Registrar

Summer 2013 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Accounting for the Legal AdministratorEckhardt, ChristineOnlineM441010422Online30 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Administrative LawLister, MatthewT,W,R10:00AM-12:00PML402510523Room 15550
Advanced Legal ResearchAustin, DebraM,T,W,R,F9:00AM-11:30AML403510513ULW25912Course will run from May 28th to June 14th.
Basic TaxVogel, MarkM,T,W,R9:00AM - 10:40AML41001004429090
Business Legal ResearchPopielarski, MarkT,R2:45PM-4:10PML4702BL1018243715
Commercial Law for Foreign Investors in Guatemala (taught in Spanish)Juárez, BetoMiscL413910052Study Abroad10Summer Program in Guatemala - Please contact Professor Juarez for information
Comparative Criminal Procedure in the Americas (taught in English)Juárez, BetoMiscL470010162Study Abroad10Summer Program in Guatemala
Comparative Law Perspectives (taught in Spanish)Juárez, BetoMiscL470110172Study Abroad10Summer Program in Guatemala
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, Christopher / Walker Sterling, RobinT,R1:15PM-2:25PML4800/48011059/10603PUBLRoom 313123 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits. Profesor Permission Only.
Criminal ProcedureEdwards, DanielS9:00AM-3:00PML42001006328075The scheduled time includes a one hour break in the middle for lunch.
European Union Environmental LawSmith, DonOnlineL403710033Online12
EvidenceSteinhauser, KarenM,T,W7:00PM-9:40PML42351007418075Course will run from June 3rd to July 17th
Externship - GuatemalaJuárez, BetoMiscL502510332Study Abraod2Summer Program in Guatemala
Externship - Out-of-Class PortionVessels, AnnOtherL50251034OtherStudents should place themselves on wait list. The Externship Office will register students upon completion of required paperwork.
Externships - SECTION FOR SECOND EXTERNSHIPVessels, AnnOtherL50251035OtherStudents may only use this section for a second externship for the same term. Contact Registrar's Office for placement on wait list.
Family LawGordon, MarianneT,R4:15PM-6:45PML42401008312575
Human ResourcesKoelling, DemetraOnlineM412110362Online30 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkT,R3:15PM-5:15PML429210443TAX room 3705Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Intermediate Legal AnalysisHurley, TimothyT,R6:00PM-8:30PML401510013ULW45010
International Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationMerric, MarkT,R7:40PM-9:40PML434410463TAX room 3705Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Law Firm Client Service and Satisfaction - CancelledHarakas, DeanOnlineM438610372Online30Class Cancelled
Legal Externship Seminar: CorporateChancellor, WayneR6:00PM-7:40PML4705-51026117015
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal DefenseOhanian, LucienneW6:00PM-7:40PML4705-21024149915
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal ProsecutionDougherty, MichaelT6:00PM-7:40PML4705-31025114515
Legal Externship Seminar: GovernmentKuhn, EricT6:00PM-7:55PML4705-71029115515
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsMcGahey, RobertT5:30PM-7:10PML4705-91031149915
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsLichtenstein, NancyR6:00PM-7:50PML4705-91061149915
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsMcGahey, RobertT7:10PM-8:55PML4705-91032149915
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitBarton, MindyW6:00PM-7:40PML4705-81030114515
Legal Externship Seminar: OnlineVessels, AnnOnlineL470310211Online15
Legal Externship Seminar: OnlineVessels, AnnOnlineL470310201Online15
Legal Externship Seminar: OnlineVessels, AnnOnlineL470310191Online15
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmVelte, KyleW4:15PM-5:55PML4705-61028114515
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmVelte, KyleR4:15PM-5:55PML4705-6131315
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmTruhlar, RobertT4:15PM-5:55PML4705-61027114515
Legal ProfessionVigil, DanM,T,W,R,F1:15PM-3:15PML44251010328050Course will run from May 28th - June 20th.
Legal Spanish for U.S. Lawyers (taught in Spanish)Juárez, BetoMiscL442410092Study Abroad10Summer Program in Guatemala
MSLA ExternshipKentnor, HopeOnlineM501010394Online30second professor: John Boyd MSLA STUDENTS ONLY
National Policies and Legislation for the Sustainable Development of Natural ResourcesDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaM,T,W,R,F8:00AM-5:00PML47041023328075Course will run from July 8th-12th
Professional Development ( Component of Externship)Kentnor, HopeOnlineM50101039Online30Mandatory Online Component of Externship MSLA STUDENTS ONLY
Project ManagementBolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineM495410382Online30seond professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLogemann, RexT,R5:30PM-7:30PML411710453TAX room 3705Tax Class - Please contact registrar for registration
Public Interest PracticumOnlineL449810110PUBL100
Public Utility RegulationKeske, CatherineM,T,W,R,F8:00AM-5:00PML45001012328075Course will run from July 15th - 19th
Renewable Energy for the 21st Century: Law, Policy & MarketsNoun, BobM,T,W,R,F8:00AM-5:00PML45081013328075Course will run from July 22nd - 26th
Street LawSchlegel, TameraM,W4:15PM-6:45PML455510143PUBL43710
Taxation of Natural Resources - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationTripp, John C.M,W7:40PM-9:10PML460510432TAX room 3705This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact Julie Gordon to register
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsMadden, JohnT,R6:00PM-8:30PML46351048335512
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsMcGahey, RobertM,W6:00PM-8:30PML40421040335512
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamOlson, SeanR6:00PM-11:00PML50261056328012Trial Team - Professor Permission Only
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamQuintana, NicoleT6:00PM-11:00PML50261057327012Trial Team - Professor Permission Only. Co profs: Brad Moloney & Garrik Storgaard
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamSchott, DavidT6:00PM-11:00PML50261058325512Trial Team - Professor Permission Only
Trusts & EstatesHammond, ByronT,W,R2:45PM-5:25PML46401049415550
Wills LabChristian, CodyMiscL468610151PUBL10Interested students should place themselves on the wait list
Writing Legal ArgumentsRussel, Robert / Bunch, JenniferT,R5:00PM-6:40PML470310472ULW43715Second prof: Jennifer Bunch