Class Schedules

Summer 2013 Schedule

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Accounting for the Legal AdministratorM441010422Eckhardt, ChristineOnlineOnline30 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Administrative LawL402510523Lister, MatthewRoom 15510:00AM-12:00PMT,W,R50
Advanced Legal ResearchL403510513ULWAustin, Debra2599:00AM-11:30AMM,T,W,R,F12Course will run from May 28th to June 14th.
Advanced Trial PracticeL404210403McGahey, Robert3556:00PM-8:30PMM,W12
Basic Criminal ProcedureL420010063Edwards, Daniel2809:00AM-3:00PMS75The scheduled time includes a one hour break in the middle for lunch.
Basic TaxL410010044Vogel, Mark2909:00AM - 10:40AMM,T,W,R90
Basic Trial PracticeL463510483Madden, John3556:00PM-8:30PMT,R12
Business Legal ResearchL4702BL10182Popielarski, Mark4372:45PM-4:10PMT,R15
Commerical Law for Foreign Investors in Guatemala (taught in Spanish)L413910052Juarez, BetoStudy AbroadMisc10Summer Program in Guatemala - Please contact Professor Juarez for information
Comparative Criminal Procedure in the Americas (taught in English)L470010162Juarez, BetoStudy AbroadMisc10Summer Program in Guatemala
Comparative Law Perspectives (taught in Spanish)L470110172Juarez, BetoStudy AbroadMisc10Summer Program in Guatemala
Criminal Defense ClinicL4800/48011059/10603Lasch, Christopher / Walker Sterling, RobinRoom 3131:15PM-2:25PMT,R123 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits. Profesor Permission Only.
European Union Environmt'l LawL403710033Smith, DonOnlineOnline12
EvidenceL423510074Steinhauser, Karen1807:00PM-9:40PMM,T,W75Course will run from June 3rd to July 17th
Externship-GuatemalaL502510332Juarez, BetoStudy AbraodMisc2Summer Program in Guatemala
ExternshipsL50251034Vessels, AnnOtherOtherStudents should place themselves on wait list. The Externship Office will register students upon completion of required paperwork.
Externships - SECTION FOR SECOND EXTERNSHIPL50251035Vessels, AnnOtherOtherStudents may only use this section for a second externship for the same term. Contact Registrar's Office for placement on wait list.
Family LawL424010083Gordon, Marianne1254:15PM-6:45PMT,R75
Human ResourcesM412110362Koelling, DemetraOnlineOnline30 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Individual Tax ProblemsL429210443Vogel, MarkTAX room 3703:15PM-5:15PMT,R5Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Intermediate Legal AnalysisL401510013ULWHurley, Timothy4506:00PM-8:30PMT,R10
International TaxationL434410463Merric, MarkTAX room 3707:40PM-9:40PMT,R5Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Law Firm Client Service and Satisfaction - CancelledM438610372Harakas, DeanOnlineOnline30Class Cancelled
Leg Ex: Judicial PlacementsL4705-910611Lichtenstein, Nancy4996:00PM-7:50PMR15
Leg Ext: CorporateL4705-510261Chancellor, Wayne1706:00PM-7:40PMR15
Leg Ext: Criminal DefenseL4705-210241Ohanian, Lucienne4996:00PM-7:40PMW15
Leg Ext: Criminal ProsectionL4705-310251Dougherty, Michael1456:00PM-7:40PMT15
Leg Ext: Government SectorL4705-710291Kuhn, Eric1556:00PM-7:55PMT15
Leg Ext: Judicial PlacementsL4705-910311McGahey, Robert4995:30PM-7:10PMT15
Leg Ext: Judicial PlacementsL4705-910321McGahey, Robert4997:10PM-8:55PMT15
Leg Ext: Non ProfitL4705-810301Barton, Mindy1456:00PM-7:40PMW15
Leg Ext: OnlineL470310211Vessels, AnnOnlineOnline15
Leg Ext: OnlineL470310201Vessels, AnnOnlineOnline15
Leg Ext: OnlineL470310191Vessels, AnnOnlineOnline15
Leg Ext: Private FirmL4705-610281Velte, Kyle1454:15PM-5:55PMW15
Leg Ext: Private FirmL4705-61Velte, Kyle3134:15PM-5:55PMR15
Leg Ext: Private FirmL4705-610271Truhlar, Robert1454:15PM-5:55PMT15
Legal ProfessionL442510103Vigil, Dan2801:15PM-3:15PMM,T,W,R,F50Course will run from May 28th - June 20th.
Legal Spanish for U.S. Lawyers (taught in Spanish)L442410092Juarez, BetoStudy AbroadMisc10Summer Program in Guatemala
MSLA ExternshipM501010394Kentnor, HopeOnlineOnline30second professor: John Boyd MSLA STUDENTS ONLY
National Policies and Legislation for the Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesL470410233Danielson, Luke / Dalupan, Cecilia2808:00AM-5:00PMM,T,W,R,F75Course will run from July 8th-12th
Professional Development ( Component of Externship)M50101039Kentnor, HopeOnlineOnline30Mandatory Online Component of Externship MSLA STUDENTS ONLY
Project ManagementM495410382Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineOnline30seond professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Property TransactionsL411710453Logemann, RexTAX room 3705:30PM-7:30PMT,R5Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Public Interest PracticumL449810110Online100
Public Utility RegulationL450010123Keske, Catherine2808:00AM-5:00PMM,T,W,R,F75Course will run from July 15th - 19th
Renewable Energy for the 21st Century: Law, Policy & MarketsL450610133Noun, Bob2808:00AM-5:00PMM,T,W,R,F75Course will run from July 22nd - 26th
Street LawL455510143Schlegel, Tamera4374:15PM-6:45PMM,W10
Taxation of Natural ResourcesL460510432Tripp, John C.TAX room 3707:40PM-9:10PMM,W5This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact Julie Gordon to register
Trial Practice III-National Trial TeamL502610563Olson, Sean2806:00PM-11:00PMR12Trial Team - Professor Permission Only
Trial Practice III-National Trial TeamL502610573Quintana, Nicole2706:00PM-11:00PMT12Trial Team - Professor Permission Only. Co profs: Brad Moloney & Garrik Storgaard
Trial Practice III-National Trial TeamL502610583Schott, David2556:00PM-11:00PMT12Trial Team - Professor Permission Only
Trusts & EstatesL464010494Hammond, Byron1552:45PM-5:25PMT,W,R50
Wills LabL468610151Christian, CodyMisc10Interested students should place themselves on the wait list
Writing Legal ArgumentsL470310472ULWRussel, Robert / Bunch, Jennifer4375:00PM-6:40PMT,R15Second prof: Jennifer Bunch