Fall 2002 Day and Evening
Course Schedule
August 17 through December 20, 2002
(Last day of class is November 27)


Time CRN Course# Course Instructor Days Credits/Minutes Room
8:00 AM 1001 L4115 Copyright & Trademark (This course is a prerequisite for Intellectual Property and Technology to be offered Spring 2003) (Sec. 1) Plotkin MW 3/75 C-189
1002 L4090 Bankruptcy (Sec. 1) Keller TTh 3/75 C-187
1161 L4253 Financing Technology Start Up Companies (Sec. 1) Agron Class cancelled MW 3/75 N/A
1003 L4070 Antitrust (Sec. 1) Kanan TTh 3/75 P-027
1005 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 1) Edwards Sat 3/150 C-187
1006 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 1) Bloom MTh 2/50 C-186
1007 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 2) Gehring MW 2/50 C-188
8:30 AM 1008 L4100 Basic Tax (Sec. 1) Borison TTh 4/100 C-189
8:45 AM 1009 L4190 Corporations (Sec. 1) Brown MW 4/100 C-85
9:00 AM 1010 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 1) Hyatt TThF 4/70 C-85
1011 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 2) Bryan MWTh 4/70 C-89
1012 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 3) DuVivier TThF 4/70 C-86
1027 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 4) Smith MW 3/75 C-90
1014 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 3) Hurley TF 2/50 C-188
1015 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 4) Bartholomew TF 2/50 C-186
1016 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 5) Gehring MW 2/50 C-188
1017 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 6) Martinez MW 2/50 C-186
1018 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 1) Wald TTh 3/75 C-185
1004 L4495 Public Land Law (Sec. 1) Root Sat 3/150 P-027
1020 L4205 Employment Law (Sec.1 ) Katz MW 3/75 C-86
1019 L4201 Death Penalty Jurisprudence (Sec. 1) Kamin MW 3/75 C-187
1021 L4452 Economics of NR Projects & Trans. (Sec. 1) Stermole F 3/150 P-025
1022 L4432 MacLaw Seminar (Sec. 1) Elliott F 3/150 P-029
1023 L4260 Gender and the Law (Sec. 1) Ehrenreich MW 3/75 P-034
10:30 AM 1024 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 1) Dauer WF 3/75 C-90
1177 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 2) Taylor TTh 3/75 C-85
1026 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 3) Corrada TTh 3/75 C-86
1138 L4175 Torts I (Sec. 4) Russell MW 3/75 C-86
1028 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 7) Bloom MTh 2/50 C-187
1029 L4385 Lawyering Process ( Sec. 8) Steefel MTh 2/50 C-188
1030 L4425 Legal Profession: small section format. (Please register in person at the Registrar's Office.)(Sec. 2) Pepper TTh 3/75 Y-101
1031 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 1) Laitos MW 3/75 C-85
1032 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 2) Chen TWTh 3/50 C-89
1033 L4501 Race and Civil Rights (Sec. 1) Robinson MW 3/75 C-186
1144 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 2) Miccio MW 3/75 C-185
1162 L4358 Land Conservation Transactions (Sec. 1) Strugar TTh 3/75 C-186
1035 L4315 International Business Transactions (Sec. 1) Duong TTh 3/75 C-185
1139 L4239 International Human Rights Seminar (Sec. 1) Rhodes MW 3/75 P-029
1143 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 3) Austin TTh 3/75 FLC
1036 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 1) Edwards Sat 3/150 P-010
1140 L4239 European Protection of National Minorities (Sec. 1) Kovacs TTh 3/75 P-027
1142 L4662 Law of War (Sec. 1) Kovacs WF 3/75 P-027
11:50 AM 1141 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 2) Austin TTh 3/75 FLC
 1:00 pm 1145 L4235 Evidence (Sec. 2) RHardaway MW 4/100 C-85
1163 L4649 UCC (Sec. 1) Brody TTh 4/100 C-90
1:15 PM 1037 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 1) Miccio MTW 4/70 C-189
1038 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 2) Kamin MTW 4/70 C-186 M & W
C-187 T
1039 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 3) Goel MWTh 4/70

C-185

1040 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 4) Ehrenreich MWTh 4/70 C-186
1041 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 5) Hartje WThF 4/70 C-89
1042 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 3) Ziegler TTh 3/75 C-85
1044 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 4) Pring TTh 3/75 C-86
1147 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 6) Katz MW 3/75 C-86
  1045 L4631 Space and Technology Law (Sec. 1) AlfersClass Cancelled MW 3/75 P-027
1046 L4450 Natural Resources Law (Sec. 1) Laitos MW 3/75 C-90
1164 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 10) Hyatt TTh 3/75 P-010
1048 L4303 Indian Law (Sec. 1) Smith MW 3/75 P-029
1067 L4543 Sexual Orientation and the Law (Sec. 1) Nice TTh

3/75

C-187
2:45 PM 1049 L4610 Torts I (Sec. 1) Pepper TTh 3/75 C-86
1050 L4610 Torts I (Sec. 2) Best TTh 3/75 C-85
1051 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 9)(Friday class meets at 10:30) DuVivier TF 2/50 C-187
1052 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 10)(Friday class meets at 10:30) Hurley TF 2/50 C-185
1053 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 11) Cowden MW 2/50 C-86
1054 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 12) Massey MW 2/50 C-189
1056 L4025 Administrative Law (Sec. 1) Corrada TTh 3/75 C-89
1057 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 4) Robinson MW 3/75 C-89
1058 L4130 Communications Law (Sec. 1) Wirth M 2/100 Y-101
1148 L4048 Agency Partnership & LLC (Sec. 1) Heppenstall MW 3/75 C-90
1060 L4240 Family Law (Sec. 1) Bryan MW 3/75 C-85
1061 L4670 Water Law (Sec. 1) Little MW 3/75 P-05
1062 L4524 Russian for Lawyers (Sec. 1) (No prior knowledge of Russian required.) Martysh TTh 3/75 P-025
1063 L4640 Trusts & Estates (Sec. 2) Marsh MWTh 4/70 C-185
1064 L4168 Constitutional Litigation Seminar (Sec. 1) Chen TTh 3/75 P-05
1065 L4276 Health Law (Sec. 1) Dauer WF 3/75 P-029
1066 L4528 Securities Regulation (Sec. 1) Taylor TTh 3/75 C-189
1150 L4430 Mediation/Advanced Mediation Clinic (Sec. 1) Hartje W 3/150 P-025
1149 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 7) Rhodes MW 3/75 C-187
2:50 PM 1181 L4233 Evidence I (Students will take Evidence II, TTh, 2:45 pm, Spring 2003) RHardaway Cancelled MW 3/75 N/A
4:10 PM 1189 L4195 Criminal Law Cribari MTW 4/70 C-90
4:15 PM 1068 L4025 Administrative Law (Sec. 2) Bangert TTh 3/75 C-85
1069 L4350 Juvenile Law (Sec. 1) Wakefield M 3/150 C-185
1070 L4465 Oil & Gas Law (Sec. 1) Jones MW 3/75 C-187
1072 L4202 Disability Law (Sec. 1) Bethke TTh 3/75 Barrett Room
1073 L4494 Public Education and the Law (Sec. 1) RHardaway W 2/100 P-025
1078 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 5) Hutt MW 3/75 P-010
1075 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 3) Silver TTh 3/75 P-010
1076 L4635 Trial Practice I: Writing Motions (Students are required to take Trial Practice II with Zupkis in the spring). (Sec. 4) Schlegel MW 3/75 P-05
1151 L4145 Corporations (Sec. 2) Soma TTh 4/100 C-86
1079 L4205 Employment Law (Sec. 2) Culver/Kilmer MW 3/75 C-85
1080 L4640 Trusts and Estates (Sec. 1) Borison TTh 4/100 C-89
1081 L4520 Remedies (Sec. 1) Flansburg MW 3/75 C-189
1082 L4360 Land Use Planning (Sec. 1) Ziegler TTh 3/75 C-189
1083 L4317 International Environmental Law (Sec. 1) Pring TTh 3/75 C-187
1165 L4649 UCC (Sec. 2) Brody TTh 4/100 C-185
1084 L4232 European Union Law (Sec. 1) Smith MW 3/75 Barrett
1166 L4821 Wrongful Convictions (Sec. 1) Hartje Th 2/100 P-05
4:30 PM 1209 M4380 Legal/Judicial Process Bloom MTh 2/50 P-034
5:30 PM 1085 M4200 Operational Aspects of Court Management I (Sec. 1) Ehrlich/Bolton/Fuller M 3/150 Y-101
1167 M4121 Human Resources (Sec. 1) Masias/Hanley W 2/100 Y-101
1086 M4386 Serving Clients, Customers and the Public (Sec. 1) O’Neill/Bolton Th 2/100 Y-101
1168 L4146 Computer Forensics (Sec. 1) Cribari/Reeve F 3/150 C-185
1152 L4428 Legislation Seminar (Sec. 1) Huttner T 2/100 P-05
1087 L4420 Legal Practice Seminar (Sec. 1) Yegge T 2/100 Y-101
  1154 L4425 Legal Profession: Transactions (Sec. 8) Sudler Class Cancelled TTh 3/75 N/A
1155 L4235 Evidence (Sec. 3) CHardaway MW 4/100 C-89
1101 L4295 Immigration Law (Sec. 1) Bedient TTh 3/75 C-90
  1090 L4490 Property (Sec. 1) Winokur MW 4/100 C-86
5:45 pm 1169 L4649 UCC (Sec. 3) Collins TTh 4/100 C-189
1170 L4649 UCC (Sec. 4) Hegner MW 4/100 C-189
1156 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice (Sec. 1) Daniels Th 3/150 P-010
1171 L4434 Literature and the Law (Sec. 1) Dubosky Th 2/50 Barrett
6:00 PM 1093 L4060 Alternative Dispute Resolution (Sec. 1) Talmage MW 3/75 P-034
1071 L4215 Entertainment Law (Sec. 1) Hyman MW 3/75 C-90
1095 L4610 Torts (Sec. 3) Best TTh 3/75 C-86
1176 L4097 Civil Procedure I (Sec. 1) RHardaway MW 2/50 C-85
1097 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 5) Nice TTh 3/75 C-85
1184 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 7) Hughes TTh 3/75 C186
1098 L4425 Legal Profession: Litigation (Sec. 6) Dunham MW 3/75 Barrett
1099 L4315 International Business Transactions: International Finance (Sec. 2) Johnson MW 3/75 C-186
1157 L4271 Hazardous Waste & Toxic Substances (Sec. 1) Brady MW 3/75 P-025
1172 L4546 Sports Law: Professional Sports (Sec. 1) Martin TTh 3/75 C-187
1089 L4506 Renewable Energy & Project Finance (Sec. 1) Herrick Th 2/100 P-025
1103 L4405 Legal Interviewing & Counseling (limit to 25 students) (Sec. 1) Hooper/Meyer W 3/150 C-185
1104 L4032 Advanced Legal Analysis (Sec. 1) Limited to Students Graduating Fall 2002 Duba MW 3/75 P-05
1105 L4160 Conflict of Laws (Sec. 1) Walker MW 3/75 P-027
1106 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 6) Edwards TTh 3/75 P-010/P-027
1107 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 7) McGahey MW 3/75 P-010
1180 L4217 Employment Law in Spanish (Sec. 1) Pena MW 3/75 C-187
1108 L4145 Computer Law (Sec. 2) Soma TTh 3/75 C-89
1109 L4220 Environmental Law (Sec. 1) Freeman TTh 3/75 P-034
1110 L4528 Securities Regulation (Sec. 2) Hatch MW 3/75 P-029
1112 L4360 Land Use Planning (Sec. 2) Ragonetti TTh 3/75 C-185
1111 L4342 Int’l & Comparative Mining Law & Policy (Sec. 1) Schlauch/Bassett T 3/150 P-025
1113 L4343 Int’l & Comparative Petroleum Law & Policy (Sec. 1) Kling/Krug Th 3/150 P-05
  1174 L4552 Securities Law Seminar (Sec. 1) BoschClass Cancelled TTh 3/75 P-034
7:20 PM 1114 M4130 Judicial Administration Seminar (Sec. 1) Somerlot T 2/100 Y-101
1175 M4410 Finance & Accounting in Law Office Business Management (Sec. 1) McKenzie W 2/100 Y-101
1132 M4040 Clinical Studies in Courts/Law Office Management Ehrlich/Astin/Tarlton Th 2/100 Y-101
7:30 PM 1115 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 5) Kropp MW 3/75 C-85
1116 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 6) Kropp TTh 3/75 C-90
1117 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 13) Duba TTh 2/50 C-85
1118 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 14) Bartholomew TTh 2/50 C-185
1119 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 15) Cowden MW 2/50 C-187
1120 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 16) Massey MW 2/50 C-86
1092 L4320 International Law (Sec. 1) D’Estree MW 3/75 C-186
1094 L4345 Jurisprudence (Sec. 1) Wielga/Ungar MW 3/75 P-027
1158 L4060 Alternative Dispute Resolution (Sec. 2) Norman MW 3/75 P-05
1121 L4026 Advanced Criminal Procedure (Sec. 1) Cribari MW 3/75 C-188
1122 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 8) Edwards TTh 3/75 P-010/P-027
1123 L4635 Trial Practice (Sec. 9) Schendzielos MW 3/75 P-010
1124 L4240 Family Law (Sec. 2) CHardaway MW 3/75 C-189
1126 L4096 Basic Patents (Sec. 1) Stacy TTh 2/85 C-187
1159 L4548 Spanish for Lawyers: International Transactions (Sec. 1) Elliott MW 3/75 P-025
1127 L4100 Basic Tax (limited to 50 students) (Sec. 2) Serven TTh 4/70 C-86
1128 L4095 Basic Real Estate (Sec. 1) (Limited to 25 Students Noble MW 3/75
Barrett
1129 L4305 Insurance Law (sec. 1) Laugesen TTh 3/75 C-89
1179 L4256 Franchise Law (Sec. 1) Pearson Class Cancelled TTh 3/75
1130 L4640 Trusts & Estates (Sec. 3) Hammond TTh 4/100 C-189
1131 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 1) Austin T 3/150 FLC
1160 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure (Sec. 3) Steinhauser W 3/150 C-89
8:00 PM 1132 M4040 Clinical Studies in Courst/Law Office Management (MSLA students only) (Sec. 1) Ehrlich/Astin/Tartlton M 2/100 Y-101
CLINICAL PROGRAMS
12:00-1:00 PM L5002
L5007
Pioneer Internship Program - Private Firm Baker W Aug 28 - TBA P-029
6:00 - 7:00 PM L5007
L5009
Pioneer Internship Program - Criminal Defense Merritt W Aug 28 - Oct 30 L 61 - Library
6:00-7:00 PM L5001
L5003
L5008
Pioneer Internship Program - Prosecutor Clinton W Aug 28 - Oct 30 L 62 - Library
5:30-6:30 PM L5001
L5003
L5004
L5010
Pioneer Internship Program - Government Till/Kurzyna W Aug 28 - Oct 30 L 157 - Library
4:00-5:30 PM L5001 - L5012 Pioneer Internship Program - Becoming A Lawyer Austin T Aug 27 - Oct 29 Frankel Learning Center - Library
5:45-6:45 PM L5005 Pioneer Internship Program - Judicial Judge Steven Phillips T Aug 27 - Oct 29 L 62 - Library
5:15-7:15 PM L5012 Pioneer Internship - Non-Profit Hillsman Every Other Monday Aug 26 - Oct 21 L 62 - Library
12:00-1:00 PM L5001-L5012 Pioneer Internship Program - The Trial Lawyer Steinhauser TBA TBA TBA