Registrar

Fall 2013 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
ABA Appellate Moot CourtFoster, RobW7:30PM-10:00PML5026116931707
Accounting for the Legal AdministratorEckhardt, ChristineR6:00PM-7:40PMM441011612480F20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Accounting for the Small Legal PracticeClarke, BrendaR6:00PM-8:30PML47091235314510
Administrative LawFelter, EdM,W6:00PM-7:15PML40251141317050
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R7:30PM- 8:45PML40601013327030
Banking Law - CANCELLEDSookswat, AnnM,W6:00PM-7:15PML470012213CANCELLED10
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVanderhage, Henri "Hank"T,R5:40PM-7:20PML41851037425950
Civil Litigation PracticumJones, BruceT,R7:00PM-8:15PML463711323PUBLRoom 41012
Civil Procedure - 101DuVivier, K.K.M,W7:30PM-9:10PML41201019427030
Constitutional Law - First Year Class 2nd Year Evening StudentsLaitos, JanM,W7:30PM-9:10PML41641030428065Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Contracts DraftingRitsick, JohnM6:00PM-8:30PML41781034343712
CorporationsSiebecker, MichaelM,W5:40PM-7:20PML41901039419050
Criminal ProcedureFarrell, IanT,R6:00PM-7:15PML42001045325550
E-DiscoveryShaffer, Craig B.T6:00PM-8:30PML470711713Room 43712
Environmental Ethics & JusticeReid, AndrewW6:00PM-8:30PML42191053343710
EvidenceCapowski, JohnM,W6:00PM -7:40PML42351059418050
Family LawWalker, TimothyM6:00PM-8:30PML42401061325575
Family Law (Adv.)Arkin, Angela / Goscha, AmyM,W6:00PM-7:15PML40301007345015
Hazardous Waste LawBrady, WilliamM,W6:00PM-7:15PML438010753480F12
Human Resources - CANCELLEDMasias, Mindy / Hanley, JackR5:40PM-7:20PMM412111512CANCELLED20Second Professor: Jack Hanley MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED
Insurance LawLaugesen, RichardT,R7:30PM-8:45PML43041207341312
Intermediate Legal AnalysisSteefel, MaryM,W6:00PM-7:15PML401510033ULW15515
International & Comparative Mining LawBassett, Bob / Kahalley, KarolT6:00PM-8:30PML43421070345015Second Professor: Karol Kahalley
International & Comparative Petroleum LawOki, TonyeW6:00PM-8:30PML43431071325530
International Practice & ProcedureMatthews, MeganM,W6:00PM-7:15PML470111863ULWStudy Room 3455Trial Team
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyBanks, KatinaT,R5:50PM-7:05PML43101064327040
Introduction to the U.S Judicial SystemDeBoyes, ZeldaW5:40PM-8:10PMM43001158312520 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Law and NeuroscienceHoffman, MorrisW6:00PM-8:30PML47001220314515
Law Firm AdministrationSmith, SondraM5:40PM-8:10PMM42011155331315 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Lawyering Process I - 101AAustin, DebraM,W6:00PM-7:15PML438510783Room 25915
Lawyering Process I - 101AMoran, SuzannaM,W6:00PM -7:15PML438510893Room 27015
Lawyering Process I - 101CBrewer, KellyM,W6:00PM -7:15PML438512543Room 28015
Legal Analysis StrategiesPollvogt, SusannahT,R7:30PM-8:45PML40321009312550
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal DefenseOhanian, LucienneW6:00PM-7:40PML4705-21191131312This Course meets 8/21, 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30 & 11/13
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal ProsecutionDougherty, MichaelT6:00PM-7:40PML4705-31192131312This Course meets 8/20, 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29 & 11/12
Legal Externship Seminar: GovernmentMcCallin, AndrewT6:00PM-7:40PML4705-71195131312This Course meets 8/27, 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5 & 11/19
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsMcGahey, RobertT6:00PM-7:40PML4705-91198149912This Course meets 8/20, 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29 and 11/12
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsMcGahey, RobertT6:00PM-7:40PML4705-91197149912This Course meets 8/27, 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5 & 11/19
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitFreeman, AlexiW6:00PM-7:40PML4705-81196131312This Course meets 8/28, 9/11, 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/6 & 11/20
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in PracticeVessels, Ann / Velte, KyleT6:00PM-7:40PML470511903480F12
Legal Practice SeminarRanniger, LeslieT5:40PM-7:10PML44201094219020
Legal ProfessionRothrock, AlexanderT,R6:00PM-7:15PML44251100317040
Property - - First Year Class - Second Year Evening Section 102Romero, TomT,R7:30PM-9:10PML44901110425530Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Prosecutor as ProtagonistSuthers, JohnR7:30PM-10:00PML44871239328015
Securities LawHoffbuhr-Seelman, TamaraT,R7:30PM-8:45PML45281114317020
Spanish for Lawyers I CANCELLEDBraegger, TroyM,W7:30PM-8:30PML455311153CANCELLED15Professor Permission Only Course CANCELLED due to Low Enrollment
Statistics for the Legal Administrator - CANCELLEDBolton, BradM8:30PM-10:10PMM441511632CANCELLED15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED
The Business of the Courts - CANCELLEDBolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveM5:40PM-8:10PMM420011533CANCELLED20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED
Torts - 101Best, ArthurT,R5:40PM-7:20PML46101121412530
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsMcGahey, RobertM,W6:00PM-7:15PML463511293Room 49912
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSteinhauser, KarenW7:30PM-10:00PML463511313Room 35516
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom Skills CANCELLEDHood, WilliamT6:00PM-8:30PML463511273CANCELLED12Course Cancelled
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsDaniel, WileyM6:00PM-8:30PML404210103Room 35512
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsMcGahey, RobertM,W7:30PM-8:45PML404210113Room 49912
Trial Practice II - Litigation TechnologiesDeasy, Dan / Brauchler, GeorgeR7:30PM-10:00PML443611043Room 35510Second Professor: George Brauchler
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumBrown, Christopher / Quintana, NicoleR,S6:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)L502611433PUBLRoom 19012Second Professor: Nicole Quintana Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumSchott, DavidR,S6:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00P (sat)L502611443PUBLRoom 437 ( R), Room 355 (S)12Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamOlson, SeanR,S6:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)L502611453Room 18012Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - The Instructors PracticumMadden, JohnT6:00PM-8:30PML47071176318012
Trusts & EstatesHammond, ByronT,R5:45PM-7:25PML46401135415560