Spring 2002 Class Schedule
Time Line # Course # Course Instructor Days Credits/Minutes Room
               
8:00 a.m. 1000 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 1)(25)#N/A
Gehring MW 2/50 C187
  1001 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 11)(25) Bloom TTh 2/50 C187
1002 L4332 Intellectual Property and Technology (copyright and trademark as a prerequisite)(Limit of 20) Plotkin MW 3/75 P027
  1005 L4200

Basic Criminal Procedure(Sec. 1)(70)

Edwards S 3/165 C187
8:45 a.m. 1019 L4190 Corporations(Sec. 1)(70) Brown MW 4/100 C86
9:00 a.m. 1007 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 1)(90) Katz MW 3/75

C89

  1008 L4611 Torts II (Sec. 3)(90) Ehrenreich TTh 3/75 C85
  1009 L4490 Property (Sec. 1)(90) Cheever TThF 4/70 C86
 

1010

L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 2)(25) DuVivier TTh 2/50 C188
  1011 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 12)(25) Bloom TTh 2/50 C187
1006 L4450 Natural Resources Law(Sec. 1)(70) Williams MW 3/75 C187
  1012 L4100 Basic Tax(Sec. 1)(70) Vogel TThF 4/70 C185
  1013 L4670 Water Law(Sec. 1)(70) Carver MW 3/75 P05
  1014 L4432 MacLaw(Sec. 1)(25) Elliott F 3/165 C187
  1015 L4530 Secured Transactions(Sec. 1)(70) Anderson TTh 3/75 C89
  1016 L4375 Law and Society Seminar(Sec. 1)(25) Sterling TTh 3/75 P027
  1017 L4529 Securities Litigation(Sec. 1)(20) Bloomenthal/Salcito TTh 3/75 FLC
  1018 L4331 International Business Planning(Sec. 1)(70) Dean W 2/100 P025
  1020 L4193 Counseling and Negotiation in Spanish(Sec. 1)(70) Elliott MW 3/75 C188
10:30 a.m. 1021 L4611 Torts II (Sec. 1)(90) Pepper WF 3/75 C86
  1022 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 31)(90) Russell TTh 3/75 C85
  1023 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 30)(90) Smith MW 3/75 C186
1024 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 3)(90) Nice MW 3/75 C90
  1025 L4490 Property (Sec. 2)(90) Winokur TThF 4/70 C90
1026 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 2)(90) Bogen MW 3/75 C85
1027 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 3)(25) Steefel MW 2/50 C187
1028 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 4)(25) Hurley TTh 2/50 C188
  1030 L4185 Corporate Taxation(Sec. 1)(70) Vogel TThF 4/70 C186
1031 L4090 Bankruptcy(Sec. 1) (70) Rosenberg TTh 3/75 C86
  1032 L4440 Mental Disability and the Law(Sec. 1)(25) Miller MW 3/75 C189
1033 L4640 Trusts and Estates(Sec. 1)(70) Marsh TTh 4/100 C89
  1035 L4280 Hughes Research Seminar: Careers of Women Lawyers(Sec. 1)(20) Sterling MW 3/75 P027
1036 L4355 Labor Law(Sec. 1)(70) Corrada MW 3/75 C185
1037 L4235 Evidence(Sec. 1)(90) Hyatt TThF 4/70 C189
  1038 L4276 Health Law(Sec.1)(70) Dauer TTh 3/75 C187
  1039 L4425 Legal Profession(Sec. 1)(50) Wallace TTh 3/75 P05
  1040 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice(Sec. 1)(20) Edwards S 3/165 P010
1041 L4556 Sustainable Development and Trade(Sec. 1)(Limited to 22 Students) Halvorssen TTh 3/75 C185
1042 L4550 State and Local Government(Sec. 1)(70) DuVivier TTh 2/50 P027
11:50 a.m. 1196 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 2) Austin MW 2/75 FLC
1:15 p.m. 1043 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 1A)(90) Corrada WF 3/75 C186
1044 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 1B)(90) Smith WF 3/75 C189
1045 L4611 Torts II (Sec. 2)(90) Dempsey TWTh 3/50 C85
1046 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 4)(90) Nice MW 3/75 C86
1047 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 5)(25) Barnes MW 2/50 C187
1048 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 10)(25) Steefel MW 2/50 C188
1049 L4386 Lawyering Process II Sec. 7)(25) Hurley TTh 2/50 C186
1050 L4234 Evidence II (limited to those who took Evidence I with Hardaway) R. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C90
  1051 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure(Sec. 2)(70) Steinhauser MW 3/75 C89
  1052 L4425 Legal Profession(Sec. 2)(70) Rosenberg TTh 3/75 C89
1053 L4039 Advanced Topics in Anti-Discrimination Law Seminar(Sec. 1)(Limit of 20) (By permission only. Interested students please contact Professor Katz at mkatz@law.du.edu) Katz MW 3/75 P027
1054 L4035 Advanced Legal Research(Sec. 1) (20) Austin MW 3/75 FLC
  1056 L4467 Payments (Sec. 1)(70) Anderson TTh 3/75 C187
  1057 L4672

International Water Law
(Sec. 1)(70)

Pring TTh 3/75 C189
  1058 L4220 Environmental Law(Sec. 1)(70) Hughes TTh 3/75 C185
1083 L4190 Corporations Soma TThF 4/70 C188
2:45 p.m. 1059 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 6)(25) Barnes MW 2/50 C186
1079 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 8) Gehring MW 2/50 C185
1060 L4345 Jurisprudence(Sec. 1)(90) Ehrenreich TTh 3/75 C185
1061 L4320 International Law(Sec. 1)(90) Nanda TTh 3/75 C85
1062 L4065 American Legal History(Sec. 1)(65) Russell TTh 3/75 C90
1064 L4060 Alternative Dispute Resolution(Sec. 1)(90) Dauer TTh 3/75 C89
1034 L4028 Advanced Civil Procedure(Sec. 1)(70) R. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C186
1029 L4525 Russian for Lawyers II(Sec. 1)(70) Martysh TTh 3/75 P025
1065 L4635

Trial Practice(Sec. 1)(20)

Steinhauser MW 3/75 P010
  1066 L4531 Practitioner in Residence(Sec. 1)(70) Piccone M 3/150 Barrett
  1067 L4025 Administrative Law(Sec. 1)(70) Reese TTh 3/75 C86
  1068 L4425 Legal Profession(Sec. 3)(70) Pepper MW 3/75 C86
1069 L4333 International Business Transactions*: Federal Regulations(Sec. 1)(10) Mackintosh TTh 3/75 Holland & Hart Office
1070 L4025 Administrative Law(Sec. 2)(70) Bangert MW 3/75 C90
  1071 L4669 Indian Water Rights Seminar(Sec. 1)(25) Woods TTh 3/75 Y101
  1072 L4096 Basic Patents(Sec. 1)(70) Oppedahl W 3/150 P027
  1073 L4137 Comparative Environmental Law Smith MW 3/75 C187
  1074 L4339 International Securities Transactions(Sec. 1)(70) Ozols TTh 3/75 P027
1075 L4155 Condo & Common Interest Ownership(Sec. 1)(70) Winokur TTh 3/75 P029
3:00 p.m. 1076 L4319 International Human Rights (Jan 14 - Mar 6) International House, 2200 So. Josephine(Sec. 1)(70) Nanda M 2 cr./3:00 - 5:00 Main Campus
  1077 L4316 International Conflict Resolutions (Mar. 18 - May 2) International House, 2200 Josephine(Sec. 1)(70) Nanda M 2 cr./3:00 - 5:00. Main Campus
4:00 p.m. 1086 L4235 Evidence(Sec. 2)(90) Hardaway TTh 4/100 C89
4:10 p.m. 1078 L4490 Property (Sec. 3)(90) Marsh*** All classes at 4:10p MTTh 4/70 C86
4:15 pm 1080 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec.9)(25) Massey TTh 2/50 C186
  1081 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 21)(90) Folsom TW 3/75 C189
  1082 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 20)(90) Kropp TW 3/75 C187
1055 L4070 Antitrust(Sec. 1)(70) Soma TTh 3/75 C85
1127 L4232 European Union Law(Sec. 1) (70) Smith MW 3/75 P029
  1084 L4465 Oil & Gas Law(Sec. 1)(70) Jones MW 3/75 C186
1085 L4317 International Environmental Law(Sec. 1)(20) Pring TTh 3/75 P05
1087 L4032 Advanced Legal Analysis(Sec. 1) (70) Duba MW 3/75 C85
1088 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 2)(20) Schendzielos MW 3/75 P010
1194 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 3)(15) Silver TTh 3/75 P010
  1089 L4526 Sales(Sec. 1)(70) Bogen MW 2/50 P05
  1090 L4544 Sports Law: Amateur Sports(Sec. 1)(70) Sweers MW 3/75 C89
  1091 L4216 Entertainment Law II(Sec. 1)(Limit of 24/Entertainment Law I - prerequisite) Hyman TTh 3/75 P034
  1092 L4019 Animal Rights Seminar(Sec. 1)(70) Bangert MW 3/75 C185
  1093 L4030 Advanced Family Law (Sec. 1) (Limit 25) C. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C185
1094 L4555 Street Law(Sec. 1)Limited to 10 students with permission of Professor. Leave resume with Lauri Kraus (P110) for permission to participate in this course. Schlegel MW 3/75 P025
  1095 L4300 Indian Law(Sec. 1)(70) Woods MW 3/75 C90
1096 L4501 Race and Civil Rights(Sec. 1)(70) Robinson TTh 3/75 P027
  1097 L4088 Airline Business & Law(Sec. 1)(70) Dempsey TTh 3/75 P029
Internships
+ 1155 L5006 Environmental/Natural Resource Pring      
4:30 p.m. 1149 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 104)(25) Cowden TTh 3/75 C90
5:00 p.m. 1098 L4469 Poverty Law(Sec. 1)(70) Clothier T 3/150 Y239
1099 L4543 Sexual Orientation Law Seminar (Sec. 101) (Limited to 20) Celeste TH 3/150 Y239
  1108 L4350 Juvenile Law(Sec. 101)(70) Wakefield M 3/150 C187
5:30 p.m. 1100 L4235 Evidence(Sec. 101)(90) Hartje MW 4/100 C190
5:30 - 8:00 p.m. 3001 M4150 Applied Management Theory(Sec. 101)(70) Bolton/Seigneur Th 3/150 Y101
5:30 - 8:00 p.m. 3002 M4200 Operational Aspects of Court Management II(Sec. 101)(50) Ehrlich/Bolton/Fuller M 3/150 Y101
5:30 1131 L4551 Sports Contracts & Negotiation(Sec. 101)(70) Mills M 2/100 C185
1187 L4528 Securities Law Bower TTh 3/70 Barrett
6:00 p.m. 1121 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 100)(90) Kropp MW 3/75 Auditorium
1101 L4176 Contracts II (Sec. 101)(90) Folsom MW 3/75 C90
1103 L4123 Civil Procedure II (Sec. 101)(90) Hardaway TTh 2/50 Auditorium
1104 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 101)(90) Chen TTh 3/75 C86
1105 L4166 Constitutional Law II (Sec. 102)(90) Hughes TTh 3/75 C89
  1106 L4025 Administrative Law(Sec. 101) (70) Reese TTh 3/75 C189
1107 L4380 Hazardous Waste & Toxic Substances (Sec. 101)(Limited to 20) Brady MW 3/75 Y239
  1109 L4085 Aviation Law(Sec. 1)(70) Lampert MW 2/50 C186
1111 L4240 Family Law(Sec. 101)(70) Walker MW 3/75 P05
  1112 L4197 Criminal Prodedure: Victims' Rights(Sec. 101)(70) Terry MW 3/75 P027
  1113 L4462 Negotiation of Natural Resource Agreements(Sec. 101)(70) Ebner/Nesbitt TTh 3/75 P029
1114 L4526

Sales(Sec. 101)(70)

Merrick TTh 2/50 C90
  1115 L4201 Death Penalty Jurisprudence(Sec. 101)(70) Lane TTh 3/75 P05
  1116 L4074 Appellate Writing & Oral Agrument(Sec. 101)(Limit 15) Edwards TTh 3/75 P027
  1117 L4032 Advanced Legal Analysis(Sec. 101)(70) Duba MW 3/75 C89
  1118 L4520 Remedies(Sec. 101)(70) Marshall TTh 3/75 C186
1119 L4094 Business Reorganization Bankruptcy (Sec. 101)(Limited to 20) Barber MW 3/75 P029
  1120 L4307 International Business Transactions: Survey Course(Sec. 101)(25) Ozols TTh 3/75 P034
1122 L4198 Criminal Law Drafting Seminar(Sec. 101)(25) Lindsey MW 3/75 P025
  1123 L4521 Rights of Prisoners and Parolees(Sec. 101)(70) YE Scott MW 3/75 P034
1124 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 101) (Limited to 20) Garcia MW 3/75 P010
  1125 L4208 Drafting Legal Documents in Spanish(Sec. 101)(70) Trujillo T 3/150 P025
  1126 L4425 Legal Profession(Sec. 101)(70) Juarez TTh 3/75 C185
7:00 - 9:30 p.m. 3005 M4101 Financial Management for Legal Administrators Schera/McKenzie W 3/150 Y101
7:20 p.m. 1182 L4194 Criminal Trial Practice(Sec 101)(20) LaCabe M 3/150 C185
  1128 L4026 Advanced Criminal Procedure(Sec. 101) (70) Steinhauser W 3/150 C89
7:20 - 8:35 p.m. & 5:30 - 6:45 p.m. 3004 M4080 Emerging Trends in Data and Knowledge Management Schilken/Gilats T & W 3/75 Y101
7:30 p.m. 1129 L4611 Torts II (Sec. 101)(90) Bangert MW 3/75 Auditorium
1130 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 103)(25) Massey TTh 2/50 C187
1179 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 102)(25) Cowden TTh 2/50 C185
1132 L4386 Lawyering Process II (Sec. 101)(25) Duba TTh 2/50 P05
1133 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 101)(90) Robinson TTh 4/100 C90
1134 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice (Limited to 20) Nelson M 3/165 P010
  1135 L4190 Corporations(Sec. 101)(70) Lambert MW 4/100 C90
  1136 L4210 Energy Law(Sec. 101) (70) Kelly MW 3/75 C186
  1137 L4047 Alcohol Beverage Law(Sec. 101)(70) Morris T 2/100 C86
1138 L4670 Water Law(Sec. 101)(70) Hillhouse TTh 3/75 Barrett
1139 L4635 Trial Practice(Sec. 102)(Limited to 20) Edwards TTh 3/75 P010
  1140 L4445 Mining Law(Sec. 101)(70) Hubbard/Hubbard MW 3/75 P034
  1141 L4467 Payments(Sec. 101)(70) Hegner TTh 3/75 P029
  1142 L4298 Advanced Immigration Law(Sec.101)(70) Joseph TTh 3/75 P034
1143 L4355 Labor Law(Sec. 101)(70) Henson MW 3/75 P029
  1144 L4250 Federal Jurisdiction(Sec. 101)(70) MacDonald TTh 3/75 C189
1145 L4640 Trusts and Estates(Sec. 101)(70) Hammond TTh 4/100 C186
  1150 L4628 Technology and the Internet Seminar(Sec. 101)(25) Schendzielos MW 3/75 P05
  1177 L4547 SLAPPS Seminar(Sec. 101)(25) Potter T 2/100 P027
1148 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 103) (Limited to 20) Samour MW 3/75 P025/010
  1181 L4029 Advanced Securities Law: Investment Companies and Investment Advisors (Sec. 101) Bosch & Kerwin MW 3/75 P027
  1147 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 101)(Limit 23) Austin MW 3/75 FLC
1213 L4132 Commercial Transactions in Real Estate and Goods(Sec. 101) Cheever, Corrada, Judge John Dailey, et. al. TTh 2/60 C89
1178 L4351 International Mergers & Acquisitions(Sec. 101)(25) Ragusin W 3/165 C187
8:10-9:25 pm. & 5:30 - 6:45 p.m. 3000 M4950 Client Development and Strategic Marketing(Sec. 101)(50) O'Neill/Hall M&T 3/75 Y101
8:00 - 9:40 p.m. 3003 M4040(MSLA Students only) Clinical Studies in Courts and Law Office Management(Sec. 101)(50) Ehrlich/Astin-Tarlton M 2/100 Library Conf. Room
Internships
+ 1155 L5006 Environmental/Natural Resource Pring