Class Schedules

Fall 2013 Schedule

For a listing of course descriptions click here.

(By Day|All Days) (All|Day|Evening|Other) Filter by Program:

Monday

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
CorporationsL419010394Siebecker, Michael1905:40PM-7:20PMM,W50
Law Firm AdministrationM420111553Smith, Sondra3135:40PM-8:10PMM15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
The Business of the Courts - CANCELLEDM420011533Bolton, Brad / Ehrlich, SteveCANCELLED5:40PM-8:10PMM20Second Professor: Steve Ehrlich MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED
Administrative LawL402511413Felter, Ed1706:00PM-7:15PMM,W50
Banking Law - CANCELLEDL470012213Sookswat, AnnCANCELLED6:00PM-7:15PMM,W10
Contracts DraftingL417810343Ritsick, John4376:00PM-8:30PMM12
EvidenceL423510594Capowski, John1806:00PM -7:40PMM,W50
Family LawL424010613Walker, Timothy2556:00PM-8:30PMM75
Family Law (Adv.)L403010073Arkin, Angela / Goscha, Amy4506:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
Hazardous Waste LawL438010753Brady, William480F6:00PM-7:15PMM,W12
Intermediate Legal AnalysisL401510033ULWSteefel, Mary1556:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
International Practice & ProcedureL470111863ULWMatthews, MeganStudy Room 3456:00PM-7:15PMM,W5Trial Team
Lawyering Process I - 101AL438510783Austin, DebraRoom 2596:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
Lawyering Process I - 101AL438510893Moran, SuzannaRoom 2706:00PM -7:15PMM,W15
Lawyering Process I - 101CL438512543Brewer, KellyRoom 2806:00PM -7:15PMM,W15
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511293McGahey, RobertRoom 4996:00PM-7:15PMM,W12
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsL404210103Daniel, WileyRoom 3556:00PM-8:30PMM12
Civil Procedure - 101L412010194DuVivier, K.K.2707:30PM-9:10PMM,W30
Constitutional Law - First Year Class 2nd Year Evening StudentsL416410304Laitos, Jan2807:30PM-9:10PMM,W65Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Spanish for Lawyers I CANCELLEDL455311153Braegger, TroyCANCELLED7:30PM-8:30PMM,W15Professor Permission Only Course CANCELLED due to Low Enrollment
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsL404210113McGahey, RobertRoom 4997:30PM-8:45PMM,W12
Statistics for the Legal Administrator - CANCELLEDM441511632Bolton, BradCANCELLED8:30PM-10:10PMM15 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED

Tuesday

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL418510374Vanderhage, Henri "Hank"2595:40PM-7:20PMT,R50
Legal Practice SeminarL442010942Ranniger, Leslie1905:40PM-7:10PMT20
Torts - 101L461011214Best, Arthur1255:40PM-7:20PMT,R30
Trusts & EstatesL464011354Hammond, Byron1555:45PM-7:25PMT,R60
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyL431010643Banks, Katina2705:50PM-7:05PMT,R40
Criminal ProcedureL420010453Farrell, Ian2556:00PM-7:15PMT,R50
E-DiscoveryL470711713Shaffer, Craig B.Room 4376:00PM-8:30PMT12
International & Comparative Mining LawL434210703Bassett, Bob / Kahalley, Karol4506:00PM-8:30PMT15Second Professor: Karol Kahalley
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal ProsecutionL4705-311921Dougherty, Michael3136:00PM-7:40PMT12This Course meets 8/20, 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29 & 11/12
Legal Externship Seminar: GovernmentL4705-711951McCallin, Andrew3136:00PM-7:40PMT12This Course meets 8/27, 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5 & 11/19
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsL4705-911981McGahey, Robert4996:00PM-7:40PMT12This Course meets 8/20, 9/3, 9/17, 10/1, 10/15, 10/29 and 11/12
Legal Externship Seminar: Judicial PlacementsL4705-911971McGahey, Robert4996:00PM-7:40PMT12This Course meets 8/27, 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5 & 11/19
Legal Externship Seminar: Semester in PracticeL470511903Vessels, Ann / Velte, Kyle480F6:00PM-7:40PMT12
Legal ProfessionL442511003Rothrock, Alexander1706:00PM-7:15PMT,R40
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom Skills CANCELLEDL463511273Hood, WilliamCANCELLED6:00PM-8:30PMT12Course Cancelled
Trial Practice III - The Instructors PracticumL470711763Madden, John1806:00PM-8:30PMT12
Civil Litigation PracticumL463711323Jones, BruceRoom 4107:00PM-8:15PMT,R12
Alternative Dispute ResolutionL406010133Stone, Jim2707:30PM- 8:45PMT,R30
Insurance LawL430412073Laugesen, Richard4137:30PM-8:45PMT,R12
Legal Analysis StrategiesL403210093Pollvogt, Susannah1257:30PM-8:45PMT,R50
Property - - First Year Class - Second Year Evening Section 102L449011104Romero, Tom2557:30PM-9:10PMT,R30Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Securities LawL452811143Hoffbuhr-Seelman, Tamara1707:30PM-8:45PMT,R20

Wednesday

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
CorporationsL419010394Siebecker, Michael1905:40PM-7:20PMM,W50
Introduction to the U.S Judicial SystemM430011583DeBoyes, Zelda1255:40PM-8:10PMW20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Administrative LawL402511413Felter, Ed1706:00PM-7:15PMM,W50
Banking Law - CANCELLEDL470012213Sookswat, AnnCANCELLED6:00PM-7:15PMM,W10
Environmental Ethics & JusticeL421910533Reid, Andrew4376:00PM-8:30PMW10
EvidenceL423510594Capowski, John1806:00PM -7:40PMM,W50
Family Law (Adv.)L403010073Arkin, Angela / Goscha, Amy4506:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
Hazardous Waste LawL438010753Brady, William480F6:00PM-7:15PMM,W12
Intermediate Legal AnalysisL401510033ULWSteefel, Mary1556:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
International & Comparative Petroleum LawL434310713Oki, Tonye2556:00PM-8:30PMW30
International Practice & ProcedureL470111863ULWMatthews, MeganStudy Room 3456:00PM-7:15PMM,W5Trial Team
Law and NeuroscienceL470012203Hoffman, Morris1456:00PM-8:30PMW15
Lawyering Process I - 101AL438510783Austin, DebraRoom 2596:00PM-7:15PMM,W15
Lawyering Process I - 101AL438510893Moran, SuzannaRoom 2706:00PM -7:15PMM,W15
Lawyering Process I - 101CL438512543Brewer, KellyRoom 2806:00PM -7:15PMM,W15
Legal Externship Seminar: Criminal DefenseL4705-211911Ohanian, Lucienne3136:00PM-7:40PMW12This Course meets 8/21, 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30 & 11/13
Legal Externship Seminar: Non-ProfitL4705-811961Freeman, Alexi3136:00PM-7:40PMW12This Course meets 8/28, 9/11, 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/6 & 11/20
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511293McGahey, RobertRoom 4996:00PM-7:15PMM,W12
ABA Appellate Moot CourtL502611693Foster, Rob1707:30PM-10:00PMW7
Civil Procedure - 101L412010194DuVivier, K.K.2707:30PM-9:10PMM,W30
Constitutional Law - First Year Class 2nd Year Evening StudentsL416410304Laitos, Jan2807:30PM-9:10PMM,W65Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Spanish for Lawyers I CANCELLEDL455311153Braegger, TroyCANCELLED7:30PM-8:30PMM,W15Professor Permission Only Course CANCELLED due to Low Enrollment
Trial Practice I - Basic Courtroom SkillsL463511313Steinhauser, KarenRoom 3557:30PM-10:00PMW16
Trial Practice II - Advanced Courtroom SkillsL404210113McGahey, RobertRoom 4997:30PM-8:45PMM,W12

Thursday

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Business Entities - CROSS-LISTED TAX CLASS - Email registrar@law.du.edu for registrationL418510374Vanderhage, Henri "Hank"2595:40PM-7:20PMT,R50
Human Resources - CANCELLEDM412111512Masias, Mindy / Hanley, JackCANCELLED5:40PM-7:20PMR20Second Professor: Jack Hanley MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit. COURSE CANCELLED
Torts - 101L461011214Best, Arthur1255:40PM-7:20PMT,R30
Trusts & EstatesL464011354Hammond, Byron1555:45PM-7:25PMT,R60
Introduction to Intellectual PropertyL431010643Banks, Katina2705:50PM-7:05PMT,R40
Accounting for the Legal AdministratorM441011612Eckhardt, Christine480F6:00PM-7:40PMR20 MSLA - JD students must petition for Non-JD Credit
Accounting for the Small Legal PracticeL470912353Clarke, Brenda1456:00PM-8:30PMR10
Criminal ProcedureL420010453Farrell, Ian2556:00PM-7:15PMT,R50
Legal ProfessionL442511003Rothrock, Alexander1706:00PM-7:15PMT,R40
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumL502611433Brown, Christopher / Quintana, NicoleRoom 1906:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)R,S12Second Professor: Nicole Quintana Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumL502611443Schott, DavidRoom 437 ( R), Room 355 (S)6:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00P (sat)R,S12Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamL502611453Olson, SeanRoom 1806:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)R,S12Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Civil Litigation PracticumL463711323Jones, BruceRoom 4107:00PM-8:15PMT,R12
Alternative Dispute ResolutionL406010133Stone, Jim2707:30PM- 8:45PMT,R30
Insurance LawL430412073Laugesen, Richard4137:30PM-8:45PMT,R12
Legal Analysis StrategiesL403210093Pollvogt, Susannah1257:30PM-8:45PMT,R50
Property - - First Year Class - Second Year Evening Section 102L449011104Romero, Tom2557:30PM-9:10PMT,R30Restricted Registration - Contact Registrar's Office
Prosecutor as ProtagonistL448712393Suthers, John2807:30PM-10:00PMR15
Securities LawL452811143Hoffbuhr-Seelman, Tamara1707:30PM-8:45PMT,R20
Trial Practice II - Litigation TechnologiesL443611043Deasy, Dan / Brauchler, GeorgeRoom 3557:30PM-10:00PMR10Second Professor: George Brauchler

Saturday

CourseCrs.No.CRNCr.Hrs.ULWEAProfessorRoomTimeDaysCapNotes
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumL502611433Brown, Christopher / Quintana, NicoleRoom 1906:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)R,S12Second Professor: Nicole Quintana Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - Mentors PracticumL502611443Schott, DavidRoom 437 ( R), Room 355 (S)6:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00P (sat)R,S12Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm
Trial Practice III - National Trial TeamL502611453Olson, SeanRoom 1806:00PM-9:00PM (thurs) 8:00AM-2:00Pm (sat)R,S12Class meets R 6:00pm-9:00pm in and S 8:00am-2:00pm