Registrar

Spring 2013 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Accounting for LawyersBowers, StaceyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40061002318030Professor Permission - Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Administrative LawHarris, MichaelM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40251004315550
Administrative LawWilliams, ZekeT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40251005317040
Advanced Legal ResearchAustin, DebraM,W11:50AM-1:05PML403510083ULWRoom 25915
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40601015328030
American Legal HistorySterling, JoyceT,R2:45PM-4:00PML40651017341014
Appellate AdvocacyJones, JerryT,R2:45PM-4:00PML400312423PUBL15510
Applied Leadership and Management Theory (Online)Bolton, Brad / Seigneur, RonOnlineM41511020315MSLA Course - Online
BankruptcyBrown, ElizabethM,W10:00AM-11:40AML40901022418030
Basic TaxVogel, MarkT,R8:30AM-10:10AML410010234Room 29090
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkT,R10:30AM-12:10PML418510244Room 29040
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarKuennen, Tamara / Raghunath, Raja / Glidden, BrittanyT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4805/48061165/11663PUBLRoom 25915This clinic MAY meet the ULW requirement if the professor indicates.
Civil Procedure (Adv.)Hardaway, BobM,W2:45PM-4:00PML40281025343715
Civil Rights ClinicRovner, LauraM,W10:30AM-11:45AML48091027/10283PUBL31310
Commercial PaperVessels, AnnM,W2:45PM-4:00PML41431029325512Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list. Critical thinking class. Capped at 12 students
Community Economic Development Clinic & SeminarCrowder, PatienceT4:30PM-7:00PML4706CE1030/10313ULWPUBL45015Second Professor: Eric Franklin
Comparative Environmental LawSmith, DonT,R10:30AM-11:45AML41371032349920
Comparative LawGoel, RashmiT, R2:45PM-4:00PML41351033331315
Conflict of LawsVelte, KyleT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41601034343730
Constitutional Law - 3AHughes, MarkT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41641037425545
Constitutional Law - 1Hughes, MarkT,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML41641035419090
Constitutional Law - 2Aviel, RebeccaM,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML41641036428075
Constitutional Law - 3BChen, AlanT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41641038428045
Constitutional Law IIDomenico, DanM,W4:15PM-5:30PML41661040327020
Construction LawHess, Stephen / Mill, JohnM4:15PM -6:45PML41791041314516Second professor teaching, John Mill
Contracts - 1Porter, NicoleT,R,F1:15PM-2:30PML41751043419080
Corporate ComplianceScrivner, Doug / Bender, JimW2:45PM-4:25PML4703CC1045245015Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list.
Corporate DraftingTaylor, CeliaT,R1:15PM-2:30PML418110463ULW25915Professor Permission - Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list.
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W9:00AM-10:15AML418110473ULW41015Professor Permission - Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list.
Corporate Social ResponsibilitySiebecker, MichaelW1:15PM-3:45PML470310483ULW49912
CorporationsSoma, JohnT,R12:50PM-2:30PML41901051425550Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Court Case Flow/Load Management (Online)Ehrlich, SteveOnlineM41801054215MSLA Course - Online
Court Fiscal ManagementEckhardt, ChristineTCANCELLEDM41001055320MSLA Course - Cancelled
Court Fiscal Management (Online)Eckhardt, ChristineOnlineM41001056315MSLA Course - Online
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, Christopher / Rosenberg, Howard / Walker Sterling, RobinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4800/48011057/10583PUBL31310
Criminal Defense Clinic SeminarLister, MatthewT,R4:15PM-5:30PML470610633ULWPUBL480F10
Criminal Law - 2AEhrenreich, NancyT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41951060418038
Criminal Law - 2BFarrell, IanT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41951061427038
Criminal Law (Adv.)Garcia, CharlesT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40181062349920
Criminal ProcedureEdwards, DanielS2:15PM-4:45PML420012403Room 49922
Criminal ProcedureMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R10:30AM-11:45AML420010643Room 17040
Economics of Natural Resources and the Environment: Policy, Markets, and Economic ManagementKeske, CatherineF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00PM on F, 9:00AM-5:00PM on S, SuL44521067317035Class meets the weekends of January 25-27 and February 8-10
Ecosystem Management & the LawWiersema, AnnecoosT,R1:15PM-2:30PML47041068341015
Elder LawGlatstein, Carl / Gormley, JenniferT4:10PM-6:40PML42031070312515
Emerging International Standards for Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, LukeF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00PM on Fridays; 8:00AM-5:00PM on Saturdays; 9:00AM-5:00PM on Sundays (Class meets March 8-10 and April 5-7 only)L47021071328050Class meets March 8-10 and April 5-7 only
Employment Law MediationRuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML4707EM1250314516
Energy LawDuVivier, K.K.T,R9:00AM-10:15AML42101073325925
Entertainment LawRatner, DaveT,R4:15PM-5:30PML42151074325550
Environmental Appellate AdvocacyDavis, KellyT,R4:10PM-5:50L40041244231310Cap of 9 students. Class meets only from start of semester to 02/26/13
Environmental LawOrnstein, PeterM,W4:15PM-5:30PML42201076312540
Environmental Law ClinicLynch, Kevin / Davis, KellyT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4206/48021077/10783PUBLRoom 14513
Environmental Law WorkshopPidot, JustinM1:15PM-3:45PML470910793ULW49915Professor permission only.
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLogemann, RexT,R3:15PM-5:15PML42251082Room 37016This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact Julie Gordon to register. This course meets 01/07 to 03/08 + final exam date.
EvidenceEdwards, DanielS8:00AM-11:20AML423510844Room 49910
EvidenceBest, ArthurM,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML42351086415575
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML423710893Room 35516
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML423710873Room 35516
Evidence PracticumEdwards, DanielS11:30AM-2:00PML423710883Room 49922
ExternshipVessels, AnnL5025123710USE FOR SECOND EXTERNSHIP ONLY - Contact Registrar's Office. Please wait list - Externship Office will register students when paperwork/approval has been completed.
ExternshipVessels, AnnL50251236150Please wait list - Externship Office will register students when paperwork/approval has been completed.
Family LawMenza, TomT2:45PM-5:15PML42401090325925
Federal Indian LawMcCoy, PadraicM9:00AM-11:30AML43001091349912
Federal Wildlife LawTutchton, JayM,W9:00AM-10:15AML42511222314515
Genocide and War Crimes Prosecution PracticumAkerson, DavidT10:30AM-1:00PML43031095343715Professor Permission Only. Cap of 15 Students
Global Climate Change Law & PolicyHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00PM on F, 9:00AM-5:00PM on S, SuL42591092314515Class meets the weekends of February 1-3 and 22-24
Holocaust SeminarMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R1:15PM-2:30PML427710933Room 45012Professor Permission Only
Inclusiveness & DiversityNalty, KathleenF2:00PM-4:00PM This class will meet over the course of 6 Fridays (01/18, 01/25, 02/01, 02/08, 02/15, and 02/22)M418112871Room 49915MSLA Course (Cross-listed for JD students).
Inclusiveness & DiversityNalty, Kathleen / Davis, YvonneF2:00PM-4:00PM This class will meet over the course of 6 Fridays (01/18, 01/25, 02/01, 02/08, 02/15, and 02/22)M418110961Room 49915MSLA Course (Cross-listed for JD students).
Intermediate Legal AnalysisSteefel, MaryT,R2:45PM-4:00 PML401510973ULW49915
International Business TransactionsLister, MatthewT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43151099327025 Priority to LLM students
International Human RightsRhodes, PaulaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43191101341015
International InvestmentsLeung, KennethM,W1:15PM-2:30PML4707110231909Priority to LLM students
International LawRhodes, PaulaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43201103317025
International LitigationNanda, VedM,W1:15PM-2:30PML47011105343725Priority to LLM students
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyBanks, KatinaT,R9:00AM-10:15AML431011083Room 27050
Journal of Energy and Natural Resources LawSmith, DonL47021109Please wait list
Judicial Clerkship SeminarPollvogt, SusannahM,W4:15PM-5:30PML470011103ULW25915WAIT LIST ONLY. Prerequisite: students taking this class must have secured a judicial clerkship following graduation
JurisprudenceEhrenreich, NancyT,R2:45PM-4:00PML43451111317035
Juvenile LawRichardson, EdwardM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43501112314520
Labor LawDuff, MichaelT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43551113328025
Land Use PlanningRagonetti, TomM4:00PM-6:30PML436011153Room 49950
Law and Popular Culture SeminarWald, EliM,W1:15PM-2:30PML44971116345015
Law Firm Communications & Technology (Online)Koelling, DemetraOnlineM43851118315MSLA Course - Online
Law Firm Financial Management (Online)Smith, SondraOnlineM49011120315MSLA Course - Online
Lawyering Process II - 1AAustin, DebraM,W9:00AM-10:15AML438611243Room 25921
Lawyering Process II - 1BAustin, DebraM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611253Room 25921
Lawyering Process II - 1CBartholomew, TanyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611263Room 15521
Lawyering Process II - 1DBartholomew, TanyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438611273Room 12521
Lawyering Process II - 2ABrewer, KellyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611283Room 27020
Lawyering Process II - 2BAnderson, RobertM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438611293Room 25920
Lawyering Process II - 2CMoran, SuzannaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611303Room 25520
Lawyering Process II - 2DMoran, SuzannaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438611313Room 27020
Lawyering Process II - 3ACaldwell, KateM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611323Room 12522
Lawyering Process II - 3BCaldwell, KateM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438611333Room 25522
Lawyering Process II - 3CRuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438611343Room 17022
Lawyering Process II - 3DCampbell, JohnM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438611353Room 17022
Lawyering Process II - 3EDillon, RosemaryM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438611363Room 12522
Legal Analysis StrategiesJohns, ScottT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40321138318090
Legal Externship Seminar: Child Advocacy PracticumFordyce, BetsyM,W2:45PM-3:35PML470512242480F152 credits in-class; 2 credits field work (externship credits)
Legal Externship Seminar: Corporate ApprenticesVessels, Ann / Powers, AmyR4:15PM-5:55PML47051235127015Professor Permission Only. Meets alternating Thursdays - 1/24, 2/7, 2/21, 3/7, 4/4, 4/18, 4/25
Legal Externship Seminar: Corporate In-houseVessels, AnnR4:15PM-5:55PML470512301CANCELLED15Professor Permission Only. Meets alternating Thursdays - 1/17, 1/31, 2/14, 2/28, 3/14, 3/28, 4/11
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmVelte, KyleW4:15PM-5:55PML47051229141015Professor Permission Only.Meets alternating Wednesdays - 1/16, 1/30, 2/13, 2/27, 3/13, 3/27, 4/10
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmTruhlar, RobertW4:15PM-5:55PML47051226141015Professor Permission Only. Meets alternating Wednesdays - 1/23, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6, 4/3, 4/17 and 4/23
Legal ProfessionVigil, DanT,R1:15PM-2:30PML44251140328040
Legal ProfessionPepper, SteveM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251141345014Limited enrollment, discussion format, cap of 14 students
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R1:15PM-2:30PML465110123ULW43715
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML465110113ULW43715
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML465110103ULW41015
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML465110093ULW31315
MediationHartje, JeffreyL40311013310Clinic Class
Mediation & Arbitration Clinic and SeminarHartje, JeffreyW2:45PM-4:15PML4430/48031144/11455PUBL313102 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Mining LawBenson, JoelM,W9:00AM-10:15AML44451146327020
MSLA Directed Research (online)Kentnor, HopeOnlineM4999115015MSLA Course
MSLA Externship (online)Kentnor, HopeOnlineM5010114915MSLA Course
Multiculturalism, Race and the LawGoel, RashmiT,R4:15PM-5:30PML44461152341015
Multinational Corporations: Corporate Social Responsibility and International LawNanda, VedM2:45PM-4:15PML470311512ULW45015Priority to LLM students
Negotiation & MediationHartje, JeffreyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML44601157349920Cap of 20 students
Negotiation and Drafting in an International Business ContextCai, PhoenixT,R2:45PM-4:00PML470411563ULW45010Cap of 10 Students; Priority to LLM students
Oil & Gas LawJones, KendorM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44651159328050
Partnership Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkM,W3:15PM-5:15PML44811160Room 37010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact Julie Gordon to register. This course meets 03/25 to 05/31 + final exam date.
Practitioner in ResidenceCampos, PamelaM4:00PM-6:30PML44641154315512Professor Permission Only
Privacy SeminarSoma, John / Kitaev, EricaT,R2:45PM-4:15PML470412633ULW27020Second Professor: Erica Kitaev
Probate PracticumGlatstein, Carl / Ursery, LeiaW12:00PM-1:00PML470911691PUBL45010Professor permission only. Only third year students may register.
Professional Ethics SeminarPepper, SteveM2:45PM-4:45PML44801190231310If special arrangements are made with the professor, this class may meet the ULW requirement
Property - 1AZiegler, EdT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML449011914Room 12540
Property - 1BCheever, FredT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901192415540
Property - 2Ziegler, EdT,R,F9:00AM-10:10AML449011934Room 12575
Property - 3Marsh, LucyM,T,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901194419085
Protecting Intellectual Property in International Business TransactionsBlakley, AlanT,R1:15PM-2:30PML47011170349912Priority to LLM students
Psychiatry and the LawMartinez, RichardT,R2:45PM-4:00PML44541171312520
Public Sector Employment LawCulver, JohnW4:00PM-5:40PML47021172214510
RemediesFlansburg, SteveM,W4:15PM-5:30PML45201195343715
Renewable Energy LawDuVivier, K.K.T,R2:45PM-4:00PML45111248325525
Renewable Energy Project Development and RegulationSafty, MarkM,W9:00AM-10:15AML45091196325517
Research and Writing for the Legal Administrator (Online)Moran, SuzannaOnlineM43801176215MSLA Course (Online)
Russian for Lawyers II - CANCELLEDMartysh, VictoriaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML452511773Cancelled10Cancelled due to low enrollment
Same-Sex Equal Protection SeminarSmith, CatherineT1:15PM-3:45PML47081178314515
Securities LawBrown, JayM,W10:30AM-11:45AML452811793ULW19050Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Social Change LawyeringChen, AlanR2:45PM-4:25PML453911982ULW14515Professor Permission Only
Specialty Courts (Online)Hogue, EricOnlineM43301183215MSLA Course - Online
Strategic Marketing and Business Development (Online)Beese, MarkOnlineM49531185215MSLA Course - Online
Strategic Planning in the Courts (Online)Elletson, NancyOnlineM49501187215MSLA Course - Online
Survey of Employment LawArnow-Richman, RachelM,W10:30AM-11:45AML42051200328025
Topics in Constitutional Law: First AmendmentJohns, ScottT,R2:45PM-4:00PML40501007318025
Topics in Constitutional Law: First AmendmentKopel, DavidT,R2:45PM-4:00PML405010393480F20
Torts - 3Doberneck, MeganT,R,F1:15PM-2:35PML46101188418085
Trademark LawBeall, Christopher / Levy, MarcW4:15PM-6:45PML41151201318030
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidF10:00AM-12:30PML463512023Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsKornfeld, Rick / Silver, JoeT,R4:15PM-5:30PML463512063Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidR12:00PM-2:30PML463512043Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidW12:00PM-2:30PML463512053Room 35512
Trial Practice II - Motions PracticeRice, NancyM3:00PM-5:30PML46341147341010
Trial Practice II - Voir Dire - CANCELLEDEdwards, DanielS2:15PM-4:45PML402712173Cancelled22Class Cancelled
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumSchott, David / Webb, LindseyT12:00PM-2:30PML444212133PUBLRoom 35512Professor Permission Only;
Trusts & EstatesMarsh, LucyT,R10:30AM-12:10 AML46401215419070
VIS International Arbitration Moot Court CourseHinkle, CorenM,W4:15PM-5:30PML50261245317010Professor Permission Only
Water LawWaring, StarM4:15PM-6:45PML46701219318050
White Collar Crime - CANCELLEDCrow, JasonM2:45PM-5:15PML467412203Cancelled25Class Cancelled
Wills LabMarsh, LucyOnlineL468612211PUBL20This class meets at irregular intervals, and is not actually online. Prerequisite: Trusts & Estates; You must place yourself on the waitlist in order to register.
World Judicial Systems (Online)Hewitt, Terry-Dawn / McKenna, WayneOnlineM43101223315MSLA Course - Online