Registrar

Spring 2014 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

Monday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Contracts - 1Chao, BernardM,T,FM 9:00AM-10:10AM, T,F - 10:30AM-11:40AML41751028418065
Corporate DraftingHurley, TimothyM,W9:00AM-10:15AML41811267341012
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W9:00AM-10:15AML418110333ULW27015Professor Permission - Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list.
EvidenceBest, ArthurM,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML42351046419075
Federal Indian LawMcCoy, PadraicM9:00AM-11:30AML43001054343712Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Federal Wildlife LawTutchton, JayM,W9:00AM-10:15AML42511139345015
Gender and the LawBryan, PenelopeM,W9:00AM-10:15AML42601055325920Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
International Criminal Law PracticumAkerson, DavidM,W9:00AM-10:15AML430310623PUBL3138Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Land Conservation TransactionsJay, JessicaM9:00AM-12:30PML435810723480F11This course will meet on January 13, 20, 27, February 3, 10, 17, 24, March 3, 10, and 31st
Mining LawBenson, JoelM,W9:00AM-10:15AML44451102349920
Corporate Reorganization: Chapter 11 BankruptcySousa, MichaelM,W10:20AM-12:00PML47011170414520Professor permisson only. Students must have taken Bankruptcy Law to register. Satisfies Critical Thinking component for Corporate/Commercial Law Program
Civil Rights ClinicRovner, Laura / Webb, LindseyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML48091210/12113PUBL41010Second Professor: Lindsey Webb. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Crimmigration Law SeminarGarcía Hernández, CesarM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47041172345015
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML423710493Room 35516
Juvenile LawRichardson, EdwardM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43501070318020
Lawyering Process II - 1AAnderson, RobertM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610783Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 1BBartholomew, TanyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610793Room 25517
Lawyering Process II - 2ARuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610823Room 15517
Lawyering Process II - 2BCaldwell, KateM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610833Room 28017
Lawyering Process II - 3ABrewer, KellyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610863Room 12517
Lawyering Process II - 4ACampbell, JohnM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610903Room 27017
Lawyering Process II - 4BMcElroy, LisaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610913Room 17017
Legal ProfessionSterling, JoyceM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251098319066
Protecting Intellectual Property in International Business TransactionsBlakley, AlanM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47081197331312
Environmental Law WorkshopPidot, JustinM12:45PM-3:15PML470911663ULW49915Professor permission only. Students should place themselves on the wait list.
Securities LitigationMoylan, JamesM1:00PM-4:00PML45291119331314Satisfies Critical Thinking component for Corporate/Commercial Law Program
Accounting for LawyersBowers, StaceyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40061001329040
Education LawGebhardt, KathleenM,W1:15PM-2:30PML47041173341015
Federal CourtsKwoka, MargaretM,W1:15PM-2:30PML42501053317030
International InvestmentsLeung, KennethM,W1:15PM-2:30PML4707116231809Priority to LLM students - Please wait list
Lawyering Process II - 1CAnderson, RobertM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610803Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 1DBartholomew, TanyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610813Room 28017
Lawyering Process II - 2CThomson, DavidM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610843Room 25517
Lawyering Process II - 2DCaldwell, KateM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610853Room 15517
Lawyering Process II - 3BBrewer, KellyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610873Room 12517
Lawyering Process Ii - 4CMcElroy, LisaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610923Room 19017
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML465110053ULW14515
Advanced Torts Collaborative LawyeringBest, ArthurM,W2:45PM-4:00PmL4702 - ATCL1142443712Professor permission only. Students should place themselves on the wait list.
Corporate Compliance - CANCELLEDBender, JimM2:45PM-4:25PML47011169217015
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42373Room 35516
Family LawBryan, PenelopeM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42401052325530
Health LawHammond, ByronM,W2:45PM-4:00PML427610563ULW17015
International & Comparative Mining LawCondra, KarinaM,W2:45PM-3:55PML47091191212515This class only runs 10 weeks until March 31st.
International Law and the Use of ForceAkerson, DavidM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43091066315528Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Lawyering Process II - 3CAustin, DebraM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610883Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 3DMoran, SuzannaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610893Room 27017
Lawyering Process II - 4DCampbell, JohnM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610933Room 28017
Legal Externship Seminar: Child Advocacy PracticumFordyce, BetsyM2:45PM-4:25PML480710962480F10Students must place themselves on the wait list for two (2) externship credits.
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML465110063ULW14515
Multiculturalism, Race and the LawGoel, RashmiM,W2:45PM-4:00PML44461103341015
Partnership Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkM,W3:15PM-5:05PML4481124633705Spring Quarter Cross-listed tax class - contact Registrar's Office for registration: registrar@law.du.edu. Course runs from March 20 to June 6, 2014.
Practitioner in ResidenceDomenico, DanM3:20PM-5:50PML446411073Room 49925Permission by Professor Laitos Only. Permission must be secured prior to the registration period
Inclusiveness & Diversity - CANCELLEDNalty, Kathleen / Davis, YvonneM4:10PM - 5:50PMM41811220141015Second Professor: Yvonne Davis. This Course meets 7 Mondays
Administrative LawWilliams, ZekeM,W4:15PM-5:30PML40251003315540
Environmental LawOrnstein, PeterM,W4:15PM-5:30PML42201045317040
Oil & Gas LawJones, KendorM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44651106343712
RemediesFlansburg, SteveM,W4:15PM-5:30PML45201116328015
Securities LawNorwood, AmyM,W4:15PM-5:30PML45281152327050
Trusts & EstatesHammond, ByronM,W4:15PM- 5:55PML46401201418050
Advanced Legal ResearchAustin, DebraM,W4:30PM-5:45PML403510043ULWRoom 25912

Tuesday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Basic TaxLodico, IsaacT,R8:30AM-10:10AML41001237427050
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40601008325930
Constitutional Law - 2Chen, AlanT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41641019415565
Contracts - 1Chao, BernardM,T,FM 9:00AM-10:10AM, T,F - 10:30AM-11:40AML41751028418065
Contracts - 3Banks, KatinaT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41751031425565
Criminal Law (Adv.)Garcia, CharlesT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40181035314520
Private Equity and Hedge Funds SeminarYoost, SteveT,R9:00AM-10:15AML47071192349920Satisfies Critical Thinking component for Corporate/Commercial Law Program
Property - 1A & 1BPidot, JustinT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901109417035
Property - 1C & 1DMarsh, LucyT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901110428035
Property - 4Cheever, FredT,R,F9:00AM-10:10AML44901114412565
Sports LawBrandt, AndrewT9:40AM-11:30AML454511243Room 43712This class will be broadcast from Villanova School of Law. Students are required to attend classroom sessions
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarKuennen, Tamara / O'Laughlin, ColleenT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4805/48061208/12093PUBL49910Second Professor: Colleen O'Laughlin. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Constitutional Law - 4Hughes, MarkT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41641023412565
Criminal ProcedureMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R10:30AM-11:45AML420010143Room 17040
Family LawAviel, RebeccaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML42401051315525
International Commercial ArbitrationShill, GregT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43411061314512Priority Registration given to IBT LLMs and joint JD/LLMs
International Human RightsRhodes, PaulaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML431912363ULW31314Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
JurisprudenceEhrenreich, NancyT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43451068319035
Legal ProfessionPepper, SteveT,R10:30AM-11:45AML44251097345014Limited enrollment, discussion format
Property - 2A & 2BCai, PhoenixT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901111428035
Property - 2C & 2DWiersema, AnnecoosT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901112427035
Property - 3Cheever, FredT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901113425565
Sexual Orientation & the Law - CANCELLEDVelte, KyleT,R10:30AM-11:45AML45431120341012Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Constitutional Rights & Remedies Capstone - CANCELLEDKamin, Sam / Leong, NancyT,R12:00PM-2:30PML47021154514510Seond Professor: Nancy Leong. Professor Permission Only with preference given to third year day students or fourth year evening students. Course will total 6 credit hours.
Trusts & EstatesBorison, JerryT,R12:45PM-2:25PML46401137428050
CorporationsSoma, JohnT,R12:50PM-2:30PML41901039425550
Comparative Equality and Anti-Discrimination Law CANCELLEDSmith, CatherineT1:15PM-3:45PML47011168341015Class Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Conflict of LawsJuárez, BetoT,R1:15PM-2:30PML41601017325930
Contracts - 2Arnow-Richman, RachelT,W,FT 1:15PM-2:30PM, W 2:45PM-4:00PM, F 1:15PM-2:30PMML41751029419065This Class meets Tuesday 1:15PM-2:30PM, Wednesday 2:45PM-4:00PM & Friday 1:15PM -2:30PM
Corporate DraftingTaylor, CeliaT,R1:15PM-2:30PML418111433ULW49912Professor Permission Only
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, ChristopherT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4800/48011200/12073PUBL31310Second Professor: Robin Walker Sterling
Criminal Law - 4A & 4BKamin, SamT,W,R1:15PM-2:30PML419512764270
Criminal Procedure (Adv.)Marceau, JustinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML40261037312540
Environmental Law ClinicHarris, Michael / Lynch, KevinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4206/48021145/11463PUBL14513Second Professor: Kevin Lynch
EvidenceHardaway, BobT,R1:15PM-3:45PML423512386 T:355, R:15550Course will be 6 hours. Students will be registered for one additional hour.
International Environmental Law - CANCELLEDWiersema, AnnecoosT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43171063317050Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
JurisprudenceMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43451069345020
Legal ProfessionVigil, DanT,R1:15PM-2:30PML44251100318040
Negotiation and Drafting in an International Business ContextCai, PhoenixT,R2:20PM-4:00PML47041157443712Students are strongly advised to NOT take this course unless they have previously taken (at least one) International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers & Acquisitions, or Corporations
Appellate AdvocacyJones, JerryT,R2:45PM-4:00PML400310123PUBLRoom 31310
Constitutional Law - 1Hughes, MarkT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641022412535This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3A & 3BAviel, RebeccaT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641021417035This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3C & 3DFarrell, IanT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641020428065This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law IIJohns, ScottT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41661024327015
Criminal Law - 4C & 4DEhrenreich, NancyT,W,RT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, W 4:15PM - 5:25PML41951034425565This Class meets Tuesday,Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Wednesday 4:15PM-5:25PM
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyChao, BernardT,R2:45PM-4:00PML43101067319050
Professional Ethics SeminarPepper, SteveT2:45PM-4:45PML448011082480F10If special arrangements are made with the professor, this class may meet the ULW requirement
Social Change LawyeringChen, AlanT2:45PM-4:25PML453911212ULW14515Professor Permission Only
Topics in Constitutional Law: Second AmendmentKopel, DavidT,R2:45PM-4:00PML405011253ULW25930
Trademark LawBanks, KatinaT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41151126349922
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLogemann, RexT,R3:15PM-5:05PML4225124333705Winter Quarter Cross-listed tax class - contact Registrar's Office for registration: registrar@law.du.edu. Course runs from January 6 to March 14, 2014.
Environmental Appellate AdvocacyDavis, KellyT,R4:10PM-5:50PML470911652Room 43710Professor permission only - please wait list. Cap of 9 students. Class meets only from start of semester to 02/27/14
Civil Law Systems of Latin America - CANCELLEDJuárez, BetoT,R4:15PM-5:30PML470111413CANCELLED15
Election Law - CANCELLEDTrachman, WillT,R4:15PM-5:30PML423610443CANCELLED15Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Equal Protection SeminarPollvogt, SusannahT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47061185312530
International LawRhodes, PaulaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43201065328025Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Legal Analysis StrategiesJohns, ScottT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40321094318090
Legal Externship Seminar: CorporateVessels, AnnT4:15PM-5:55pmL4705-51177145012This course meets 1/21, 2/4, 2/18, 3/4, 4/1, 4/15, 4/22
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmPeyton, RyannT4:15PM-5:55pmL4705-61178145012This course meets 1/14, 1/28, 2/11, 2/25, 3/11, 3/25, 4/8
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML465110073ULW41015
Negotiation & MediationHartje, JeffreyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML44601151327020
Privacy SeminarSoma, JohnT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47041158349920
Russian for Lawyers IIMartysh, VictoriaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML45251117331310
Seminar: Dynamics of the Land Use CaseRagonetti, TomT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47031239317050
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsKornfeld, Rick / Kelly, StevenT,R4:15PM-5:30PML463511273Room 35512Second Professor: Steven Kelly
Community Economic Development Clinic & SeminarCrowder, PatienceT4:30PM-7:00PML4703/47031160/11613ULWPUBL15520Students must enroll for this course throughthe clinic
Comparative Environmental LawSmith, DonT,R4:30PM-5:45PML41371016325920International Human Rights students have priority.

Wednesday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Constitutional Law - 2Chen, AlanT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41641019415565
Contracts - 3Banks, KatinaT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41751031425565
Corporate DraftingHurley, TimothyM,W9:00AM-10:15AML41811267341012
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W9:00AM-10:15AML418110333ULW27015Professor Permission - Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list.
EvidenceBest, ArthurM,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML42351046419075
Federal Wildlife LawTutchton, JayM,W9:00AM-10:15AML42511139345015
Gender and the LawBryan, PenelopeM,W9:00AM-10:15AML42601055325920Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
International Criminal Law PracticumAkerson, DavidM,W9:00AM-10:15AML430310623PUBL3138Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Mining LawBenson, JoelM,W9:00AM-10:15AML44451102349920
Property - 1A & 1BPidot, JustinT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901109417035
Property - 1C & 1DMarsh, LucyT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901110428035
Water LawRomero, TomW9:30AM-12:00PML46701138329050
Corporate Reorganization: Chapter 11 BankruptcySousa, MichaelM,W10:20AM-12:00PML47011170414520Professor permisson only. Students must have taken Bankruptcy Law to register. Satisfies Critical Thinking component for Corporate/Commercial Law Program
Civil Rights ClinicRovner, Laura / Webb, LindseyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML48091210/12113PUBL41010Second Professor: Lindsey Webb. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Crimmigration Law SeminarGarcía Hernández, CesarM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47041172345015
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML423710493Room 35516
Juvenile LawRichardson, EdwardM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43501070318020
Labor LawCorrada, RobertoW,F10:30AM-11:45AML43551071349920
Lawyering Process II - 1AAnderson, RobertM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610783Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 1BBartholomew, TanyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610793Room 25517
Lawyering Process II - 2ARuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610823Room 15517
Lawyering Process II - 2BCaldwell, KateM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610833Room 28017
Lawyering Process II - 3ABrewer, KellyM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610863Room 12517
Lawyering Process II - 4ACampbell, JohnM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610903Room 27017
Lawyering Process II - 4BMcElroy, LisaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML438610913Room 17017
Legal ProfessionSterling, JoyceM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251098319066
Protecting Intellectual Property in International Business TransactionsBlakley, AlanM,W10:30AM-11:45AML47081197331312
Probate Practicum - CANCELLEDGlatstein, Carl / Ursery, LeiaW12:00PM-1:00PML470911671PUBL45010Professor permission only. Only third year students will be registered. Students should place themselves on the wait list. Second Professor: Leia Ursery
Survey of Employment LawRuan Rogers, Nantiya / Arnow-Richman, RachelW12:00PM-2:30PML42051073349920Second Professor: Rachel Arnow-Richman
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidW12:00PM-2:30PML463511313Room 35512
Accounting for LawyersBowers, StaceyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40061001329040
Contracts - 2Arnow-Richman, RachelT,W,FT 1:15PM-2:30PM, W 2:45PM-4:00PM, F 1:15PM-2:30PMML41751029419065This Class meets Tuesday 1:15PM-2:30PM, Wednesday 2:45PM-4:00PM & Friday 1:15PM -2:30PM
Corporate Social ResponsibilitySiebecker, MichaelW1:15PM-3:45PML413310383ULW45012Professor Permission Only - Modern learning course with various drafting, research, and negotiation exercises involved. Human Rights Certificate Program Course - Priority may be given to program students
Criminal Law - 4A & 4BKamin, SamT,W,R1:15PM-2:30PML419512764270
Education LawGebhardt, KathleenM,W1:15PM-2:30PML47041173341015
Federal CourtsKwoka, MargaretM,W1:15PM-2:30PML42501053317030
International InvestmentsLeung, KennethM,W1:15PM-2:30PML4707116231809Priority to LLM students - Please wait list
Lawyering Process II - 1CAnderson, RobertM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610803Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 1DBartholomew, TanyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610813Room 28017
Lawyering Process II - 2CThomson, DavidM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610843Room 25517
Lawyering Process II - 2DCaldwell, KateM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610853Room 15517
Lawyering Process II - 3BBrewer, KellyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610873Room 12517
Lawyering Process Ii - 4CMcElroy, LisaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML438610923Room 19017
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML465110053ULW14515
Advanced Torts Collaborative LawyeringBest, ArthurM,W2:45PM-4:00PmL4702 - ATCL1142443712Professor permission only. Students should place themselves on the wait list.
Criminal Law - 4C & 4DEhrenreich, NancyT,W,RT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, W 4:15PM - 5:25PML41951034425565This Class meets Tuesday,Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Wednesday 4:15PM-5:25PM
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42373Room 35516
Family LawBryan, PenelopeM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42401052325530
Health LawHammond, ByronM,W2:45PM-4:00PML427610563ULW17015
International & Comparative Mining LawCondra, KarinaM,W2:45PM-3:55PML47091191212515This class only runs 10 weeks until March 31st.
International Law and the Use of ForceAkerson, DavidM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43091066315528Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Lawyering Process II - 3CAustin, DebraM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610883Room 25917
Lawyering Process II - 3DMoran, SuzannaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610893Room 27017
Lawyering Process II - 4DCampbell, JohnM,W2:45PM-4:00PML438610933Room 28017
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W2:45PM-4:00PML465110063ULW14515
Mediation & Arbitration Clinic and SeminarHartje, JeffreyW2:45PM-4:15PML4430/48031148/11495PUBL313102 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Multiculturalism, Race and the LawGoel, RashmiM,W2:45PM-4:00PML44461103341015
Psychiatry and the LawMartinez, RichardW2:45PM-5:15PML44541115349920
Partnership Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkM,W3:15PM-5:05PML4481124633705Spring Quarter Cross-listed tax class - contact Registrar's Office for registration: registrar@law.du.edu. Course runs from March 20 to June 6, 2014.
Public Sector Employment LawCulver, JohnW4:00PM-5:40PML47021156241010
Administrative LawWilliams, ZekeM,W4:15PM-5:30PML40251003315540
Environmental LawOrnstein, PeterM,W4:15PM-5:30PML42201045317040
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsPollvogt, SusannahW4:15PM-5:55pmL4705-91183114512This course meets 1/22, 2/5, 2/19, 3/5, 4/2, 4/16, 4/23
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmVelte, KyleW4:15PM-5:55pmL4705-61179131312This course meets 1/15, 1/29, 2/12, 2/26, 3/12, 3/26, 4/9
Oil & Gas LawJones, KendorM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44651106343712
RemediesFlansburg, SteveM,W4:15PM-5:30PML45201116328015
Securities LawNorwood, AmyM,W4:15PM-5:30PML45281152327050
Trusts & EstatesHammond, ByronM,W4:15PM- 5:55PML46401201418050
Advanced Legal ResearchAustin, DebraM,W4:30PM-5:45PML403510043ULWRoom 25912

Thursday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Basic TaxLodico, IsaacT,R8:30AM-10:10AML41001237427050
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40601008325930
Constitutional Law - 2Chen, AlanT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41641019415565
Contracts - 3Banks, KatinaT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41751031425565
Criminal Law (Adv.)Garcia, CharlesT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40181035314520
EvidenceBest, ArthurM,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML42351046419075
Private Equity and Hedge Funds SeminarYoost, SteveT,R9:00AM-10:15AML47071192349920Satisfies Critical Thinking component for Corporate/Commercial Law Program
Property - 1A & 1BPidot, JustinT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901109417035
Property - 1C & 1DMarsh, LucyT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML44901110428035
Property - 4Cheever, FredT,R,F9:00AM-10:10AML44901114412565
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarKuennen, Tamara / O'Laughlin, ColleenT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4805/48061208/12093PUBL49910Second Professor: Colleen O'Laughlin. Students must enroll for this course through the clinic
Constitutional Law - 4Hughes, MarkT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41641023412565
Criminal ProcedureMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R10:30AM-11:45AML420010143Room 17040
Family LawAviel, RebeccaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML42401051315525
International Commercial ArbitrationShill, GregT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43411061314512Priority Registration given to IBT LLMs and joint JD/LLMs
International Human RightsRhodes, PaulaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML431912363ULW31314Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
JurisprudenceEhrenreich, NancyT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43451068319035
Legal ProfessionPepper, SteveT,R10:30AM-11:45AML44251097345014Limited enrollment, discussion format
Property - 2A & 2BCai, PhoenixT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901111428035
Property - 2C & 2DWiersema, AnnecoosT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901112427035
Property - 3Cheever, FredT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901113425565
Sexual Orientation & the Law - CANCELLEDVelte, KyleT,R10:30AM-11:45AML45431120341012Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidR10:30AM-1:00PML463511303Room 35512
Constitutional Rights & Remedies Capstone - CANCELLEDKamin, Sam / Leong, NancyT,R12:00PM-2:30PML47021154514510Seond Professor: Nancy Leong. Professor Permission Only with preference given to third year day students or fourth year evening students. Course will total 6 credit hours.
Trusts & EstatesBorison, JerryT,R12:45PM-2:25PML46401137428050
CorporationsSoma, JohnT,R12:50PM-2:30PML41901039425550
Conflict of LawsJuárez, BetoT,R1:15PM-2:30PML41601017325930
Corporate DraftingTaylor, CeliaT,R1:15PM-2:30PML418111433ULW49912Professor Permission Only
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, ChristopherT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4800/48011200/12073PUBL31310Second Professor: Robin Walker Sterling
Criminal Law - 4A & 4BKamin, SamT,W,R1:15PM-2:30PML419512764270
Criminal Procedure (Adv.)Marceau, JustinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML40261037312540
Environmental Law ClinicHarris, Michael / Lynch, KevinT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4206/48021145/11463PUBL14513Second Professor: Kevin Lynch
EvidenceHardaway, BobT,R1:15PM-3:45PML423512386 T:355, R:15550Course will be 6 hours. Students will be registered for one additional hour.
International Environmental Law - CANCELLEDWiersema, AnnecoosT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43171063317050Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Islamic Law & Human RightsKazerooni, IbrahimR1:15PM-4:00PML47071190341015Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
JurisprudenceMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43451069345020
Legal ProfessionVigil, DanT,R1:15PM-2:30PML44251100318040
TriaL Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsOlson, SeanR1:30PM-4:00PML40431258335512
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom Skills - CANCELLEDTBA, R1:30PM-4:00PML40421235335512
Negotiation and Drafting in an International Business ContextCai, PhoenixT,R2:20PM-4:00PML47041157443712Students are strongly advised to NOT take this course unless they have previously taken (at least one) International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers & Acquisitions, or Corporations
Appellate AdvocacyJones, JerryT,R2:45PM-4:00PML400310123PUBLRoom 31310
Constitutional Law - 1Hughes, MarkT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641022412535This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3A & 3BAviel, RebeccaT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641021417035This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3C & 3DFarrell, IanT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641020428065This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law IIJohns, ScottT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41661024327015
Criminal Law - 4C & 4DEhrenreich, NancyT,W,RT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, W 4:15PM - 5:25PML41951034425565This Class meets Tuesday,Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Wednesday 4:15PM-5:25PM
Hybrid Immigration Externship Program SeminarGraybill, LisaR2:45PM-5:30PML470611873480F11
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyChao, BernardT,R2:45PM-4:00PML43101067319050
Topics in Constitutional Law: Second AmendmentKopel, DavidT,R2:45PM-4:00PML405011253ULW25930
Trademark LawBanks, KatinaT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41151126349922
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLogemann, RexT,R3:15PM-5:05PML4225124333705Winter Quarter Cross-listed tax class - contact Registrar's Office for registration: registrar@law.du.edu. Course runs from January 6 to March 14, 2014.
Environmental Enforcement - CANCELLEDKreutzer, David / Neuman, ChrisR3:45PM-5:45PML47061186314518Second Professor: Chris Neuman
Real Estate Deeds,Title and FinanceSkillern, FredR4:00PM-5:45PML47081195245016
Environmental Appellate AdvocacyDavis, KellyT,R4:10PM-5:50PML470911652Room 43710Professor permission only - please wait list. Cap of 9 students. Class meets only from start of semester to 02/27/14
Civil Law Systems of Latin America - CANCELLEDJuárez, BetoT,R4:15PM-5:30PML470111413CANCELLED15
Election Law - CANCELLEDTrachman, WillT,R4:15PM-5:30PML423610443CANCELLED15Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Equal Protection SeminarPollvogt, SusannahT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47061185312530
International LawRhodes, PaulaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43201065328025Priority given to Human Rights Certificate program students - Please wait list
Legal Analysis StrategiesJohns, ScottT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40321094318090
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitFreeman, AlexiR4:15PM-5:55pmL4705-81182115512This course meets 1/23, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6, 4/3, 4/17, 4/24
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML465110073ULW41015
Negotiation & MediationHartje, JeffreyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML44601151327020
Privacy SeminarSoma, JohnT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47041158349920
Russian for Lawyers IIMartysh, VictoriaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML45251117331310
Seminar: Dynamics of the Land Use CaseRagonetti, TomT,R4:15PM-5:30PML47031239317050
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsKornfeld, Rick / Kelly, StevenT,R4:15PM-5:30PML463511273Room 35512Second Professor: Steven Kelly
Comparative Environmental LawSmith, DonT,R4:30PM-5:45PML41371016325920International Human Rights students have priority.

Friday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Day One: Criminal Practice LabHalsor, ChrisF8:00AM-5:00PML470811643Room 25912Course will meet for 10 hours on 6 Fridays. Tentative schedule from 1/31 to 3/7.
Contracts - 1Chao, BernardM,T,FM 9:00AM-10:10AM, T,F - 10:30AM-11:40AML41751028418065
Property - 4Cheever, FredT,R,F9:00AM-10:10AML44901114412565
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidF10:00AM-12:30PML463511293Room 35512
Constitutional Law - 4Hughes, MarkT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41641023412565
Labor LawCorrada, RobertoW,F10:30AM-11:45AML43551071349920
Property - 2A & 2BCai, PhoenixT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901111428035
Property - 2C & 2DWiersema, AnnecoosT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901112427035
Property - 3Cheever, FredT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML44901113425565
Emerging International Standards for Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47021155315550Second Professor: Cecilia Dalupan.This Course will meet April 11-13th and April 25th - 27th.
Global Climate Change Law & PolicyHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L42591147315515This Course will meet January 31st- February 2nd and February 21st -23rd.
Strategic Corporate Responsibility ReportingJennings, CindyF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47081196315550This Course will meet February 7th-9th and February 28th - March 2nd
Topics in Jurisprudence: Law, Morality & Religion-To link or not to linkMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianF, S, Su1:00PM-4:30PM (Friday), 1:00PM-4:30Pm (Sat), 11:00AM-4:00PM (Sun)L47081194215512This course meets for two weekends March 28, 29, & 30 and April 4, 5, & 6
Contracts - 2Arnow-Richman, RachelT,W,FT 1:15PM-2:30PM, W 2:45PM-4:00PM, F 1:15PM-2:30PMML41751029419065This Class meets Tuesday 1:15PM-2:30PM, Wednesday 2:45PM-4:00PM & Friday 1:15PM -2:30PM
Discovery PracticumThomson, DavidF1:30PM-4:00PML421810433ULW27020
Constitutional Law - 1Hughes, MarkT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641022412535This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3A & 3BAviel, RebeccaT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641021417035This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM
Constitutional Law - 3C & 3DFarrell, IanT,R,FT,R 2:45PM-3:55PM, F 1:15PM-2:25PML41641020428065This Class meets Tuesday, Thursday 2:45PM-3:55PM & Friday 1:15PM-2:25PM

Saturday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
EvidenceEdwards, DanielS8:00AM-11:20AML423510474Room 49922
Family Law (Adv.)Clark, LaurieS9:00AM-11:30AML40301041331330
Criminal ProcedureEdwards, DanielS11:40AM-2:10PML420010403Room 49922
Emerging International Standards for Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47021155315550Second Professor: Cecilia Dalupan.This Course will meet April 11-13th and April 25th - 27th.
Global Climate Change Law & PolicyHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L42591147315515This Course will meet January 31st- February 2nd and February 21st -23rd.
Strategic Corporate Responsibility ReportingJennings, CindyF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47081196315550This Course will meet February 7th-9th and February 28th - March 2nd

Sunday

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Emerging International Standards for Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47021155315550Second Professor: Cecilia Dalupan.This Course will meet April 11-13th and April 25th - 27th.
Global Climate Change Law & PolicyHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L42591147315515This Course will meet January 31st- February 2nd and February 21st -23rd.
Strategic Corporate Responsibility ReportingJennings, CindyF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00pm (fri), 9:00am -5:00pm (sat), 9:00am-4:00pm (sun)L47081196315550This Course will meet February 7th-9th and February 28th - March 2nd