi 1182 4705-8 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Private Firm Peyton, Ryann 1178 4705-6 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Private Firm Velte, Kyle 1179 4705-6 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in Practice Velte, Kyle 1174 4705 N/A
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in Practice Vessels, Ann 1262 4705 N/A
Legal Profession Pepper, Steve 1097 4425 Classroom 5/8/2014
Legal Profession Samelson, Kirk 1099 4425 Classroom 5/14/2014
Legal Profession Sterling, Joyce 1098 4425 Classroom 5/9/2014
Legal Profession Vigil, Dan 1100 4425 Classroom 5/5/2014
Litigation Skills in a Bilingual World Pena, Leticia 1233 4700 Paper
Mass Tort Litigation Burg, Michael 1163 4707 Paper
Media Law Beall, Christopher 1101 4433 Paper
Mediation and Arbitration Clinic and Seminar Hartje, Jeffrey 1148/1149 4430/4803 N/A
Mining Law Benson, Joel 1102 4445 Paper
Multiculturalism, Race and the Law Goel, Rashmi 1103 4446 Paper
Natural Resource Law Samford, Clay 1104 4450 Classroom 5/6/2014
Neg Draft Intl Bus Context Cai, Phoenix 1157 4704 Classroom 5/13/2014
Negotiating Natural Resources Agreements Oki, Tonye 1105 4462 Paper
Negotiation and Mediation Hartje, Jeffrey 1151 4460 Paper
Oil & Gas Agreements Richards, Jessica 1159 4706 Paper
Oil & Gas Law Jones, Kendor 1106 4465 Classroom 5/1/2014
Out of Sequence Exam 5/8/2014
Out of Sequence Exam 5/15/2014
Partnership Taxation Vogel, Mark 1247 4481 N/A
Partnership Taxation Vogel, Mark 1246 4481 N/A
Patent Prosecution Oppedahl, Carl 1189 4707 Classroom 5/6/2014
Practitioner in Residence Laitos, Jan 1107 4464 Paper
Privacy Seminar Soma, John 1158 4704 Paper
Private Equity and Hedge Funds Seminar Yoost, Steve 1192 4707 Paper
Professional Ethics Seminar Pepper, Steve 1108 4480 Paper
Property - 1A & 1B Pidot, Justin 1109 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property - 1C & 1D Marsh, Lucy 1110 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property - 2A & 2B Cai, Phoenix 1111 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property - 2C& 2D Wiersema, Annecoos 1112 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property - 3 Cheever, Fred 1113 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property - 4 Cheever, Fred 1114 4490 Classroom 5/12/2014
Property Transations Becker, Douglas 1242 4117 N/A
Protecting Intellectual Property in International Business Transactions Blakley, Alan 1197 4708 Paper
Psychiatry and the Law Martinez, Richard 1115 4454 Paper
Public Interest Practicum Freeman, Alexi 1252 4498 N/A
Public Sector Employment Law Culver, John 1156 4702 Classroom 5/15/2014
Qualified Pension Plans Conrad, David 1244 4463 N/A
Real Estate Deeds,Title and Finance Skillern, Fred 1195 4708 Paper 5/13/2014
Remedies Flansburg, Steve 1116 4520 Classroom 5/15/2014
Research and Writing for the Legal Administrator (Online) Moran, Suzanna 1225 M4380 MSLA
Russian for Lawyers II Martysh, Victoria 1117 4525 Paper
Secured Transactions Borison, Jerry 1118 4530 Classroom 5/13/2014
Securities Law Norwood, Amy 1152 4528 Classroom 5/15/2014
Securities Litigation Moylan, James 1119 4529 Classroom 5/7/2014
Seminar: Dynamics of the Land Use Case Ragonetti, Tom 1239 4703 Paper
Social Change Lawyering Chen, Alan 1121 4539 Paper
Space and Technology Law Hoversten, Michael 1257 4708 Paper
Spanish for Lawyers I Braegger, Troy 1123 4553 Classroom 5/14/2014
Specialty Courts (Online) Hogue, Eric 1223 M4330 MSLA
Sports Law* Brandt, Andrew 1124 4545 TBD
Strategic Corporate Responsibility Reporting Jennings, Cindy 1196 4708 TBD
Strategic Planning in the Courts (Online) Elletson, Nancy 1228 M4950 MSLA
Survey of Employment Law Ruan Rogers, Nantiya 1073 4205 Classroom 5/7/2014
Topics in Constitutional Law: Second Amendment Kopel, David 1125 4050 Classroom 5/13/2014
Topics in Jurisprudence: Law, Morality & Religion-To link or not to link Miccio, Kristian 1194 4708 Paper
Trademark Law Banks, Katina 1126 4115 ONLINE
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills Kornfeld, Rick 1127 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills McGahey, Robert 1128 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills Schott, David 1129 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills Schott, David 1131 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills Schott, David 1130 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom Skills Steinhauser, Karen 1132 4635 N/A
Trial Practice I-Basic Courtroom skills (Commercial Law) Madden, John 1133 4635 N/A
TriaL Practice II - Advanced Courtroom Skills Olson, Sean 1258 4043 N/A
Trial Practice II-Advanced Courtroom Skills McGahey, Robert 1135 4042 N/A
Trial Practice III- National Trial Team Brown, Christopher 1204 5026 N/A
Trial Practice III- National Trial Team Olson, Sean 1205 5026 N/A
Trial Practice III- National Trial Team Schott, David 1206 5026 N/A
Trial Practice III-The Instructors Practicum Madden, John 1199 4709 N/A
Trial Practice III-The Mentors Practicum Schott, David 1136 4442 N/A
Trust and Estates Borison, Jerry 1137 4640 Classroom 5/5/2014
Trust and Estates Hammond, Byron 1201 4640 Classroom 5/15/2014
VIS International Commercial Arbitration Practice & Procedure Hinkle, Coren 1150 4341 N/A
Voir Dire Brauchler, George 1234 4027 N/A
Water Law Romero, Tom 1138 4670 Classroom 5/12/2014
Wildlife Law Tutchton, Jay 1139 4251 Paper
Wills Lab Marsh, Lucy 1153 4686 N/A
Workplace Law Appellate Advocacy Corrada, Roberto 1171 4703 N/A
World Judicial Systems (Online) Hewitt, Terry-Dawn 1222 M4310 MSLA