Changes indicated in red or with a strike through. Required courses appear in bold. Perspective Electives are listed in bold italics. Students should sign up at the Registrar's Office for courses requiring instructor approval. Additional Links: Course Descriptions

Time
Line
Course
Course Descript.
Instructor
Days
Credits/ Minutes
Room
8:00 AM
1001
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 2A) Section 1
Gehring
MW
2/50
255
8:00 AM
1002
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 2B) Section 2
Bloom
MW
2/50
370
8:00 AM
1003
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 2C) Section 3
Bartholomew
TTh
2/50
270
8:00 AM
1004
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 2D) Section 4
Steefel
TTh
2/50
370
8:00 AM
1005
L4115
Copyright & Trademark (This course is a prerequisite for Intellectual Property and Technology to be offered Spring 2004) (Sec. 1)
Plotkin
MW
3/75
155
8:00 AM
1006
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 1)
Edwards
Sat
4/200
370
               
8:45 AM
1007
L4190
Corporations (Sec. 1)
Brown
MW
4/100
165
8:45 AM
1008
L4100
Basic Tax (Sec. 1)
Borison
TTh
4/100
255
1178
L4686
Wills Lab (Sec. 1) Students having taken or currently taking Trusts and Estates may register for this class.
Marsh
Arranged
1/NA
Arranged
8:45 AM
1009
L4640
Trusts & Estates (Sec. 1)
Marsh
TTh
4/100
155
               
9:00 AM
1011
L4610
Torts (Unit 3) Section 1
Scales
MW
3/75
180
9:00 AM
1012
L4120
Civil Procedure (Unit 2) Section 2
Hyatt
F
4/70
190
9:00 AM
1014
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 1A) Section 5
Gehring
MW
2/50
255
9:00 AM
1015
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 1B) Section 6
Bloom
MW
2/50
370
9:00 AM
1016
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 3A) Section 7
Steefel
TTh
2/50
370
9:00 AM
1017
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 3B) Section 8
Bartholomew
TTh
2/50
270
9:00 AM
1019
L4165
Constitutional Law (Sec. 2)
Katz
MW
3/75
190
9:00 AM
1068
L4165
Constitutional Law (Sec. 3)
Chen
TWTh
3/50
125
9:00 AM
1020
L4315
International Business Transactions (Sec. 1)
Duong
TTh
3/75
145
9:00 AM
1021
L4251
Federal Wildlife Law (Sec. 1)
Cheever
TTh
3/75
170
9:00 AM
1022
L4452
Economics of NR Projects & Trans. (Sec. 1)
Stermole
F
3/150
270
9:00 AM
1047
L4432
Introduction to U.S. Law (Sec. 1)
Rhodes
F
3/150
145
9:00 AM
1049
L4240
Family Law (Sec. 1)
Smith
MW
3/75
170
9:00 AM
1051
L4350
Juvenile Law (Limited to 10 students) (Sec. 1)
Buchalter
TTh
3/75
345
               
10:30 AM
1010
L4175
Contracts I (Unit 1) Section 1
Taylor
TTh
3/75
190
10:30 AM
1052
L4610
Torts I (Unit 1B) Section 2
Pepper
MW
3/75
270
10:30 AM
1054
L4610
Torts I (Unit 2) Section 3
Best
MW
3/75
190
10:30 AM
1056
L4175
Contracts I (Unit 3A) (F class meets at 9 am) Section 2
Dauer
TF
3/75
125
10:30 AM
1058
L4120
Civil Procedure (Unit 1) (T class meets at 2:45 pm) Section 1
DuVivier
TF
4/100
165
10:30 AM
1060
L4120
Civil Procedure (Unit 3) Section 3
Bryan
MWF
4/70
180
10:30 AM
1061
L4195
Criminal Law (Unit 2B) Section 2
Goel
TThF
4/70
280
10:30 AM
1018
L4165
Constitutional Law (Sec. 1)
Nice
TTh
3/75
180
10:30 AM
1071
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 1)
Wald
MW
3/75
280
10:30 AM
1072
L4200
Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 1)
Miccio
TTh
3/75
155
10:30 AM
1073
L4358
Land Conservation Transactions (Sec. 1) Class moved to Spring Semester 2004
Strugar
TTh
3/75
TBA
10:30 AM
1077
L4319
International Human Rights Seminar (Sec. 1) *
Rhodes
MW
3/75
145
10:30 AM
1078
L4649
UCC (Sec. 1)
Brody
TTh
4/100
170
10:30 AM
1079
L4090
Bankruptcy (Sec. 1) (Limited to 40 students)
Kropp
MW
3/75
170
10:30 AM
1080
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 1)
Steinhauser
MW
3/75
355
10:30 AM
1170
L4035
Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 1) (Limited to 30 students)
Austin
TTh
3/75
259
10:30 AM
1081
L4660
Scientific Evidence (Sec. 1)
Sterling
WED ONLY
3/75
145
10:30 AM
1176
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice: Technology in the Courtroom (Limited to 16 students)

Friedman
TTh
3/75
270
               
11:50 AM
1171
L4035
Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 2) (Limited to 30 students)
Austin
TTh
3/75
259

11:50 AM

1087
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 2)
Edwards
Saturday
3/75
355
               
1:00 PM
1093
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 2)
Steinhauser
MW
4/100
165
1:00 PM
1094
L4640
Trusts and Estates (Sec. 1)
Borison
TTh
4/100
155
1:00 PM
1013
L4195
Criminal Law (Unit 1) Section 1
Miccio
TTh
4/100
180
1:00 PM
1096
L4190
Corporations (Sec. 2)
Duong
TTh
4/100
255
               
1:05 PM
1099
L4028
Advanced Civil Procedure (Sec. 1)
Hardaway
TTh
3/75
270
               
1:15 PM
1103
L4610
Torts I (Unit 1A) Section 4
Best
MW
3/75
155
1:15 PM
1012
L4120
Civil Procedure (Unit 2) Section 2 (F class meets at 9:00 AM)
Hyatt
TTh
4/70
190
1:15 PM
1106
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 3C) Section 9
Massey
TTH
2/50
125
1:15 PM
1111
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 3D) Section 10
Kaplan
TTH
2/50
280
1:15 PM
1159
L4175
Contracts I (Unit 2) Section 5
Kropp
MW
3/75
190
1:15 PM
1108
L4548
International Business Transactions in Spanish (basic knowledge of Spanish required) (Sec. 1) (Limited to 15 students)
Elliott
MW
3/75
313
1:15 PM
1116
L4039
Seminar: Advanced Topics in Anti-Discrimination Law (Limited to 20 students) (Sec. 1) By Professor Approval - See course requirements at http://www.law.du.edu/katz/Anti- D%20Course%20Description.html *
Katz
MW
3/75
437
1:15 PM
1118
L4168
Constitutional Litigation Seminar (Sec. 1) *
Chen
TTh
3/75
145
1:15 PM
1120
L4375
Law and Society Seminar (Sec. 1) *
Sterling
MW
3/75
145
1:15 PM
1133
L4280
Hughes Research Seminar (Sec. 1)
Cheever
TTh
3/75
437
1:15 PM
1126
L4095
Basic Real Estate (Sec. 1)
Winokur
MW
3/75
125
1:15 PM
1128
L4167
Consumer Protection Law (Sec. 1) CLASS CANCELLED
Waters
MW
3/75
TBA
1:15 PM
1095
L4258
Gaming Law (Sec. 1) *
Tipton
TTh
3/75
170
1:15 PM
1134
L4260
Gender and the Law (Sec. 1)
Scales
MW
3/75
499
               
2:45 PM
1157
L4195
Criminal Law (Unit 3) Section 3
Goel
TThF
4/70
190
2:45 PM
1169
L4195
Criminal Law (Unit 2A) Section 4 (F class meets at 10:30 AM)
Hartje
TThF
4/70

255

2:45 PM
1058
L4120
Civil Procedure (Unit 1) Section 1 (F class meets at 10:30 AM)
DuVivier
TF
4/100
165
2:45 PM
1161
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 1C) Section 11
Thomson
MW
2/50
155
2:45 PM
1162
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 1D) Section 12
Hines
MW
2/50
280
2:45 PM
1163
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 2)
Pepper
MW
3/75
255
2:45 PM
1164
L4235
Evidence (Sec. 3)
Hardaway
TTh
4/100
155
2:45 PM
1177
L4025
Administrative Law (Sec. 4)
Bangert
TTh
3/75
280
2:45 PM
1165
L4025
Administrative Law (Sec. 2)
d'Estree
MW
3/75
190
2:45 PM
1057
L4175
Contracts I (Unit 3B) Section 3
Waters
MW
3/75
180
2:45 PM
1166
L4190
Corporations (Sec. 3)
Wald
MW
4/100
125
2:45 PM
1167
L4649
UCC (Sec. 2)
Collins
TTh
4/100
270
2:45 PM
1168
L4205
Employment Law (Sec. 1)
Corrada
TTh
3/75
180
2:45 PM
1154
L4240
Family Law (Limited to 50 students) (Sec. 2)
Bryan
MW
3/75
170
2:45 PM
1151
L4145
Computer Law (Sec. 1) *
Soma
TTh
3/75
125
2:45 PM
1148
L4130
Communications Law (Sec. 1)
Wirth
M
2/100
437
2:45 PM
1143
L4524
Russian for Lawyers I (Sec. 1)
Martysh
TTh
3/75
437
2:45 PM
1139
L4300
Indian Law (Sec. 1)
Smith
MW
3/75
313
2:45 PM
1137
L4276
Health Law (Sec. 1)
Dauer
TF
3/75
145
2:45 PM
1023
L4528
Securities Regulation (Sec. 1)
Taylor
TTh
3/75
170
2:45 PM
1184
L4031
Advanced Mediation (Sec. 1)
Hartje
W
3/90
145
2:45 PM
1024
L4430
Mediation and Arbitration Clinic (Sec. 1)
Hartje
W
5/90
145
2:45 PM
1025
L4543
Sexual Orientation Law (limit 20 students) (Sec. 1)
Nice
TTh
3/75
313
2:45 PM
1026
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (limit 12 students) (Sec. 1)
Edwards
Sat
3/150
355
2:45 PM
1027
L4317
International Environmental Law (Sec. 1)
Pring
MW
3/75
270
2:45 PM
1028
L4170
Constitutional Law Seminar: Free Speech & Religious Freedom (Sec. 1) *
Pollard
MW
3/75
499
               
4:05 PM
1030
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 3)
Ziegler
TTh
3/75
190
               
4:15 PM
1029
L4025
Administrative Law (Sec. 3) (Limited to 50 students)
Bangert
TTh
3/75
180
4:15 PM
1031
L4350
Juvenile Law (Sec. 2)
Wakefield
M
3/150
180
4:15 PM
1032
L4465
Oil & Gas Law (Sec. 1)
Jones
MW
3/75
170
4:15 PM
1033
L4202
Disability Law (Sec. 1)
Bethke
TTh
3/75
313
4:15 PM
1034
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Limited to 10 students) (Sec. 4)
Hutt
MW
3/75
355
4:15 PM
1035
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 5)
Silver
TTh
3/75
355
4:15 PM
1036
L4635
Trial Practice: Civil Discovery Motions and Application. (Limited to 16 students)(Sec. 6)
Schlegel
MW
3/75
145
4:15 PM
1037
L4070
Antitrust (Sec. 1)
Soma
TTh
3/75
170
4:15 PM
1038
L4520
Remedies (Sec. 1) *
Flansburg
MW
3/75
270
4:15 PM
1039
L4232
European Union Law (Sec. 1)
Smith
MW
3/75
155
4:15 PM
1040
L4670
Water Law (Sec. 1)
Vigil
MW
3/75
255
4:15 PM
1041
L4375
Law and Society (Sec. 1) Class Cancelled
Sterling
MW
3/75
TBA
4:15 PM
1042
L4450
Natural Resources Law (Sec. 1)
Laitos
MW
3/75
280
4:15 PM
1043
L4155
Condo, Common & Cooperative Int. Dev. Ownership (Sec. 1) *
Winokur
MW
3/75
313
4:15 PM
1146
L4048
Agency Partnership & LLC (Sec. 1)
Heppenstall
MW
3/75
190
               
4:30 PM
1044
M4380
Legal/Judicial Process for the Legal Administrator (MSLA students only)
Bloom
WTh
1/50
499
4:30 PM
1045
L4546
Sports Law: Professional Sports (Limited to 25 students) *
Martin
TTh
3/75
280
 
           
5:30 PM
1048
M4121
Human Resources (Sec. 1) (MSLA students only)
Masias/
Hanley
W
2/100
180
5:30 PM
1053
L4146
Computer Forensics (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 1) Prerequisites: Basic Criminal Procedure and Evidence
Cribari/
Reeve
Th
3/150
255
5:30 PM
1046
M4200
Operational Aspects of Court Management I (Sec. 1) (MSLA students only)
Ehrlich/
Bolton/
Fuller
M
3/150
180
5:30 PM
1055
L4428
Legislation Seminar (Sec. 1) *
Huttner
T
2/100
145
5:30 PM
1059
L4200
Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 2)
Cribari
F
3/150
155
5:30 PM
1062
L4420
Legal Practice Seminar (Sec. 1)
Yegge
T
2/100
270
               
5:40 PM
1050
M4386
Serving Clients, Customers and the Public (Sec. 1) (MSLA students only)
OíNeill/
Bolton
Th
2/100
280
 
           
5:45 PM
1064
L4434
Literature and the Law (Sec. 1) (Limited to 20 students)
Dubofsky
Th
3/100
270
5:45 PM
1065
L4649
UCC (Sec. 3)
Hegner
MW
4/100
125
5:45 PM
1066
L4649
UCC (Sec. 4)
Brody
TTh
4/100
125
5:45 PM
1067
L4295
Immigration Law (Sec. 1)
Bedient
TTh
3/75
155
 
           
6:00 PM
1069
L4610
Torts (Unit 101a) Section 5
Russell
MW
3/75
280
6:00 PM
1070
L4610
Torts (Unit 101b) Section 6
Pollard
MW
3/75
255
6:00 PM
1074
L4165
Constitutional Law (Sec. 4)
Laitos
MW
3/75
190
6:00 PM
1075
L4165
Constitutional Law (Sec. 5)
Pring
MW
3/75
155
6:00 PM
1076
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 4) (Limited to 15 students.)
Dunham
TTh
3/75
450
6:00 PM
1063
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students.) (Sec. 2)
Daniel
Th
3/150
480F
6:00 PM
1082
L4060
Alternative Dispute Resolution (Sec. 1)
Talmage
MW
3/75
145
6:00 PM
1083
L4315
International Business Transactions: International Finance (Sec. 2) *
Johnson
MW
3/75
450
6:00 PM
1084
L4380
Hazardous Waste & Toxic Substances (Sec. 1)
Brady
MW
3/75
480F (Conf. Room)
6:00 PM
1085
L4506
Renewable Energy & Project Finance (Sec. 1)
Herrick
Th
2/100
313
6:00 PM
1086
L4405
Legal Interviewing & Counseling (Limited to 25 students) (Sec. 1) CANCELLED
Hooper/
Meyer
W
3/150
180
6:00 PM
1088
L4032
Advanced Legal Analysis (Sec. 1)
Duba
MW
3/75
270
6:00 PM
1089
L4160
Conflict of Laws (Sec. 1)
Walker
MW
3/75
437
6:00 PM
1090
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 7)
Edwards
TTh
3/75
355
6:00 PM
1091
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 8)
McGahey
MW
3/75
165
6:00 PM
1092
L4220
Environmental Law (Sec. 1)
Freeman
TTh
3/75
170
6:00 PM
1097
L4528
Securities Regulation (Sec. 2) *
Hatch
MW
3/75
313
6:00 PM
1098
L4360
Land Use Planning (Sec. 1)
Ragonetti
TTh
3/75
180
6:00 PM
1100
L4342
Intíl & Comparative Mining Law & Policy (Sec. 1)
Schlauch/ Bassett
T
3/150
313
6:00 PM
1101
L4343
Intíl & Comparative Petroleum Law & Policy (Sec. 1)
Cress/Cope
Th
3/150
437
6:00 PM
1102
L4217
Labor Law in Spanish (Sec. 1) (Intermediate knowledge of Spanish required)
Pena
MW
3/75
327
6:00 PM
1104
†L4215
Entertainment Law (Sec. 1)
Lewis
MW
3/75
170
6:00 PM
1105
L4507
History of Civil Rights (Sec. 1)
Hicks
TTh
3/75
499
6:00 PM
1107
L4042
Advanced Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students.) (Sec. 3)
Truman
M
3/150
355
 
           
6:10 PM
1109
L4122
Civil Procedure (Unit 101) Section 1
Hardaway
TTh
2/50
165
6:10 PM
1205
L4425
Legal Profession (Sec. 5)
Vigil
TTh
3/75
190
               
7:20 PM
1110
M4130
Judicial Administration Seminar (MSLA students only)
Somerlot
T
2/100
255
7:20 PM
1112
M4410
Finance & Accounting in Law Office Business Management (MSLA students only)
McKenzie
W
2/100
180
7:20 PM
1114
M4040
Clinical Studies in Courts/Law Office Management (MSLA students only)
Ehrlich/
Astin-Tarlton
Th (Law Office)M (Court at 8:10 pm)
2/100
499
               
7:30 PM
1117
L4175
Contracts I (Unit 101) Section 6
Waters
MW
3/75
165
7:30 PM

1179

L4178
Contracts Drafting Section 1 (Limited to 15 students) *
Bowers
MW
3/75
270
7:30 PM
1119
L4490
Property (Unit 101) Section 1
Ziegler
TTh
4/100
165
7:30 PM
1121
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101A) Section 13
Massey
TTh
2/50
190
7:30 PM
1122
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101B) Section 14
Duba
TTh
2/50
180
7:30 PM
1123
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101C) Section 15
Kaplan
TTh
2/50
170
7:30 PM
1124
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101D) Section 16
Thomson
TTh
2/50
155
7:30 PM
1208
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101E) Section 17
Cowden
TTh
2/50
145
7:30 PM
1209
L4385
Lawyering Process (Unit 101F) Section 18
Hines
TTh
2/50
412
7:30 PM
1125
L4320
International Law (Sec. 1)
d'Estree
MW
3/75
155
7:30 PM
1127
L4345
Jurisprudence (Sec. 1) Cancelled
Wielga/ Ungar
MW
3/75
TBA
7:30 PM
1129
L4065
American Legal History (Sec. 1)
Russell
MW
3/75
255
7:30 PM
1130
L4060

Alternative Dispute Resolution (Sec. 2)
Cancelled

TBA
MW
3/75
TBA
7:30 PM
1175
L4205
Employment Law
Culver
TTh
3/75
355
7:30 PM
1174
L4376
Law & Technology Seminar
Schendzielos
MW
3/75
327
7:30 PM
1131
L4027
Jury Selection (Limited to 20 students) (Sec. 1)
Edwards
T
2/100
280
7:30 PM
1132
L4237
Evidence Practicum (Limited to 20 students) (Sec. 1) *
Edwards
Th
2/100
280
7:30 PM
1135
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 9) SEE SECTION 10 BELOW
Weishaupl
MW
3/75
355
7:30 PM
1136
L4096
Basic Patents (Sec. 1)
Stacy
TTh
3/75
270
7:30 PM
1138
L4100

Basic Tax (Sec. 2) CANCELLED

Serven
TTh
4/100
345
7:30 PM
1140
L4095
Basic Real Estate (Sec. 2)
R. Brown
MW
3/75
190
7:30 PM
1141
L4305
Insurance Law (Sec. 1) *
Laugesen
TTh
3/75
450
7:30 PM
1142
L4640
Trusts & Estates (Sec. 2)
Hammond
TTh
4/100
125
7:30 PM
1144
L4300
Indian Law (Sec. 2) Cancelled
Silliman
MW
3/75
TBA
7:30 PM
1145
L4635
Trial Practice (Limited to 16 students) (Sec. 9 AND 10)
Hood/
Weishaupl
W
3/150
355
7:30 PM
1147
L4468
Pre-Trial and Discovery Practicum (Limited to 20 students-prerequisite Evidence
Shaffer
T
3/150
499
7:30 PM
1180
L4629
Transportation Law Seminar: Security Issues in the Transportation Industry (Section 1) *
Berg
TTh
3/75
372
7:30 PM
1181
L4026
Advanced Criminal Procedure (Section 1) *
Brauchler
MW
3/75
170
8:10 PM
1114
M4040
Clinical Studies in Courts/Law Office Management (MSLA students only)
Ehrlich/Astin Tartlton
M (Court) Th (Law Office at 7:20 pm)
2/100
TBA
 
1156
L5006
Environmental/Natural Resources Law Internship
Pring
3 credit hours
COL students who have completed their first year and are in good standing may register for the standard 3-credit internship without professor permission. No advance professor approval is needed to register, if the student meets the eligibility requirements above. Click on: http://www.law.du.edu/enrlip for full information.

Shorter (2 credit) and longer (4) internships (not generally recommended and only for academic good cause) require Professor Pring's prior approval. To register for those courses use:

 
1173
L5006
Environmental/Natural Resources Law Internship
Pring
2 credit hours
 
1172
L5006
Environmental/Natural Resources Law Internship
Pring
4 credit hours
INTERNSHIPS:
Students having already completed paperwork with the Internship Office may register for the appropriate number of semester credit hours.
 
1149
L5025
Internship - 2 (Sec. 1)    
2 semester credit hours
 
 
1150
L5025
Internship - 3 (Sec. 2)    
3 semester credit hours
 
 
1152
L5025
Internship - 4 (Sec. 3)    
4 semester credit hours
 
 
1153
L5025
Internship - 5 (Sec. 4)    
5 semester credit hours
 
 
1155
L5026
Internship - 6 (Sec. 5)    
6 semester credit hours
 
 
TBA
L4302

Indian Law Internship cancelled

Ballinger
3/75
   
 
1158
L4029
EarthJustice Clinic        
 
1160
L5024
Human Rights Internship        
GRAD TAX CROSS-LISTED COURSES FOR FALL QUARTER 2003
3:15 PM
1222
L4292
Individual Tax Problems Section 1
Vogel
M/W
3 semester hours
370
5:30 PM
1221
L4489
Civil & Criminal Taxation
D'Estrada
M/W
3 semester hours
370
5:30 PM
1216
L4186
Corporate Tax I
Vogel
M/W
3 semester hours
290
7:40 PM
1217
L4117
Property Transactions (Not a substitute for Property L4490) Section 1
Siegesmund
M/W
3 semester hours
290
3:15 PM
1218
L4117
Property Transactions (Not a substitute for Property L4490) Section 2
Roche
T/Th
3 semester hours
370
5:30 PM
1219
L4225
Estate & Gift Tax
Walker
T/Th
3 semester hours
370
7:40 PM
1223
L4292
Individual Tax Problems Section 2
Leaman
T/Th
3 semester hours
290
7:40 PM
1220
L4344
International Tax
Hrenya
T/Th
3 semester hours
370
BlackPixel

The University of Denver College of Law • 2255 East Evans Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80208• (303) 871-6000 • FAX: (303) 871-6378
Contact Us | University of Denver | Copyright 2003 University of Denver College of Law