Registrar

Fall 2013 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Accounting for LawyersBecker, DouglasCancelledCancelledL400611663CANCELLED30Class Cancelled
Accounting for the Legal Administrator (Online)Eckhardt, ChristineOnlineOnlineM441011622Online20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Administrative LawGardina, JackieM,W4:15PM-5:30PML40251051319050
Administrative LawHughes, MarkM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40251005319075
Advanced Community Economic DevelopmentCrowder, PatienceMiscMiscL47041241Misc
Advanced Legal ResearchAustin, DebraM,W4:30PM-5:45PML403512193ULWRoom 25912
Agency Partnership & LLCSiebecker, MichaelM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40481012327012This course will be designed as a modern learning class involving various drafting, negotiation, and other skills-based exercises.
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40601014312530
American Legal HistoryRussell, TomM,W2:45PM-4:00PML40651015349914
Animal RightsTutchton, JayM,W9:00AM-10:15AML40191004328025
Antitrust and Unfair CompetitionSoma, JohnT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40701016349917
Appellate AdvocacyHurley, TimothyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML400310013PUBLRoom 19015Professor Permission Only
BankruptcySousa, MichaelT,R8:30AM-10:10AML40901026449916Professor Permission Only
Basic TaxBorison, JerryT,R12:45PM-2:25PML41001018425550
Business & Commercial Law SeminarBrown, JayF9:00AM-11:30AML41051240349910
Capital Formation: Procedure and Practice - CANCELLEDLidstone, HerrickW1:00PM-4:00PML470211783CANCELLED10Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list. Corp/Comm Law Program: Critical Thinking Class -
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarKuennen, TamaraT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4805/40861133/11343PUBL49912Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Civil Procedure - 1A & 1BKwoka, MargaretT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41201020427035
Civil Procedure - 1C & 1DVelte, KyleT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41201021437035
Civil Procedure - 2Hardaway, BobM,W,F9:10AM-10:20AML41201022418065
Civil Procedure - 3Marsh, LucyT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AM, 9:30AM-10:40AM (F)L41201024419065Class meets T,R 10:30AM-11:40AM, F 9:30AM-10:40AM
Civil Procedure - 4Hardaway, BobT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41201023418065
Civil Rights ClinicRovner, LauraM,W10:30AM-11:45AML48091146/11473ULWPUBL31312Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Commercial Law SurveySousa, MichaelT,R10:20AM-12:00PML41311027415575Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Community Economic Development Clinic & SeminarCrowder, PatienceT4:30PM-7:00PML4706/47061199/12003ULWPUBL14520Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Community Expectations in Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47011189325920Course will run October 4th -6th & November 15th -17th
Comparative Corporate Law SeminarBrown, JayM1:00PM-2:40PML412910252ULW43712
Comparative LawGoel, RashmiT,R10:30AM-11:45AML413510283ULW31314
Computer LawSoma, JohnT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41451029331313
Constitutional Law IIDomenico, DanT,R9:00AM-10:15AML41661031325930
Constitutional Rights & Remedies Capstone - CANCELLEDKamin, Sam / Leong, NancyT,R12:00PM-2:30PML47021179/11805CANCELLED10Course Cancelled
Construction Law - CANCELLEDSmith, Dan / Adkisson, Jason / Bridston, KevinT,R4:15PM-5:30PML417912323CANCELLED15Second Professors: Jason Adkisson and Kevin Bridston
Contemporary Issues in Oil and Gas DevelopmentRichards, Jessica / Smith, DonF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47001172325920Course will run October 18th-20th & November 1st -3rd: Second Professor: Don Smith
Contracts - 4A & 4BCorrada, RobertoT,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML41751032419035
Contracts - 4C & 4DTaylor, CeliaT,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML41751033427035
Copyright LawMoffat, VivaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML42141052312530
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W4:15PM-5:30PML418110363ULW4990Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML418110353ULW4100Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Corporate Taxation I - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, Mark / Logemann, RexM,W5:30 PM - 7:30 PML4186124732905
CorporationsTaylor, CeliaT,F8:30AM-10:10AML41901040425550Corp/Comm Law students will have priority-Please wait list
CorporationsBrown, JayM,W8:40AM-10:20AML41901038412550Corp/Comm Law students will have priority-Please wait list
Court Space, Facilities, and Security (Online)Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineOnlineM421511572Online20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, Christopher / Walker Sterling, RobinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4800/48011148/11493PUBLRoom 313123 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Criminal Law - 1Farrell, IanT,R,F2:45PM-3:55PM, 1:15PM-2:25PML41951041418065Class meets T,R 2:45pm-4:10pm. F 1:15PM-2:20PM
Criminal Law - 2A & 2BMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML419510424Room 17033
Criminal Law - 2C & 2DMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML419510444Room 17032
Criminal Law - 3Goel, RashmiT,R,F2:45PM-3:55PM, 10:50AM-12:00PM (F)L41951043415565Class meets T,R 2:45pm-3:55pm. F 10:50AM-12:00PM
Criminal ProcedureKamin, SamT,R2:45PM-4:00PML42001046327050
Criminal Procedure (Adv.)Edwards, DanielS8:00AM-10:30AML402611813Room 49920
Day One: Criminal Practice LabHalsor, ChrisF8:00AM-6:00PML470811823Room 12512Course will run September 6th until October 11th.
Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment: Policy, Markets, and Economic ManagementKeske, CatherineF,S Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L44521167325920Courses will run August 23rd-25th & September 6th-8th
Employment Discrimination LawJuárez, BetoT,R1:15PM-2:30PML42271056315540
Employment Law Benefits - CancelledSmith, SheldonT,R8:30AM-9:45AML422410553Cancelled22Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Energy LawDuVivier, K.K.M,W2:45PM-4:00PML42101050341020
Environmental Community Lawyering - CANCELLEDHarris, MichaelT,R4:15PM-5:30PML4703EC11833CANCELLED12Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Environmental LawPidot, JustinM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42201054315550
Environmental Law Clinic and SeminarHarris, MichaelT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4206/48021048/11033PUBLRoom 499 & Room 480F (Thurs only)8Students must enroll for this course through the clinic - Students will also be enrolled in 3 out-of-class credits
Environmental Obligations in BankruptcyGardina, JackieM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47091204349920
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationT,R5:30 PM - 7:30 PML4225125033705
EvidenceHyatt, SheilaM,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML42351057419055
EvidenceCapowski, JohnT,R10:30AM-12:10PML42351058428050
Evidence PracticumEdwards, DanielS10:45AM-1:15PML423710603Room 49916
Externship - Out-of-Class PortionVessels, AnnMiscMiscL50251209Misc
Externship (Online Component Required)Kentnor, HopeOnlineOnlineM50101165Online20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Human Resources (Online)Koelling, DemetraOnlineOnlineM412111522Online20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Immigration LawGarcía Hernández, CesarM,W4:15PM-5:30PML42951062318050
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, Mark / Logemann, RexM,W3:15 PM - 5:15 PML4292124632905
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLeaman, RichardT,R7:40 PM - 9:40 PML4292125132905
Intermediate Legal AnalysisHurley, TimothyT,R2:45PM-4:00PML401510023ULW45015
International Business TransactionsShill, GregM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43151065337015IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Commercial ArbitrationWells, ToddT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43411069317010IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration
International Criminal LawAkerson, DavidT,R9:00AM-10:15AML47031173314520
International Criminal Law ProcedureAkerson, DavidT,R1:00PM-2:15PML43481063314515
International Dispute ResolutionBlakley, AlanM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47041175314515IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Human RightsNanda, VedW2:45PM-5:15PML431910663Room 25515
International LawWiersema, AnnecoosT,R9:00AM-10:15AML43201068318035
International LawNanda, VedT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43201067328040
International Mergers & AcquisitionsColburn, KurtM,W8:30AM-9:45AML435111423Room 43710IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Organizations SeminarRhodes, PaulaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML4703IO1185325920
International SalesCai, Phoenix / Wells, ToddT,R2:45PM-4:00PML47071170349925IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list. Second Professor: Todd Wells
International Trade LawCai, PhoenixT,R1:15PM-2:30PML437910743Room 45014IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
Introduction to the U.S Judicial System (Online)DeBoyes, ZeldaOnlineOnlineM430011593Online20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Jurisprudence: The Colonized and the ColoniserMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianF,S,Su1:00PM-4:30PM (fri), 1:00PM-4:30(sat), 11:00AM-4:00PM (sun)L470411771Room 45012This course meets for one weekend. Meets on Friday Nov. 1, 2013: 1:00PM to 4:30PM, Saturday, Nov 2, 2013: 1:00PM to 4:30PM & Sunday, Nov 3, 2013: 11:00AM to 4:00PM.
Labor & Employment Writing SeminarCorrada, RobertoF10:30AM-1:00PML47071201331330
Land Use PlanningRagonetti, TomM,W4:15PM-5:30PML43601206327025
Land Use Planning - CANCELLEDZiegler, EdT,R1:15PM-2:30PML436010733Cancelled50Cancelled
Law Firm Administration (Online)Winfield, ElizabethOnlineOnlineM420111563Online15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Law Firm Communications & TechnologyKoelling, DemetraOnlineOnlineM438512153Online20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Lawyering Process I - 1AAnderson, RobertM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510763Room 25917
Lawyering Process I - 1BBartholomew, TanyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510803Room 25517
Lawyering Process I - 1CAnderson, RobertM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510773Room 25917
Lawyering Process I - 1DBartholomew, TanyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510813Room 28017
Lawyering Process I - 2ARuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510903Room 15517
Lawyering Process I - 2BCaldwell, KateM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510823Room 28017
Lawyering Process I - 2CThomson, DavidM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510913Room 25517
Lawyering Process I - 2DCaldwell, KateM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510833Room 15517
Lawyering Process I - 3ABrewer, KellyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510863Room 12517
Lawyering Process I - 3BBrewer, KellyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510873Room 12517
Lawyering Process I - 3CAustin, DebraM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438510793Room 25917
Lawyering Process I - 3DMoran, SuzannaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438510883Room 27017
Lawyering Process I - 4ACampbell, JohnM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510843Room 27017
Lawyering Process I - 4BMcElroy, LisaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438510923Room 17017
Lawyering Process I - 4CMcElroy, LisaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438510933Room 17017
Lawyering Process I - 4DCampbell, JohnM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438510853Room 28017
Legal Externship Seminar: Child Advocacy PracticumFordyce, BetsyM2:45PM-4:00PML48071150131312
Legal Externship Seminar: CorporateVessels, AnnR4:15PM-5:55PML4705-51193131312This Course meets 8/22, 9/5, 9/19, 10/3, 10/17, 10/31 & 11/14
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmTruhlar, RobertW4:15PM-5:55PML4705-61194145012This Course meets 8/21, 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30 and 11/13
Legal Externship Seminar: Separating & Divorcing FamiliesHenson, BethF9:00AM-11:00PML470512451IIALS15
Legal Practice Seminar (Online)Peterson, PeteOnlineOnlineL442010952Online20
Legal ProfessionWald, EliM,W9:00AM-10:15AML44251097325530
Legal ProfessionWald, EliM,W1:15PM-2:30PML44251098318030
Legal ProfessionPepper, SteveT,R10:30AM-11:45AML44251099325550
Legal ProfessionSterling, JoyceM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251096318050
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML465111383ULW37015
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML465111373ULW14515
Litigation Skills in a Bilingual World - CANCELLEDPena, LeticiaM,W4:15PM-5:05PML470912082CANCELLED15Class CANCELLED
Lobbying LawFriedlob, RayM2:45PM-5:15PML470111873Room 43712
MediationHartje, JeffreyMiscMiscL403110083Misc3Professor Permission Only - Clinical Course
Mediation & Arbitration ClinicHartje, JeffreyW2:45PM-4:15PML44301101/11025PUBL31310Of the 5 credits: 3 in-class credits/2 out-of-class credits. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Medical MalpracticeKeel, Jennifer / Eldredge, ScottM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44441106328025Second Professor: Scott Eldredge
Multinational Corporations: Corporate Social Responsibility and International LawNanda, VedT1:15PM-3:20PML47011184241015
Natural Resource LawLaitos, JanM,W2:45PM-4:00PML44501107318075
Negotiation & MediationHartje, JeffreyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML44601108327020
Oil & Gas LawJones, KendorM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44651109315545
Patent LawChao, BernardT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40961017325530
Poverty Law & Low Wage WorkRuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML470812033PUBL49915
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationM,W7:40 PM - 9:40 PML4117124832905
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationRoche, EdT,R3:15 PM - 5:15 PML4117124933705
Public Interest PracticumMiscMiscL449811110PUBLMisc100
Reading and Understanding Public Company Financial StatementsBowers, StaceyF,S8:00AM-12:00PML47011261114512Course meets October 11th & 12th and October 25th & 26th
RemediesJuárez, BetoT,R9:00AM-10:15AML45201112328050
Renewable Energy Project Development and RegulationSafty, MarkM,W9:00AM-10:15AML45091218349917
Representing Clients before the SECFergusonn, Nancy / Wells, BarbaraM,W4:15PM-5:30PML4704SEC118833138Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list. Corp/Comm Law Program: Critical Thinking Class
Russian for Lawyers IMartysh, VictoriaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML452411133480F10
Scientific EvidenceSterling, JoyceM,W2:45PM-4:00PML46601139345015
Securities Litigation - CANCELLEDMoylan, JamesM1:00PM-4:00PML452911683CANCELLEDCourse CANCELLED due to Low Enrollment
Statistics for the Legal Administrator (Online)Salyards, LorriOnlineOnlineM441511642Online15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Street LawSchlegel, TameraM,W4:15PM-5:30PML455511163PUBL41010
Sustainable Cities PracticumDaggett, SusanT,R2:45PM-4:00PML47091205314515
Sustainable Development & International TradeHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L455611173ULW25912Course will run September 13th-15th & September 27th - 29th
The Business of the Courts (Online)Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineOnlineM420011543Online20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
The Fundamentals of Comparative Law (Online)Hewitt, Terry-Dawn / McKenna, WayneOnlineOnlineM432011603Online20Second Professor: Wayne McKenna MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Torts - 1Russell, TomM,T,W9:00AM-10:10AML46101120419065
Torts - 2A & 2BPepper, SteveT,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML46101123412535
Torts - 2C & 2DEhrenreich, NancyT,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML46101122417035
Torts - 3A & 3BGarcía Hernández, CesarM,T,W9:00AM-10:10AML46101119417035
Torts - 3C & 3DCampbell, JohnM,T,W9:00AM-10:10AML46101118427035
Torts - 4Smith, CatherineT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML46101124415565
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsKornfeld, Rick / Silver, JoeT,R4:15PM-5:30PML463511283Room 35512Second Professor: Joe Silver
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidW12:00PM-2:30PML463511303Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidR12:00PM-2:30PML463511263Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidF10:00AM-12:30PML463511253Room 35512
Trial Practice II - DepositionsEkker, AngelaT4:15PM-6:45PML470712023Room 41012
Trial Practice II - Voir DireEdwards, DanielS1:30PM-4:00PML402710063Room 49916
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumSchott, David / Webb, LindseyT12:00PM-2:30PML444211053PUBLRoom 35512Second Professor: Lindsey Webb PROFESSOR PERMISSION REQUIRED
Trusts & EstatesMarsh, LucyT,R12:45PM-2:25PML46401136428030
Water LawWaring, StarM4:15PM-6:45PML46701217314535
White Collar CrimeCrow, JasonM2:45PM-5:15PML46741214317025
Wills LabMarsh, LucyMiscMiscL468611401PUBLMisc20
Workplace Law Capstone: Prelitigation & Transactional Skills - CANCELLED DUE TO LOW ENROLLMENTArnow-Richman, RachelT,R12:00PM - 1:40PML470311744CANCELLED12Class Cancelled