Changes indicated in red or with a strike through. Required courses appear in bold. Perspective Electives are listed in bold italics. Students should sign up at the Registrar's Office for courses requiring instructor approval. Additional Links: Course Descriptions

Time
CRN
Crse #
Course Title
Instructor
Days
Crdt/Mins.
Room
8:00 AM
1001
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 1)
Edwards
Sat
4/200
C-187
8:00 AM
1002
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 1)
Bloom
MW
2/50
C-187
8:00 AM
1003
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 2)
Gehring
MW
2/50
C-186
8:00 AM
1004
L4476
Intellectual Property and Technology (Copyright and Trademark as a prerequisite) (Sec. 1)
Plotkin
MW
3/75
C-189
8:00 AM
1005
L4529
Securities Litigation after Enron/WorldCom (Sec. 1)
Bloomenthal
/Salcito
TTh
3/75
FLC
9:00 AM
1006
L4490
Property (Sec. 3) Student Unit II
Robinson
F (TTh at 1:15 pm)
4/70
C-89
9:00 AM
1007
L4060
ADR (Sec. 1)
Dauer
TTh
3/75
C-86
9:00 AM
1008
L4320
International Law (Sec. 1)
Nanda
TTh
3/75
C-85
9:00 AM
1009
L4135
Comparative Law (Sec. 1)
Rhodes
TTh
3/75
P-027
9:00 AM
1010
L4345
Jurisprudence (Sec. 1)
Ehrenreich
TTh
3/75
C-187
9:00 AM
1011
L4065
American Legal History (Sec. 1)
Russell
TTh
3/75
C-90
9:00 AM
1012
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 7)
Bloom
MW
2/50
C-187
9:00 AM
1013
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 8)
Steefel
MW
2/50
C-89
9:00 AM
1014
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 6)
Martinez
MW
2/50
C-86
9:00 AM
1015
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 5)
Gehring
MW
2/50
C-186
9:00 AM
1016
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 9)
DuVivier
MW
2/50
C-188
9:00 AM
1017
L4670
Water Law (Sec. 1)
Carver
MW
3/75
C-185
9:00 AM
1018
L4039
Seminar: Advanced Topics in Anti-Discrimination Law (limit of 20 students) (Sec. 1) Subject to professor approval.
Katz
MW
3/75
P-025
9:00 AM
1019
L4480
Professional Ethics Seminar: Law and Ethics (Sec. 1)
D'Estree
MW
3/75
P-027
9:00 AM
1020
L4299
International Business Planning Seminar: International Asset Planning (Sec. 1)
Dean
W
2/100
P-029
9:00 AM
1021
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 1)
Robinson
TTh
3/75
P-025
9:00 AM
1022
L4100
Basic Tax (Sec. 1)
Vogel
TThF
4/70
C-185
9:00 AM
1132
L4216
Entertainment Law II (Sec. 1) (limit of 24 students; Prerequisite: Entertainment Law I )
Hyman
Sat
3/200
P-025
9:00 AM
1023
L4432
MacLaw Seminar: Focus on Legal Research and Writing (Sec. 1)
Elliot
F
3/150
P-05
10:30 AM
1024
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 4)
Smith
MW
3/75
C-86
10:30 AM
1025
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 2)
Taylor
MW
3/75
C-90
10:30 AM
1026
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 3)
Corrada
MW
3/75
C-185
10:30 AM
1027
L4490
Property (Sec. 1) Student Unit I
Cheever
F (TTh 1:15 pm)
4/70
C-90
10:30 AM
1029
L4490
Property (Sec. 4) Student Unit III
Marsh
F (TTh 1:15 pm)
4/70
C-187
10:30 AM
1030
L4490
Property (Sec. 5) Student Unit III
Winokur
F (TTh 1:15 pm)
4/70
C-189
10:30 AM
1031
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 2)
Wallace
TTh
3/75
P-05
10:30 AM
1032
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 2)
Chen
TWTh
3/50
C-89
10:30 AM
1033
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 1)
Laitos
MW
3/75
C-85
10:30 AM
1034
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 3)
Pepper
TTh
3/75-
Y-101
10:30 AM
1035
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 2)
Chardaway
MW
4/100
P-027
10:30 AM
1037
L4090
Bankruptcy (Sec. 1)
Arguello
MW
3/75
C-187
10:30 AM
1038
L4549
State and Local Government Seminar (Sec. 1)
Cerrone
MW
3/75
C-189
10:30 AM
1039
L4240
Family Law (limited to 40 students) (Sec. 1)
Bryan
MW
3/75
C-186
10:30 AM
1040
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 1)
Steinhauser
MW
3/75
P-010
10:30 AM
1041
L4185
Corporate Taxation (Sec. 1) CLASS CANCELLED
Vogel
TThF
3/75
N/A
10:30 AM
1042
L4640
Trusts and Estates (Sec. 1)
Marsh
TTh
4/100
C-86
10:30 AM
1043
L4672
International Water Law (Sec. 1)
Pring
TTh
3/75
C-185
10:30 AM
1044
L4035
Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 1)
Austin
TTh
3/75
FLC
10:30 AM
1045
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice: Technology in the Courtroom (Sec. 1)
Friedman
TTh
3/75
C-188
10:45 AM
1046
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 1)
Dauer
TTh
3/75
C-85
11:00 AM
1028
L4490
Property (Sec. 2) Student Unit I
Ziegler
TTh (F at 10:30)
4/70
C-186
11:50 AM
1048
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 2)
Edwards
Sat
3/150
P-010
11:50 AM
1047
L4035
Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 2)
Austin
TTh
3/75
FLC
11:50 AM
1049
L4516
Restorative Justice Seminar (limited to 12 students with professor approval) (Sec. 1) There are a limited number of spaces in this seminar. Please visit the course home page to see a description of the course and in order to complete an application to be admitted into the seminar. http://www.law.du.edu/russell/RJ/
Russell
M
3/150
P-025
12:00 PM
1080
L4520
Remedies Seminar (Sec. 1)
Kamin
T
3/150
P-05
1:00 PM
1050
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 3)
Hyatt
TTh
4/100
C-85
1:00 PM
1051
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Sec. 2)
Steinhauser
MW
3/75
P-010
1:15 PM
1027
L4490
Property (Sec. 1) Student Unit I
Cheever
TTh (F at 10:30)
4/70
C-185
1:15 PM
1006
L4490
Property (Sec. 3) Student Unit II
Robinson

TTh (F at 9:00)

4/70
C-89
1:15 PM
1029
L4490
Property (Sec. 4) Student Unit III
Marsh
TTh (F at 10:30)
4/70
C-187
1:15 PM
1030
L4490
Property (Sec. 5) Student Unit III
Winokur
TTh (F at 10:30)
4/70
C-189
1:15 PM
1052
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 12)
Massey
MW
2/50
C-189
1:15 PM
1053
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 4)
Bartholomew
MW
2/50
C-186
1:15 PM
1054
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 10)
Hurley
MW
2/50
C-185
1:15 PM
1055
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 11)
Cowden
MW
2/50
C-187
1:15 PM
1056
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 6)
Katz
MW
3/75
C-86
1:15 PM
1057
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 4)
Pring
TTh
3/75
C-186
1:15 PM
1058
L4315
International Business Transactions (Sec. 1)
Duong
MW
3/75
P-029
1:15 PM
1059
4169
Constitutional Law Writing Seminar (Sec. 1) Subject to professor approval.
Laitos
MW
3/75
P-027
1:15 PM
1060
L4200
Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 1)
Miccio
TTh
3/75
C-86
1:15 PM
1061
L4070
Antitrust (Sec. 1)
Soma
TTh
3/75
C-188
1:15 PM
1062
L4035
Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 3)
Austin
TTh
3/75
FLC
1:15 PM
1063
L4378
Legal and Medical Control of the Reproductive Process (Sec. 1) (Limited to 12 students.)
Ehrenreich
TTh
3/75
P-025
1:15 PM
1156
L4193
Counseling and Negotiation in Spanish (Sec. 1)
Elliot
MW
3/75
P-05
2:30 PM
1172
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Sec. 5) Limited to 12 students. Edwards
S
3/150
P-010
2:45 PM
1064
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 4)
Wald
TTh
3/75
C-189
2:45 PM
1065
L4611
Torts II (Sec. 1)
Pepper
TTh
3/75
C-86
2:45 PM
1066
L4611
Torts II (Sec. 4)
Russell
TTH
3/75
C-90
2:45 PM
1067
L4611
Torts II (Sec. 2)
Best
MW
3/75
C-85
2:45 PM
1068
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 3)
Hurley
MW
2/50
C-187
2:45 PM
1069
L4025
Administrative Law (Sec. 1)
Reese
TTh
3/75
C-186
2:45 PM
1070
L4025
Administrative Law (Limited to 20 students; subject to professor approval) (Sec. 2) CLASS CLOSED
Corrada
MW
3/75
C-185
2:45 PM
1071
L4531
Natural Resources Distinguished Practitioner in Residence Seminar (Sec. 1) Subject to professor approval.
Steiert
M
3/135
Barrett
2:45 PM
1072
L4167
Corporate Drafting Seminar (limited to 20 students) (Sec. 1)
Taylor
MW
3/75
P-05
2:45 PM
1073
L4028
Advanced Civil Procedure (Sec. 1)
Bryan
MW
3/75
C-186
2:45 PM
1074
L4649
UCC (Sec. 1) This course will be taught for 85 minutes MW and will include two Friday classes during the semester.
Arguello
MW
4/85
C-90
2:45 PM
1075
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 3)
Schendzielos
MW
3/75
P-010
2:45 PM
1076
L4430
Mediation/Advanced Mediation Clinic (Sec. 1)
Hartje
W
Arranged
2:45 PM
1077
L4474
Advanced Patent Law (Sec. 1)
Oppedahl
W
3/150
Y-101
2:45 PM
1078
L4525
Russian for Lawyers II (Sec. 1)
Martysh
TTh
3/75
P-025
2:45 PM
1079
L4333
International Business Transactions: Federal Regulation (limited to 10 students; class will meet at Holland & Hart) (Sec. 1)
Mackintosh
TTh
3/75

Holland/
Hart

2:45 PM
1081
L4469
Poverty Law (Sec. 1)
Nice
TTh
3/75
C-187
2:45 PM
1082
L4258
Gaming Law (Sec. 1)
Tipton
TTh
3/75
C-185
2:45 PM
1083
L4477
Topics in Indian Law: Tribal Reserved Water Rights (Sec. 1)
Woods
M
2/100
Y-101
2:45 PM
1085
L4250
Federal Jurisdiction
Chen
TTh
3/75
Y-101
2:45 PM
1036
L4440
Mental Disability and the Law (Sec. 1)
Miller
TTh
3/75
C-188
3:00 PM
1086
L4319
International Human Rights (Sec. 1)(Jan 16 - Mar 6) 2200 So. Josephine
Nanda
M
2/150
Main Campus
3:00 PM
1087
L4316
International Conflict Resolution (Sec. 1)(Mar . 17- May 2) 2200 So. Josephine
Nanda
M
2/150
P-034
4:10 PM
1088
L4190
Corporations (Sec. 1)
Duong
MW
4/100
C-89
4:15 PM
1089
L4425
Legal Profession (limited to 20 students) (Sec. 5)
Ziegler
TTh
3/75
C-185
4:15 PM
1090
L4465
Oil & Gas Law (Sec. 1)
Jones
MW
3/75
C-189
4:15 PM
1091
L4137
Comparative Environmental Law (Sec. 1)
Smith
MW
3/75
P-025
4:15 PM
1092
L4032
Advanced Legal Analysis (Sec. 1)(Limited to Spring 2003 perspective graduates.)
Duba
MW
3/75
C-85
4:15 PM
1093
L4635
Trial Practice II (Sec. 4) (priority given to students who took Trial Practice I in the Fall)
Zupkis
MW
3/75
P-010
4:15 PM
1094
L4544
Sports Law: Amateur Sports (Sec. 1)
Sweers
MW
3/75
C-186
4:15 PM
1192
L4030

Advanced Family Law (Sec. 1) (Limited to 50 students)

CHardaway
MW
3/75
C-185
4:15 PM
1096
L4376
Law and Technology (limited to 20 students) (Sec. 1)
Schendzielos
MW
3/75
C-86
4:15 PM
1097
L4478
BioTech Law: From Food to Genetics and Beyond (Sec. 1)
Prochnow
MW
3/75
C-187
4:15 PM
1098
L4555
Street Law (limited enrollment subject to professor approval) (Sec. 1)
Schlegel
MW
3/75
P-029
4:15 PM
1099
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 5)
Silver
TTh
3/75
P-010
4:15 PM
1100
L4220
Environmental Law (Sec. 1)
Cheever
TTh
3/75
C-89
4:15 PM
1101
L4095
Basic Real Estate (Sec. 1)
Winokur
TTh
3/75
C-85
4:15 PM
1102
L4115
Copyright & Trademark (Sec. 1)
Soma
TTh
3/75
C-90
4:15 PM
1103
L4298
Advanced Immigration Law (Sec. 1)
Joseph
TTh
3/75
C-187
4:15 PM
1104
L4521
Criminal Justice Seminar: Rights of Probationers and Parolees (Sec. 1)
Y.E. Scott
MW
3/75
P-05
4:15 PM
1105
L4019
Civil Rights Seminar: Animal Law (Sec. 1) (limited to 20 students)
Bangert
MW
3/75
P-027
5:00 PM
1106
L4543
Sexual Orientation and the Law (Sec. 1)
Celeste CANCELLED
Th
3/75
N/A
5:30 PM
1107
M4950
Client Development and Strategic Marketing (Sec. 1)
O'Neill
Monday Online
Tuesday in Class

3/75

Y-101
5:30 PM
1108
M4150
Applied Management Theory (Sec. 1)
Bolton/
Seigneur
Th
3/150
Y-101
5:30 PM
1109
M4200
Operational Aspects of Court Management II (Sec. 1)
Ehrlich/
Bolton/
Fuller
M
3/150
Y-101
5:30
PM
1142
M4080
Emerging Trends in Data and Knowledge Management (Sec. 1)
Schilken
T at 7:20 PM and W at 5:30 PM
3/75
Y-101
5:30 PM
1110
L4634
Motions Practice (Sec. 1)
Rice
W
3/150
Barrett
5:30 PM
1203
L4551
Contract Drafting: Sports Contracts/Negotiation (Limited to 15 students)
Mills
M
2/120
Barrett
5:40 PM
1112
L4195
Criminal Law (Sec. 1)
Goel
MW
4/100
C-185
5:40 PM
1113
L4640
Trusts and Estates (Sec. 2)
Hammond
MW
4/100
C-186
5:40 PM
1114
L4311
Int'l Commercial Dispute Resolution (Sec. 1)
Arkin
W
2/100
C-187
5:40 PM
1115
L4350
Juvenile Law (Sec. 1)
Wakefield
M
3/150
C-187
5:40 PM
1116
L4649
UCC (Sec. 2)
Hegner
MW
4/100
P-05
5:40 PM
1117
L4190
Corporations (Sec. 2)
Wald
TTh
4/100
C-86
 
 
6:00 PM
1118
L4611
Torts II (Sec. 3)
Best
MW
3/75
C-89
6:00 PM
1119
L4123
Civil Procedure II (Sec. 1)
RHardaway
TTh
2/50
C-89
6:00 PM
1120
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 7)
Hughes
TTh
3/75
C-186
6:00 PM
1121
L4166
Constitutional Law II (Sec. 5)
Nice
TTh
3/75
C-90
6:00 PM
1122
L4025
Administrative Law (Sec. 4)
Reese
TTh
3/75
C-185
6:00 PM
1123
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 6)
Juarez
TTh
3/75
C-187
6:00 PM
1124
L4240
Family Law (Sec. 2)
Walker
MW
3/75
C-85
6:00 PM
1125
L4271
Hazardous Waste & Toxic Substances (Sec. 1)
Brady
MW
3/75
P-029
6:00 PM
1126
L4092
Bankruptcy Seminar: Business Reorganizations (Sec. 1)
Barber
MW
3/75
P-027
6:00 PM
1127
L4032
Advanced Legal Analysis (Sec. 2)(Limited to Spring 2003 perspective graduates.)
Duba
MW
3/75
C-90
6:00 PM
1128
L4300
Indian Law (Sec. 1)
Smith
MW
3/75
P-025
6:00 PM
1130
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 6)
Garcia
MW
3/75
P-010
6:00 PM
1131
L4556
Sustainable Development in the European Community (Sec. 1) CLASS CANCELLED
Smith
MW
3/75
N/A
6:00 PM
1133
L4026
Advanced Criminal Procedure (Sec. 1)
Brauchler
TTh
3/75
Barrett
6:00 PM
1134
L4086
Aviation Law Seminar (Sec. 1)
Gilida
TTh
3/75
P-025
6:00 PM
1136
L4201
Death Penalty Jurisprudence (Sec. 1)
Lane
TTh
3/75
P-029
6:00 PM
1137
L4200
Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 2)
Kamin
TTh
3/75
C-189
6:00 PM
1138
L4074
Appellate Writing (Sec. 1)
Edwards
TTh
3/75
P-05
6:00 PM
1139
L4520
Remedies (Sec. 2)
Marshall
TTh
3/75
P-027
6:00 PM
1151
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 7)
Hood
CLASS
CANCELLED
TTh
3/75
N/A
6:00 PM
1194
L4296
Immigration Law in Spanish (Sec. 1) Student must have intermediate to advanced familiarity with Spanish.
Simmons
MW
3/75
Y-239
6:00 PM
1197
L4462
Negotiation of Natural Resource Agreements (Sec. 1)
Nesbitt
/Otto
TTh
3/75
P-034
6:00 PM
1140
L4198
Criminal Law Drafting Seminar (Sec. 1)
Lindsey
MW
3/75
P-034
7:00 PM
1141
M4952
Financial Management for Legal Administrators (Sec. 1)
Fuller/
McKenzie
W
3/150
Y-101
7:20 PM
1142
M4080
Emerging Trends in Data and Knowledge Management (Sec. 1)
Schilken
T at 7:20 PM and W at 5:30 PM
3/75
Y-101
7:30
PM
1111
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 4)
Hartje
TTh
4/100
C-86
7:30 PM
1143
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 5)
Kropp
MW
3/75
C-89
7:30 PM
1144
L4176
Contracts II (Sec. 6)
Kropp
TTh
3/75
C-89
7:30 PM
1145
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 13)
Duba
TTh
2/50
C-185
7:30 PM
1146
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 14)
Bartholomew
TTh
2/50
C-187
7:30 PM
1147
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 15)
Cowden
MW
2/50
C-186
7:30 PM
1148
L4386
Lawyering Process II (Sec. 16)
Massey
MW
2/50
C-189
7:30 PM
1149
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Sec. 4)
Nelson
M
3/150
P-010
7:30 PM
1150
L4210
Energy Law (Sec. 1)
Kelly
MW
3/75
P-027
7:30 PM
1152
L4479
Indigenous Peoples in International Law (Sec. 1)
Harvey
MW
3/75
P-029
7:30 PM
1153
L4194
Criminal Trial Practice (Sec. 1) (limited to 12 students)
LaCabe
M
3/150
P-05
7:30 PM
1154
L4445
Mining Law (Sec. 1)
Hubbard/
Hubbard
MW
3/75
C-185
7:30 PM
1155
L4205
Employment Law (Sec. 1)
Powell
MW
3/75
C-190
7:30 PM
1157
L4180
Corporate Finance (Sec. 1)
Agron
MW
3/75
C-90
7:30 PM
1158
L4547
Constitutional Law Seminar: SLAPPS (Sec. 1) CLASS CANCELLED
Potter
T
2/100
N/A
7:30 PM
1159
L4528
Securities Law (Sec. 1)
Bowers
TTh
3/75
P-05
7:30 PM
1160
L4028
Advanced Civil Procedure (Sec. 2)
RHardaway
TTh
3/75
P-029
7:30 PM
1161
L4670
Water Law (Sec. 2)
Hillhouse
TTh
3/75
C-186
7:30 PM
1162
L4635
Trial Practice (Sec. 8)
Edwards
TTh
3/75
P-010
7:30 PM
1163
L4090
Bankruptcy (Sec. 2)
Appel
TTh
3/75
C-90
7:30 PM
1164
L4185
Corporate Taxation (Sec. 2)
Serven
TTh
4/100
C-189
7:30 PM
1165
L4355
Labor Law (Sec. 1)
Henson
TTh
3/75
P-027
8:10 PM
1166
M4040
Clinical Studies in Courts and Law Office Management (Sec. 1) - COURSE ONLY AVAILABLE TO MSLA STUDENTS
Ehrlich
/Astin-
Tarlton
M
1/100
Y-101
1191 L5006 Environmental/Natural Resources Law Internship Pring
3/75
 

INTERNSHIPS:
Students having already completed paperwork with the Internship Office may register for the appropriate number of semester credit hours.

  1167
L5025
Internship - 2 (Sec. 1)    
2 semester credit hours
 
  1168
L5025
Internship - 3 (Sec. 2)    
3 semester credit hours
 
  1169
L5025
Internship - 4 (Sec. 3)    
4 semester credit hours
 
  1170
L5025
Internship - 5 (Sec. 4)    
5 semester credit hours
 
  1171
L5026
Internship - 6 (Sec. 5)    
6 semester credit hours
 
               
GRAD TAX CROSS-LISTED COURSES FOR WINTER QUARTER 2003
3:15 PM
1204
L4463
Qualified Pension Plans
Tripodi
M/W
3 semester hours
C-188
3:15 PM
1208
L4225
Estate & Gift Tax
Logemann
T/Th
3 semester hours
C-190
5:30 PM
1205
L4186
Corporate Tax I
Vogel
M/W
3 semester hours
C-190
5:30 PM
1209
L4238
Exempt Organizations
(Lambert)
Fields
T/Th
2 semester hours
C-188
7:40 PM
1206
L4344
International Tax
Wilson
M/W
3 semester hours
C-188
7:40 PM
1207
L4117
Property Transactions (Not a substitute for Property L4490)
Roche
M/W
3 semester hours
C-190

7:40 PM

1210
L4463
Qualified Pension Plans
Brammer
T/Th
3 semester hours
C-190
7:40 PM
1211
L4225
Estate & Gift Tax
Lockhart
T/Th
3 semester hours
C-188
GRAD TAX CROSS-LISTED COURSES FOR SPRING QUARTER 2003
1:00 PM
1213
L4481
Partnership Taxation
Vogel
M/W
3 semester hours
C-190
5:30 PM
1214
L4481
Partnership Taxation
Vogel
M/W
3 semester hours
C-190
7:40 PM
1212
L4230
Estate Planning
Merric
T/Th
2 semester hours
C-190
BlackPixel

The University of Denver College of Law • 2255 East Evans Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80208• (303) 871-6000 • FAX: (303) 871-6378
Contact Us | University of Denver | Copyright 2003 University of Denver College of Law