Registrar

Fall 2012 Schedule

Legend:
ULW
Satisfies Upper Level Writing Requirement
EA
Experiential Advantage Option (2 EA credits satisfy the Professional Skills requirement; 6 EA credits satisfy the Experiential Coursework Requirement)
PUBL
Satisfies Public Service Requirement
NOTE: ULW & Professional Skills/Experiential Coursework requirements cannot be met by the same course.

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other)
Filter by Program:

CourseProfessorDaysTimeCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAPUBLRoomCapNotes
Accounting for the Legal AdministratorServen, JimM44101186220MSLA Course - Class cancelled due to low enrollment
Accounting for the Legal Administrator (Online)Eckhardt, ChristineOnlineM441011872MSLA Course - Online
Accounting for the Small Legal PracticeClarke, BrendaW6:00PM-8:30PML47091001341020
Administrative LawLister, MatthewT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40251004327050
Administrative LawHughes, MarkM,W1:15PM-2:30PML40251002319075
Administrative LawFelter, EdM,W6:00PM-7:15PML40251003319030
Advanced NEPA PracticumSpensley, SkipM,W4:15PM-5:30PML47001011331312Class Cancelled Due to Low Enrollment
Agency Partnership & LLCSiebecker, MichaelM,W10:30AM-11:45AML40481012318025
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R9:00AM-10:15AML40601013317030Cap of 30 Students
Alternative Dispute ResolutionStone, JimT,R7:30PM-8:45PML40601014325930Cap of 30 Students
American Legal System: Research, Writing and AnalysisBartholomew, TanyaF,S1:00PM-5:00PM on Fridays and 9:00AM-4:00PM on SaturdaysL40641015349930This class meets only on Fridays and Saturdays on these dates: 09/7-09/08, 09/28-09/29, and 11/09-11/10
Animal RightsTutchton, JayM,W9:00AM-10:15AML40191016317050
Antitrust and Unfair CompetitionSoma, JohnT,R4:15PM-5:30PML40701017325915
Appellate Advocacy (Adv.)Foster, RobW7:30PM-10:00PML47031164317010
Basic TaxBorison, JerryT,R8:30AM-10:10AML41001019427050
Business & Commercial Law SeminarBrown, JayF9:00AM-11:30AML41051211349915Professor Permission Only
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVanderhage, Henri "Hank"T,R5:40PM-7:20PML41851020427050
Capital Formation: Procedure and PracticeLidstone, HerrickR8:00AM-10:30AML47021021325912Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Civil Litigation Clinic & SeminarKuennen, Tamara / Raghunath, RajaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4805/48061167/11683PUBL499This clinic MAY meet the ULW requirement if the professor indicates.
Civil Litigation PracticumJones, BruceM,W7:30PM-8:45PML463710223PUBL31312
Civil ProcedureDuVivier, K.K.T,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML41201025425540
Civil ProcedureDuVivier, K.K.T,R,F2:45PM-3:55PML41201023425540
Civil ProcedureHardaway, BobT,R6:00PM-7:40PML41201027417050
Civil ProcedureJuárez, BetoT,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML41201024419045
Civil ProcedureJuárez, BetoT,W,R9:00AM-10:10AML41201026428075
Civil Rights Clinic and SeminarRovner, LauraM,W10:30AM-11:45AML4809/48121028/10296ULWEAPUBL313103 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Commercial Law SurveySousa, MichaelT,R10:20AM-12:00PML41311030425575Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list. Students who have taken both Secured Transactions and Sales and Leases may not enroll in this course.
Commercial Law SurveySousa, MichaelM,W7:30PM-9:10PML41311228425535Cap of 35 students. Students who have taken both Secured Transactions and Sales and Leases may not enroll in this course.
Community Economic Development ClinicDanielson, Luke / Dalupan, CeciliaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00PM on Fridays; 8:00AM-5:00PM on Saturdays; 9:00AM-5:00PM on Sundays (Class meets Oct. 12 through 14 and Nov. 2 through 4 only)L4705CE10323PUBL28020Class meets Oct. 12 through 14 and Nov. 2 through 4 only
Community Economic Development Clinic & SeminarCrowder, PatienceT4:30PM-7:00PML4706CE1031/12216ULWPUBL313103 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Comparative LawRhodes, PaulaT,R2:45PM-4:00PML4135103333138
Conflict of LawsWalker, TimothyT,R1:15PM-2:30PML41601034327025
Constitutional LawLaitos, JanM,W7:30PM-9:10PML41641035428060Upper Level Students Only
Constitutional Law IIJohns, ScottT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41661036327050
Constitutional Litigation SeminarLeong, NancyM,W2:45PM-4:00PML41681037349922
Constitutional Rights & Remedies CapstoneKamin, Sam / Marceau, Justin / Ramey, EdT,R12:00PM-2:30PML470210386ULW49915Professor Permission Only;
ContractsTaylor, CeliaT,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML41751039419090
ContractsMoffat, VivaM,T,W9:00AM-10:10AML41751040418090
Contracts DraftingRitsick, JohnT,R7:30PM-8:45PML417810413ULW41012Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML418110433ULW41012Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Corporate DraftingBowers, StaceyM,W6:00PM-7:15PML418110423ULW31312Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Corporate Taxation I - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkM,W5:30PM-7:30PML41861044329010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
CorporationsSiebecker, MichaelM,W2:35PM-4:15PML41901045415550Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
CorporationsTaylor, CeliaT,F8:30AM-10:10AML41901046415575Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
Court Space, Facilities, and Security (Online)Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineM421511982
Criminal Defense Clinic and SeminarLasch, ChristopherT,R1:15PM-2:30PML4805/48061047/10483PUBL313123 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Criminal Justice Seminar: Race, Poverty, & the Criminal Justice SystemWalker Sterling, RobinW2:45PM-5:15PML47061049345020
Criminal LawMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41951052412540
Criminal LawGoel, RashmiT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML41951050415575
Criminal LawGoel, RashmiT,R,F1:15PM-2:25PML41951051418075
Criminal Law (Adv.)Edwards, DanielS8:00AM-10:30AML40181070341020
Criminal ProcedureFarrell, IanT,R6:00PM-7:15PML42001053325950
Criminal ProcedureLeong, NancyM,W6:00PM-7:15PML42001055325930
Criminal ProcedureFarrell, IanT,R10:30AM-11:45AML42001054317050
Day One: Criminal Practice LabSchott, DavidF8:00AM-6:00PM until 10/19/12L4702PL10563270 8:30AM to 1:00PM and 355 1:00PM-5:00PM12Class meets until 10/19/12. This class will meet in room 270 8:30AM to 1:00PM and in room 355 1:00PM-5:00PM on Fridays
Disability LawPorter, NicoleM,W1:15PM-2:30PML42021166343712
Discovery PracticumThomson, DavidF1:30PM-4:00PML421810583ULW27020
E-DiscoveryShaffer, Craig B.T6:30PM-9:00PML47081059343715
Election LawGessler, ScottT,R4:10PM-5:30PM on Tues and 4:10-6:00PM on ThursL42361215345010
Employment Discrimination LawPorter, NicoleM,W7:30PM-8:45PML42271165327020
Employment Law BenefitsSmith, SheldonT,R8:30AM-9:45AML42241060349922
Environmental Ethics & JusticeReid, AndrewW6:00PM-8:30PML42191061343715Cap of 15 students
Environmental LawPidot, JustinM,W2:45PM-4:00PML42201062317090
Environmental Law Clinic and SeminarLynch, KevinT, R10:30AM-11:45AML4206/48021063/10646PUBL450163 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Estate and Gift Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationBuckingham, AliciaT,R5:30PM-7:30PML42251065337010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
European Union LawSmith, DonM,W10:30AM-11:45AML42321066345016
EvidenceWebb, LindseyM,W1:00PM-2:40PML42351068418090
EvidenceHardaway, BobL42351225430Cap of 30 students - CANCELLED DUE TO LOW ENROLLMENT
EvidenceHyatt, SheilaM,W,R2:45PM-3:55PML42351067428075
Evidence PracticumEdwards, DanielS10:45AM-1:15PML42371069341016
Evidence PracticumHyatt, SheilaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML42371071335575
Federal CourtsChen, AlanM,W1:15PM-2:30PML42501072315575
Genocide and War Crimes Prosecution PracticumAkerson, DavidM,W1:15PM-2:30PML430312233480F6Professor Permission Only
Hazardous Waste LawBrady, WilliamM,W6:00PM-7:15PML438010733480F8
Hughes Seminar: Metropolitan Development in the Post-World War II United StatesRomero, TomM1:15PM-3:45PML42801074341316
Human ResourcesMasias, MindyM41211190215Class cancelled due to low enrollment
Human Resources (Online)Koelling, DemetraOnlineM412111912MSLA Course - Online
Human Trafficking and Involuntary ServitudeSidel, MarkM4:15PM-5:55PML470110752ULW17040
Immigration LawLister, MatthewT,R7:30PM-8:45PML42951077331350
Immigration LawJohns, ScottT,R4:30PM-5:45PML42951076317050
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationLeaman, RichardT,R7:40PM-9:40PML42951078329010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Individual Tax Problems - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationVogel, MarkM,W3:15PM-5:15PML42951079337010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Insurance LawLaugesen, RichardL430410803ULW10CANCELLED
Intermediate Legal AnalysisSteefel, MaryT,R7:30PM-8:45PML401510823ULW49915
Intermediate Legal AnalysisPowell, PattyT,R2:45PM-4:00PML401510813ULW49915
International & Comparative Mining LawBassett, Bob / Kahalley, KarolT6:00PM-8:30PML43421083345015
International & Comparative Petroleum LawOki, TonyeW6:00PM-8:30PML43431084318030
International Business TransactionsOlsen, BradM,W6:00PM-7:15PML43151085314520
International Commercial ArbitrationWells, ToddT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43411086349910
International Criminal LawAkerson, DavidM,W9:00AM-10:15AML47061224349920
International Environmental LawPring, RockT,R10:30AM-11:45AML43171087331350
International Human RightsNanda, VedW2:45PM-5:15PML431910883ULW25915
International LawNanda, VedM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43201089312560
International Organizations SeminarRhodes, PaulaT,R10:30AM-11:45AML4703IO1090325922
International Practice & ProcedureMatthews, MeganT,R6:00PM-7:15PML470712273ULW1255Professor Permission Only
International SalesCai, Phoenix / Wells, ToddT,R2:45PM-4:00PML4707IS1091345015
International Taxation - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationHrenya, MarkT,R7:40PM-9:40PML43441093337010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
International Trade LawCai, PhoenixT,R1:15PM-2:30PML437910943ULW45015Cap of 15 Students
Internet and Computer LawSoma, JohnT,R2:45PM-4:00PML41451095343712
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyChao, BernardM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43101096327040
Introduction to Small Practice ManagementRanniger, LeslieL442110973480F15Cancelled due to low enrollment
Introduction to the U.S Judicial SystemDeBoyes, ZeldaW6:00PM-8:30PMM43001194349920MSLA Course
Introduction to the U.S Judicial System (Online)DeBoyes, ZeldaOnlineM430011953MSLA Course - Online
Issues in Corporate GovernanceBrown, JayT8:00AM-10:20AML4707CG1098312532Corp/Comm Law Program students will have priority - Students should place themselves on wait list
JurisprudenceMcDaniel-Miccio, KristianT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43451099317040
Labor & Employment Writing SeminarCorrada, RobertoF1:15PM-3:45PML4700LEW1100325932
Land Use PlanningZiegler, EdT,R1:15PM-2:30PML43601101312560Cap of 60 students
Law and EconomicsHardaway, BobT,R4:15PM-5:30PML43651102314520
Law Firm AdministrationSmith, SondraM5:45PM-8:15PMM42011196341015MSLA Course
Law Firm Administration (Online)Winfield, ElizabethOnlineM420111973MSLA Course - Online
Lawyering Process I - 101AThomson, DavidM,W6:00PM-7:15PML43851183325520
Lawyering Process I - 101BDillon, RosemaryM,W6:00PM-7:15PML43851184312520
Lawyering Process I - 101CCampbell, JohnM,W6:00PM-7:15PML43851185327020
Lawyering Process I - 1AAustin, DebraM,W9:00AM-10:15AML43851170325918
Lawyering Process I - 1BAustin, DebraM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43851171325918
Lawyering Process I - 1CBartholomew, TanyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43851172325518
Lawyering Process I - 1DBartholomew, TanyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43851173325518
Lawyering Process I - 2ABrewer, KellyM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43851174317018
Lawyering Process I - 2BBrewer, KellyM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43851175325515
Lawyering Process I - 2CMoran, SuzannaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43851176327018
Lawyering Process I - 2DMoran, SuzannaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43851177312518
Lawyering Process I - 3ACaldwell, KateM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43851178328018
Lawyering Process I - 3BCaldwell, KateM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43851179325918
Lawyering Process I - 3CRuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML43851180327018
Lawyering Process I - 3DCampbell, JohnM,W1:15PM-2:30PML43851181328018
Lawyering Process I - 3EDillon, RosemaryM,W2:45PM-4:00PML43851182312518
Legal Analysis StrategiesJohns, ScottT,R7:30PM-8:45PML40321113315550
Legal Externship SEminar: Child Advocacy PracticumFordyce, BetsyM,W2:45PM-3:35PML480711034410152 credits in-class; 2 credits field work (externship credits)
Legal Externship Seminar: Corporate In-houseVessels, AnnW4:15PM-5:05PML47051105149915
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal DefenseOhanian, LucienneT7:30PM-9:30PML470511061480F15
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal ProsecutionDougherty, MichaelW6:00PM-6:50PML47051111115Class Cancelled
Legal Externship Seminar: GovernmentKuhn, EricT6:00PM-6:50PML47051107141015
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsWeishaupl, ElizabethW6:00PM-6:50PML470511081Law School 41315Mandatory course for first time externship students. - Contact Externship Office for Registration, Students should place themselves on wait list
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsMcGahey, RobertT6:00PM-7:15PML47051104115515
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitWebb, LindseyW6:00PM-6:50PML47051109115
Legal Externship Seminar: Private FirmTruhlar, RobertW4:15PM-5:05PML47051110143715
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in PracticeVessels, Ann / Webb, LindseyT6:00PM-8:30PML47051112114515
Legal Practice SeminarRanniger, LeslieT5:45PM-7:15PML44201114249920MSLA/JD Course
Legal Practice Seminar (Online)Peterson, PeteOnlineL442011152JD/MSLA Course - Online
Legal ProfessionPepper, SteveT,R2:45PM-4:00PML44251117317030
Legal ProfessionWald, EliM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251119319030
Legal ProfessionSterling, JoyceM,W10:30AM-11:45AML44251118315575
Legal ProfessionGleason, JohnM,W6:00PM-7:15PML44251116317045
Legal Profession: Solo and Small Law Firm PracticeWald, EliM,W1:15PM-2:30PML44251169349922
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML465110073ULW14515
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R2:45PM-4:00PML465110093ULW41015
Legal Writing (Adv.)Bruce, TeresaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML465110103ULW14515
Legal Writing (Adv.)Hurley, TimothyT,R4:15PM-5:30PML465110083ULW15515
Lobbying LawFriedlob, RayM2:45PM-5:15PML4704LL1120343712
Mass Tort LitigationBurg, MichaelM,W6:00PM-7:15PML47071147345015
Mediation & Arbitration Clinic and SeminarHartje, JeffreyW2:45PM-4:15PML4430/48031121/11225PUBL313102 in-class credits/3 out-of-class credits
Medical MalpracticeKeel, Jennifer / Eldredge, ScottM,W4:20PM-5:35PML44441123327025
MSLA Directed ResearchKentnor, HopeOnlineM49991203MSLA Course
MSLA ExternshipKentnor, HopeOnlineM50101202MSLA Course
Natural Resource LawLaitos, JanM,W2:45PM-4:00PML44501125318090
Oil & Gas LawJones, KendorM,W4:15PM-5:30PML44651126312550
Patent LawChao, BernardM,W10:30AM-11:45AML40961018343720
Poverty Law & Low Wage Work in AmericaRuan Rogers, NantiyaM,W1:15PM-2:30PML4708PLW11273PUBL31314
PropertyPidot, JustinM,W5:40PM-7:20PML44901128415560Upper Level Students Only
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationRoche, EdT,R3:15PM-5:15PML41171130337010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Property Transaction - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationKozik, MarkM,W7:40PM-9:40PML41171129329010This course is cross-listed with the Grad Tax Program - Please contact the Registrar to register. This course meets 09/04 to 11/20 + final exam date.
Prosecutor as ProtagonistSuthers, JohnR7:30PM-10:00PML44871131328015
Public Land & Resources LawPring, RockT,R2:45PM-4:00PML44951132314530
RemediesMoffat, VivaM,W10:30AM-11:45AML45201133317075
Russian for Lawyers IMartysh, VictoriaT,R4:15PM-5:30PML452411353480F10
Scientific EvidenceSterling, JoyceM,W2:45PM-4:00PML46601136314525Cap of 25 students
Securities LawHoffbuhr-Seelman, TamaraT,R7:30PM-8:45PML45281137327020
Sexual Orientation & the LawVelte, KyleT,R9:00AM-10:15AML45431138345012Cap of 12 students
Statistics for the Legal AdministratorBolton, BradM8:30PM-9:50PMM44151192241020MSLA Course
Statistics for the Legal Administrator (Online)Salyards, LorriOnlineM441511932MSLA Course - Online
Street LawSchlegel, TameraM,W4:20PM-5:35PML455511393PUBL41010
Sustainable Cities PracticumDaggett, SusanR2:45PM-5:15PML4709SC11403ULW12515
Sustainable Development & International TradeHalvorssen, AnitaF,S,Su1:00PM-6:00PM on Fridays; 8:00AM-5:00PM on Saturdays; 9:00AM-5:00PM on Sundays (Class meets Sept. 14 through 16 and Oct. 5 through 7 only)L45561141331310Class meets Sept. 14 through 16 and Oct. 5 through 7 only
The Business of the CourtsBolton, BradM42001188320 Class cancelled due to low enrollment
The Business of the Courts (Online)Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveOnlineM420011893MSLA Course - Online
The Fundamentals of Comparative Law (Online)Hewitt, Terry-Dawn / McKenna, WayneOnlineM432011993MSLA Course - Online
TortsBest, ArthurT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML46101142419090
TortsPepper, SteveT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML46101145428075
TortsEhrenreich, NancyT,R,F10:30AM-11:40AML46101144418090
TortsBest, ArthurT,R,F9:00AM-10:10AML46101143425590
TortsSidel, MarkM,W7:30PM-9:10PML46101146412575
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsMcGahey, RobertM,W6:00PM-7:15PML463511493M- Room 499 and W- Room 35512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsKornfeld, Rick / Silver, JoeT,R4:15PM-5:30PML46351148335512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSteinhauser, KarenW7:30PM-10:00PML46351152335516
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidW12:00PM-2:30PML46351151335512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsSchott, DavidR12:00PM-2:30PML46351150335512
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsHood, WilliamT6:00PM-8:30PML46351213335512
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsDaniel, WileyM6:00PM-8:30PML40421153335512
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsMcGahey, RobertM,W7:30PM-8:45PML40421154325912
Trial Practice II - DepositionsEkker, AngelaL4700Class cancelled due to low enrollment
Trial Practice II - Litigation TechnologiesBrauchler, George / Deasy, DanR7:30PM-10:00PML44361226314510
Trial Practice II - Motions PracticeRice, NancyL46341124312Class Cancelled
Trial Practice II - Voir DireEdwards, DanielS1:30PM-4:00PML40271161335516
Trial Practice III - AAJ TeamQuintana, Nicole / Brown, ChristopherR,S6:00PM-9:00PM, 8:00AM-2:00PML5027115525512Trial Team Students Only.
Trial Practice III - ABA TeamSchott, DavidR,S6:00PM-9:00PM - R, 8:00AM-2:00PM - SL5028115718012Trial Team Students Only
Trial Practice III - Ethics TeamOlson, SeanR,Su6:00PM-9:00PM, 8:00AM-2:00PML5026115635512Trial Team Students Only
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumSchott, David / Webb, LindseyT12:00PM-2:30PML444211583PUBL35512Professor Permission Only;
Trusts & EstatesBorison, JerryT,R12:45PM-2:25PML46401159425930
Trusts & EstatesHammond, ByronT,R5:40PM-7:20PML46401160428060
Water LawWaring, StarM4:15PM-6:45PML46701162328045
Wills LabHammond, ByronMiscL468611631PUBL0This class meets at irregular intervals, and is not actually online. Prerequisite: Trusts & Estates; You must place yourself on the waitlist in order to register.