Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement

Class Schedules

Fall 2013 Schedule

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Accounting for LawyersL400611663Becker, DouglasCANCELLEDCancelledCancelled30Class Cancelled
Accounting for the Legal Administrator (Online)M441011622Eckhardt, ChristineOnlineOnlineOnline20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Administrative LawL402510513Gardina, Jackie1904:15PM-5:30PMM,W50
Administrative LawL402510053Hughes, Mark1901:15PM-2:30PMM,W75
Advanced Community Economic DevelopmentL47041241Crowder, PatienceMiscMiscMisc
Advanced Legal ResearchL403512193ULWAustin, DebraRoom 2594:30PM-5:45PMM,W12
Agency Partnership & LLCL404810123Siebecker, Michael2701:15PM-2:30PMM,W12This course will be designed as a modern learning class involving various drafting, negotiation, and other skills-based exercises.
Alternative Dispute ResolutionL406010143Stone, Jim1259:00AM-10:15AMT,R30
American Legal HistoryL406510153Russell, Tom4992:45PM-4:00PMM,W14
Antitrust and Unfair CompetitionL407010163Soma, John4994:15PM-5:30PMT,R17
Appellate AdvocacyL400310013PUBLHurley, TimothyRoom 1904:15PM-5:30PMT,R15Professor Permission Only
BankruptcyL409010264Sousa, Michael4998:30AM-10:10AMT,R16Professor Permission Only
Basic TaxL410010184Borison, Jerry25512:45PM-2:25PMT,R50
Business & Commercial Law SeminarL410512403Brown, Jay4999:00AM-11:30AMF10
Capital Formation: Procedure and Practice - CANCELLEDL470211783Lidstone, HerrickCANCELLED1:00PM-4:00PMW10Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list. Corp/Comm Law Program: Critical Thinking Class -
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarL4805/40861133/11343PUBLKuennen, Tamara49910:30AM-11:45AMT,R12Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Civil Procedure - 1A & 1BL412010204Kwoka, Margaret27010:30AM-11:40AMT,R,F35
Civil Procedure - 1C & 1DL412010214Velte, Kyle37010:30AM-11:40AMT,R,F35
Civil Procedure - 2L412010224Hardaway, Bob1809:10AM-10:20AMM,W,F65
Civil Procedure - 3L412010244Marsh, Lucy19010:30AM-11:40AM, 9:30AM-10:40AM (F)T,R,F65Class meets T,R 10:30AM-11:40AM, F 9:30AM-10:40AM
Civil Procedure - 4L412010234Hardaway, Bob18010:30AM-11:40AMT,R,F65
Civil Rights ClinicL48091146/11473ULWPUBLRovner, Laura31310:30AM-11:45AMM,W12Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Civil Rights Seminar: Animal RightsL401910043Tutchton, Jay2809:00AM-10:15AMM,W25
Commercial Law SurveyL413110274Sousa, Michael15510:20AM-12:00PMT,R75Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Community Economic Development Clinic & SeminarL4706/47061199/12003ULWPUBLCrowder, Patience1454:30PM-7:00PMT20Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Community Expectations in Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesL470111893Danielson, Luke / Dalupan, Cecilia2591:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)F,S,Su20Course will run October 4th -6th & November 15th -17th
Comparative Corporate Law SeminarL412910252ULWBrown, Jay4371:00PM-2:40PMM12
Comparative LawL413510283ULWGoel, Rashmi31310:30AM-11:45AMT,R14
Computer LawL414510293Soma, John3132:45PM-4:00PMT,R13
Constitutional Law IIL416610313Domenico, Dan2599:00AM-10:15AMT,R30
Constitutional Rights & Remedies Capstone - CANCELLEDL47021179/11805Kamin, Sam / Leong, NancyCANCELLED12:00PM-2:30PMT,R10Course Cancelled
Construction Law - CANCELLEDL417912323Smith, Dan / Adkisson, Jason / Bridston, KevinCANCELLED4:15PM-5:30PMT,R15Second Professors: Jason Adkisson and Kevin Bridston
Contemporary Issues in Oil and Gas DevelopmentL470011723Richards, Jessica / Smith, Don2591:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)F,S,Su20Course will run October 18th-20th & November 1st -3rd: Second Professor: Don Smith
Contracts - 4A & 4BL417510324Corrada, Roberto1901:15PM-2:25PMT,R,F35
Contracts - 4C & 4DL417510334Taylor, Celia2701:15PM-2:25PMT,R,F35
Copyright LawL421410523Moffat, Viva12510:30AM-11:45AMT,R30
Corporate DraftingL418110353ULWBowers, Stacey4101:15PM-2:30PMM,W0Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Corporate DraftingL418110363ULWBowers, Stacey4994:15PM-5:30PMM,W0Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list
Corporate Taxation I - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL418612473Vogel, Mark / Logemann, Rex2905:30 PM - 7:30 PMM,W5
CorporationsL419010404Taylor, Celia2558:30AM-10:10AMT,F50Corp/Comm Law students will have priority-Please wait list
CorporationsL419010384Brown, Jay1258:40AM-10:20AMM,W50Corp/Comm Law students will have priority-Please wait list
Court Space, Facilities, and Security (Online)M421511572Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineOnlineOnline20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarL4800/48011148/11493PUBLLasch, Christopher / Walker Sterling, RobinRoom 3131:15PM-2:30PMT,R123 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Criminal Law - 1L419510414Farrell, Ian1802:45PM-3:55PM, 1:15PM-2:25PMT,R,F65Class meets T,R 2:45pm-4:10pm. F 1:15PM-2:20PM
Criminal Law - 2A & 2BL419510424Miccio, KristianRoom 17010:30AM-11:40AMT,R,F33
Criminal Law - 2C & 2DL419510444Miccio, KristianRoom 1701:15PM-2:25PMT,R,F32
Criminal Law - 3L419510434Goel, Rashmi1552:45PM-3:55PM, 10:50AM-12:00PM (F)T,R,F65Class meets T,R 2:45pm-3:55pm. F 10:50AM-12:00PM
Criminal ProcedureL420010463Kamin, Sam2702:45PM-4:00PMT,R50
Criminal Procedure (Adv.)L402611813Edwards, DanielRoom 4998:00AM-10:30AMS20
Day One: Criminal Practice LabL470811823Halsor, ChrisRoom 1258:00AM-6:00PMF12Course will run September 6th until October 11th.
Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment: Policy, Markets, and Economic ManagementL445211673Keske, Catherine2591:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)F,S Su20Courses will run August 23rd-25th & September 6th-8th
Employment Discrimination LawL422710563Juarez, Beto1551:15PM-2:30PMT,R40
Employment Law Benefits - CancelledL422410553Smith, SheldonCancelled8:30AM-9:45AMT,R22Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Energy LawL421010503DuVivier, K.K.4102:45PM-4:00PMM,W20
Environmental Community Lawyering - CANCELLEDL4703EC11833Harris, MichaelCANCELLED4:15PM-5:30PMT,R12Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Environmental LawL422010543Pidot, Justin1552:45PM-4:00PMM,W50
Environmental Law Clinic and SeminarL4206/48021048/11033PUBLHarris, MichaelRoom 499 & Room 480F (Thurs only)1:15PM-2:30PMT,R8Students must enroll for this course through the clinic - Students will also be enrolled in 3 out-of-class credits
Environmental Obligations in BankruptcyL470912043Gardina, Jackie49910:30AM-11:45AMM,W20
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL4225125033705:30 PM - 7:30 PMT,R5
EvidenceL423510574Hyatt, Sheila1902:45PM-3:55PMM,W,R55
EvidenceL423510584Capowski, John28010:30AM-12:10PMT,R50
Evidence PracticumL423710603Edwards, DanielRoom 49910:45AM-1:15PMS16
Externship - Out-of-Class PortionL50251209Vessels, AnnMiscMiscMisc
Externship (Online Component Required)M50101165Kentnor, HopeOnlineOnlineOnline20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Human Resources (Online)M412111522Koelling, DemetraOnlineOnlineOnline20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Immigration LawL429510623Garcia Hernandez, Cesar1804:15PM-5:30PMM,W50
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL429212463Vogel, Mark / Logemann, Rex2903:15 PM - 5:15 PMM,W5
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL429212513Leaman, Richard2907:40 PM - 9:40 PMT,R5
Intermediate Legal AnalysisL401510023ULWHurley, Timothy4502:45PM-4:00PMT,R15
International Business TransactionsL431510653Shill, Greg3702:45PM-4:00PMM,W15IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Commercial ArbitrationL434110693Wells, Todd1704:15PM-5:30PMT,R10IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration
International Criminal LawL470311733Akerson, David1459:00AM-10:15AMT,R20
International Criminal Law ProcedureL434810633Akerson, David1451:00PM-2:15PMT,R15
International Dispute ResolutionL470411753Blakley, Alan14510:30AM-11:45AMM,W15IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Human RightsL431910663Nanda, VedRoom 2552:45PM-5:15PMW15
International LawL432010683Wiersema, Annecoos1809:00AM-10:15AMT,R35
International LawL432010673Nanda, Ved2804:15PM-5:30PMT,R40
International Mergers & AcquisitionsL435111423Colburn, KurtRoom 4378:30AM-9:45AMM,W10IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
International Organizations SeminarL4703IO11853Rhodes, Paula2594:15PM-5:30PMT,R20
International SalesL470711703Cai, Phoenix / Wells, Todd4992:45PM-4:00PMT,R25IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list. Second Professor: Todd Wells
International Trade LawL437910743Cai, PhoenixRoom 4501:15PM-2:30PMT,R14IBT LLM and Joint JD/LLM priority registration. Interested students should wait list.
Introduction to the U.S Judicial System (Online)M430011593DeBoyes, ZeldaOnlineOnlineOnline20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Jurisprudence: The Colonized and the ColoniserL470411771Miccio, KristianRoom 4501:00PM-4:30PM (fri), 1:00PM-4:30(sat), 11:00AM-4:00PM (sun)F,S,Su12This course meets for one weekend. Meets on Friday Nov. 1, 2013: 1:00PM to 4:30PM, Saturday, Nov 2, 2013: 1:00PM to 4:30PM & Sunday, Nov 3, 2013: 11:00AM to 4:00PM.
Labor & Employment Writing SeminarL470712013Corrada, Roberto31310:30AM-1:00PMF30
Land Use PlanningL436012063Ragonetti, Tom2704:15PM-5:30PMM,W25
Land Use Planning - CANCELLEDL436010733Ziegler, EdCancelled1:15PM-2:30PMT,R50Cancelled
Law Firm Administration (Online)M420111563Winfield, ElizabethOnlineOnlineOnline15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Law Firm Communications & TechnologyM438512153Koelling, DemetraOnlineOnlineOnline20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Lawyering Process I - 1AL438510763Anderson, RobertRoom 25910:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 1BL438510803Bartholomew, TanyaRoom 25510:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 1CL438510773Anderson, RobertRoom 2591:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 1DL438510813Bartholomew, TanyaRoom 2801:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 2AL438510903Ruan Rogers, NantiyaRoom 15510:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 2BL438510823Caldwell, KateRoom 28010:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 2CL438510913Thomson, DavidRoom 2551:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 2DL438510833Caldwell, KateRoom 1551:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 3AL438510863Brewer, KellyRoom 12510:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 3BL438510873Brewer, KellyRoom 1251:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 3CL438510793Austin, DebraRoom 2592:45PM-4:00PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 3DL438510883Moran, SuzannaRoom 2702:45PM-4:00PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 4AL438510843Campbell, JohnRoom 27010:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 4BL438510923McElroy, LisaRoom 17010:30AM-11:45AMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 4CL438510933McElroy, LisaRoom 1701:15PM-2:30PMM,W17
Lawyering Process I - 4DL438510853Campbell, JohnRoom 2802:45PM-4:00PMM,W17
Legal Externship Seminar: Child Advocacy PracticumL480711501Fordyce, Betsy3132:45PM-4:00PMM12
Legal Externship Seminar: CorporateL4705-511931Vessels, Ann3134:15PM-5:55PMR12This Course meets 8/22, 9/5, 9/19, 10/3, 10/17, 10/31 & 11/14
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmL4705-611941Truhlar, Robert4504:15PM-5:55PMW12This Course meets 8/21, 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30 and 11/13
Legal Externship Seminar: Separating & Divorcing FamiliesL470512451Henson, BethIIALS9:00AM-11:00PMF15
Legal Practice Seminar (Online)L442010952Peterson, PeteOnlineOnlineOnline20
Legal ProfessionL442510973Wald, Eli2559:00AM-10:15AMM,W30
Legal ProfessionL442510983Wald, Eli1801:15PM-2:30PMM,W30
Legal ProfessionL442510993Pepper, Steve25510:30AM-11:45AMT,R50
Legal ProfessionL442510963Sterling, Joyce18010:30AM-11:45AMM,W50
Legal Writing (Adv.)L465111383ULWBruce, Teresa37010:30AM-11:45AMM,W15
Legal Writing (Adv.)L465111373ULWBruce, Teresa1451:15PM-2:30PMM,W15
Litigation Skills in a Bilingual World - CANCELLEDL470912082Pena, LeticiaCANCELLED4:15PM-5:05PMM,W15Class CANCELLED
Lobbying LawL470111873Friedlob, RayRoom 4372:45PM-5:15PMM12
MediationL403110083Hartje, JeffreyMiscMiscMisc3Professor Permission Only - Clinical Course
Mediation & Arbitration ClinicL44301101/11025PUBLHartje, Jeffrey3132:45PM-4:15PMW10Of the 5 credits: 3 in-class credits/2 out-of-class credits. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Medical MalpracticeL444411063Keel, Jennifer / Eldredge, Scott2804:15PM-5:30PMM,W25Second Professor: Scott Eldredge
Multinational Corporations: Corporate Social Responsibility and International LawL470111842Nanda, Ved4101:15PM-3:20PMT15
Natural Resource LawL445011073Laitos, Jan1802:45PM-4:00PMM,W75
Negotiation & MediationL446011083Hartje, Jeffrey2704:15PM-5:30PMT,R20
Oil & Gas LawL446511093Jones, Kendor1554:15PM-5:30PMM,W45
Patent LawL409610173Chao, Bernard2554:15PM-5:30PMT,R30
Poverty Law & Low Wage WorkL470812033PUBLRuan Rogers, Nantiya4991:15PM-2:30PMM,W15
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL4117124832907:40 PM - 9:40 PMM,W5
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL411712493Roche, Ed3703:15 PM - 5:15 PMT,R5
Public Interest PracticumL449811110PUBLMiscMiscMisc100
Reading and Understanding Public Company Financial StatementsL470112611Bowers, Stacey1458:00AM-12:00PMF,S12Course meets October 11th & 12th and October 25th & 26th
RemediesL452011123Juarez, Beto2809:00AM-10:15AMT,R50
Renewable Energy Project Development and RegulationL450912183Safty, Mark4999:00AM-10:15AMM,W17
Representing Clients before the SECL4704SEC11883Fergusonn, Nancy / Wells, Barbara3134:15PM-5:30PMM,W8Priority to Corp/Commercial Certificate Students - Interested students should wait list. Corp/Comm Law Program: Critical Thinking Class
Russian for Lawyers IL452411133Martysh, Victoria480F4:15PM-5:30PMT,R10
Scientific EvidenceL466011393Sterling, Joyce4502:45PM-4:00PMM,W15
Securities Litigation - CANCELLEDL452911683Moylan, JamesCANCELLED1:00PM-4:00PMMCourse CANCELLED due to Low Enrollment
Statistics for the Legal Administrator (Online)M441511642Salyards, LorriOnlineOnlineOnline15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Street LawL455511163PUBLSchlegel, Tamera4104:15PM-5:30PMM,W10
Sustainable Cities PracticumL470912053Daggett, Susan1452:45PM-4:00PMT,R15
Sustainable Development & International TradeL455611173ULWHalvorssen, Anita2591:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)F,S,Su12Course will run September 13th-15th & September 27th - 29th
The Business of the Courts (Online)M420011543Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineOnlineOnline20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
The Fundamentals of Comparative Law (Online)M432011603Hewitt, Terry-Dawn / McKenna, WayneOnlineOnlineOnline20Second Professor: Wayne McKenna MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Torts - 1L461011204Russell, Tom1909:00AM-10:10AMM,T,W65
Torts - 2A & 2BL461011234Pepper, Steve1252:45PM-3:55PMT,W,R35
Torts - 2C & 2DL461011224Ehrenreich, Nancy1702:45PM-3:55PMT,W,R35
Torts - 3A & 3BL461011194Garcia Hernandez, Cesar1709:00AM-10:10AMM,T,W35
Torts - 3C & 3DL461011184Campbell, John2709:00AM-10:10AMM,T,W35
Torts - 4L461011244Smith, Catherine1559:00AM-10:10AMT,W,R65
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511283Kornfeld, Rick / Silver, JoeRoom 3554:15PM-5:30PMT,R12Second Professor: Joe Silver
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511303Schott, DavidRoom 35512:00PM-2:30PMW12
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511263Schott, DavidRoom 35512:00PM-2:30PMR12
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511253Schott, DavidRoom 35510:00AM-12:30PMF12
Trial Practice II - DepositionsL470712023Ekker, AngelaRoom 4104:15PM-6:45PMT12
Trial Practice II - Voir DireL402710063Edwards, DanielRoom 4991:30PM-4:00PMS16
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumL444211053PUBLSchott, David / Webb, LindseyRoom 35512:00PM-2:30PMT12Second Professor: Lindsey Webb PROFESSOR PERMISSION REQUIRED
Trusts & EstatesL464011364Marsh, Lucy28012:45PM-2:25PMT,R30
Water LawL467012173Waring, Star1454:15PM-6:45PMM35
White Collar CrimeL467412143Crow, Jason1702:45PM-5:15PMM25
Wills LabL468611401PUBLMarsh, LucyMiscMiscMisc20
Workplace Law Capstone: Prelitigation & Transactional Skills - CANCELLED DUE TO LOW ENROLLMENTL470311744Arnow-Richman, RachelCANCELLED12:00PM - 1:40PMT,R12Class Cancelled