Class Schedules

Fall 2012 Schedule

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Accounting for the Small Legal PracticeL470910013Clarke, Brenda4106:00PM-8:30PMW20
Administrative LawL402510033Felter, Ed1906:00PM-7:15PMM,W30
Alternative Dispute ResolutionL406010143Stone, Jim2597:30PM-8:45PMT,R30Cap of 30 Students
Appellate Advocacy (Adv.)L470311643Foster, Rob1707:30PM-10:00PMW10
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL418510204Vanderhage, Henri "Hank"2705:40PM-7:20PMT,R50
Civil Litigation PracticumL463710223Jones, Bruce3137:30PM-8:45PMM,W12
Civil ProcedureL412010274Hardaway, Bob1706:00PM-7:40PMT,R50
Commercial Law SurveyL413112284Sousa, Michael2557:30PM-9:10PMM,W35Cap of 35 students. Students who have taken both Secured Transactions and Sales and Leases may not enroll in this course.
Constitutional LawL416410354Laitos, Jan2807:30PM-9:10PMM,W60Upper Level Students Only
Contracts DraftingL417810413ULWRitsick, John4107:30PM-8:45PMT,R12Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Corporate DraftingL418110423ULWBowers, Stacey3136:00PM-7:15PMM,W12Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Corporate Taxation I - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL418610443Vogel, Mark2905:30PM-7:30PMM,W10This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Criminal ProcedureL420010533Farrell, Ian2596:00PM-7:15PMT,R50
Criminal ProcedureL420010553Leong, Nancy2596:00PM-7:15PMM,W30
E-DiscoveryL470810593Shaffer, Craig B.4376:30PM-9:00PMT15
Employment Discrimination LawL422711653Porter, Nicole2707:30PM-8:45PMM,W20
Environmental Ethics & JusticeL421910613Reid, Andrew4376:00PM-8:30PMW15Cap of 15 students
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL422510653Buckingham, Alicia3705:30PM-7:30PMT,R10This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Hazardous Waste LawL438010733Brady, William480F6:00PM-7:15PMM,W8
Immigration LawL429510773Lister, Matthew3137:30PM-8:45PMT,R50
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL429510783Leaman, Richard2907:40PM-9:40PMT,R10This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Intermediate Legal AnalysisL401510823ULWSteefel, Mary4997:30PM-8:45PMT,R15
International & Comparative Mining LawL434210833Bassett, Bob / Kahalley, Karol4506:00PM-8:30PMT15
International & Comparative Petroleum LawL434310843Oki, Tonye1806:00PM-8:30PMW30
International Business TransactionsL431510853Olsen, Brad1456:00PM-7:15PMM,W20
International Practice & ProcedureL470712273ULWMatthews, Megan1256:00PM-7:15PMT,R5Professor Permission Only
International Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL434410933Hrenya, Mark3707:40PM-9:40PMT,R10This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Introduction to the U.S Judicial SystemM430011943DeBoyes, Zelda4996:00PM-8:30PMW20MSLA Course
Law Firm AdministrationM420111963Smith, Sondra4105:45PM-8:15PMM15MSLA Course
Lawyering Process I - 101AL438511833Thomson, David2556:00PM-7:15PMM,W20
Lawyering Process I - 101BL438511843Dillon, Rosemary1256:00PM-7:15PMM,W20
Lawyering Process I - 101CL438511853Campbell, John2706:00PM-7:15PMM,W20
Legal Analysis StrategiesL403211133Johns, Scott1557:30PM-8:45PMT,R50
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal DefenseL470511061Ohanian, Lucienne480F7:30PM-9:30PMT15
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal ProsecutionL470511111Dougherty, Michael6:00PM-6:50PMW15Class Cancelled
Legal Externship Seminar: GovernmentL470511071Kuhn, Eric4106:00PM-6:50PMT15
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsL470511081Weishaupl, ElizabethLaw School 4136:00PM-6:50PMW15Mandatory course for first time externship students. - Contact Externship Office for Registration, Students should place themselves on wait list
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsL470511041McGahey, Robert1556:00PM-7:15PMT15
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitL470511091Webb, Lindsey6:00PM-6:50PMW15
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in PracticeL470511121Vessels, Ann / Webb, Lindsey1456:00PM-8:30PMT15
Legal Practice SeminarL442011142Ranniger, Leslie4995:45PM-7:15PMT20MSLA/JD Course
Legal ProfessionL442511163Gleason, John1706:00PM-7:15PMM,W45
Mass Tort LitigationL470711473Burg, Michael4506:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
PropertyL449011284Pidot, Justin1555:40PM-7:20PMM,W60Upper Level Students Only
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL411711293Kozik, Mark2907:40PM-9:40PMM,W10This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Prosecutor as ProtagonistL448711313Suthers, John2807:30PM-10:00PMR15
Securities LawL452811373Hoffbuhr-Seelman, Tamara2707:30PM-8:45PMT,R20
Statistics for the Legal AdministratorM441511922Bolton, Brad4108:30PM-9:50PMM20MSLA Course
TortsL461011464Sidel, Mark1257:30PM-9:10PMM,W75
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511493McGahey, RobertM- Room 499 and W- Room 3556:00PM-7:15PMM,W12
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511523Steinhauser, Karen3557:30PM-10:00PMW16
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463512133Hood, William3556:00PM-8:30PMT12
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsL404211533Daniel, Wiley3556:00PM-8:30PMM12
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsL404211543McGahey, Robert2597:30PM-8:45PMM,W12
Trial Practice II - Litigation TechnologiesL443612263Brauchler, George / Deasy, Dan1457:30PM-10:00PMR10
Trial Practice III - AAJ TeamL50271155Quintana, Nicole / Brown, Christopher2556:00PM-9:00PM, 8:00AM-2:00PMR,S12Trial Team Students Only.
Trial Practice III - ABA TeamL50281157Schott, David1806:00PM-9:00PM - R, 8:00AM-2:00PM - SR,S12Trial Team Students Only
Trial Practice III - Ethics TeamL50261156Olson, Sean3556:00PM-9:00PM, 8:00AM-2:00PMR,Su12Trial Team Students Only
Trusts & EstatesL464011604Hammond, Byron2805:40PM-7:20PMT,R60