Fall 2001 Course Schedule
August 20 through December 14, 2001
(Last day of class is November 28)

 

Time Line # Course # Title Professor Days Credits Room
8:00 am 1000 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 1) Gehring MW 2/50 C-187
. 1002 L4115 Copyright & Trademark (This course is a prerequisite for www.IntellectualPropertyCourse.net to be offered Spring 2002.) Plotkin MW 3/75 C-189
1004 L4090 Bankruptcy Keller TTh 4/100 C-189
1200 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 11) Bloom TTh 2/50 C-186
. . . . . . .
9:00 am 1001 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 2) DuVivier TTh 2/50 C-188
. 1005 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 1) Katz MW 3/75 C-89
1007 L4610 Torts (Sec. 3) Ehrenreich TTh 3/75 C-85
1010 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 1) Kamin TThF 4/70 C-89
1011 L4461 www.privacycourse.net Brown MW 3/75 C-187
1012 L4526 Sales Woods MW 2/50 C-185
1014 L4495 Public Land & Resources Law Cheever TTh 3/75 C-185
1015 L4190 Corporations Taylor TThF 4/70 P-05
1016 L4100 Basic Tax Borison TThF 4/70 C-90
1145 L4452 Economics of NR Projects & Trans. Stermole F 3/150 Y-101
1197 L4432 MacLaw Elliott F 3/150 P-027
1201 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 12) Bloom TTh 2/50 C-186
. . . . . . .
10:30 am 1006 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 2) Laitos MW 3/75 C-85
. 1017 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 30) Smith MW 3/75 C-185
1018 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 31) Russell MW 3/75 C-186
1019 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 3) Steefel MW 2/50 C-187
1020 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 3) Nice MW 3/75 C-90
1021 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 2) Kamin TThF 4/70 C-89
1022 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 4) Hurley TTh 2/50 C-189
1023 L4610 Torts (Sec. 1) Pepper WF 3/75 C-86
1024 L4425 Legal Profession - small section format, (Professor permission required, sign up in Registrar's Office, limited enrollment 18 students)
(Sec. 1)
Pepper TTh 3/75 Y-101
1025 L4190 Corporations (Sec. 2) Lambert MWF 4/70 C-189
1026 L4260 Gender and the Law Hyatt MW 3/75 C-188
1027 L4035 Advanced Legal Research Austin TTh 3/75 FLC
1029 L4220 Environmental Law Pring TTh 3/75 C-86
. . . . . . .
11:50 am 1031 L4035 Advanced Legal Research (Sec. 2) Austin TTh 3/75 FLC
. . . . . . . .
12:00 pm 1042 L4516 Restorative Justice Seminar Russell M 3/150 P-027
. . . . . . . .
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm 1032 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice
(8/24, 9/7, 9/14, 9/28, 10/5, 10/19, 10/26, 11/9, 11/16)
Edwards F 3/75 P-010

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

1:00 pm

1034 L4235 Evidence (Sec. 1) Brody TTh 4/100

C-86

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.
1:15 pm 1028 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure Kamin MW 3/75 C-90
. 1033 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 5) Barnes MW 2/50 C-89
1035 L4233 Evidence I (6 credit hour course: includes simulation component - 3 hours fall semester; 3 hours spring semester) R. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C-90
1036 L4610 Torts I (Sec. 2) Dempsey TWTh 3/50 C-85
1037 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 1A) Corrada WF 3/75 C-186
1038 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 1B) Smith WF 3/75 C-189
1040 L4205 Employment Law Katz MW 3/75 C-185
1041 L4631 Space and Technology Law Alfers MW 3/75 Y-101
1043 L4035 Advanced Legal Research Austin TTh 3/75 FLC
1044 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure Steinhauser TTh 3/75 C-89
1045 L4174 Conservation Land Seminar Cheever TTh 3/75 P-027
1046 L4224 Seminar: Essentials of Pro Bono Practice Ehrenreich TTh 3/75 P-025
1047 L4528 Securities Regulation Taylor TTh 3/75 C-185
1053 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 7) Hurley TTh 2/50 C-186
1071 L4450 Natural Resources Law Laitos MW 3/75 C-187
1149 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 4) Nice MW 3/75 C-86
1159 L4821 Wrongful Conviction Hartje W 2/100 P-027
1202 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 10) Steefel MW 2/50 P-05
. . . . . . .
2:45 pm 1048 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 6) Barnes MW 2/50 C-189
. 1049 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 2) Ziegler TTh 3/75 C-185
1050 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 2) Hardaway TThF 4/70 C-90
1051 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 1) DuVivier TThF 4/70 C-89
1052 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 3) Hyatt MWTh 4/70 C-86
1054 L4130 Communications Law Wirth M 2/100 Y-101
1055 L4048 Agency Partnership & LLC Heppenstall MW 3/75 C-185
1056 L4660 Scientific Evidence Sterling MW 3/75 C-89
1057 L4635 Trial Practice Jamison MW 3/75 P-010
1058 L4235 Evidence Best MWF 4/70 C-85
1059 L4670 Water Law Little MW 3/75 C-187
1060 L4635 Trial Practice Steinhauser TTh 3/75 P-010
1061 L4145 Computer Law (Limited to 50 students) Soma TTh 3/75 C-187
1062 L4168 Constitutional Litigation Seminar Chen TTh 3/75 Y-101
1063 L4025 Administrative Law Pring TTh 3/75 C-85
1064 L4524 Russian for Lawyers Martysh TTh 3/75 P-025
. . . . . . .
4:15 pm 1008 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 20) Kropp TW 3/75 C-89
. 1009 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 21) Folsom TW 3/75 C-90
1065 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 8) Gehring MW 2/50 C-86
1066 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 9) Massey TTh 2/50 C-188
1067 L4195 Criminal Law (Sec. 3) Hartje TTh 4/100 C-85
1068 L4350 Juvenile Law Wakefield M 3/150 C-187
1069 L4635 Trial Practice Hutt MW 3/75 P-010
1070 L4465 Oil & Gas Law Jones MW 3/75 P-05
1072 L4215 Entertainment Law Hyman MW 3/75 C-185
1073 L4025 Administrative Law Bangert MW 3/75 C-85
1076 L4494 Public Education and the Law Hardaway Th 2/100 P-025
1077 L4635 Trial Practice Edwards TTh 3/75 P-010
1078 L4635 Trial Practice Jamison TTh 3/75 P-027
1079 L4026 Advanced Criminal Procedure Cribari TTh 3/75 C-187
1081 L4240 Family Law C. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C-185
1082 L4520 Remedies Brody TTh 3/75 P-029
1083 L4640 Trusts & Estates Borison TThF 4/70 C-189
1117 L4205 Employment Law Culver/Kilmer TTh 3/75 Barrett
1156 L4526 Sales Schlegel MW 2/50 C-189
1161 L4095 Basic Real Estate Roble TTh 3/75 P-05
1214 L4501 Race & Civil Rights Law Robinson TTh 3/75 Y-101
1215 L4635 Trial Practice Silver MW 3/75 P-029
. . . . . . .
4:30 pm 1080 L4425 Legal Profession (Sec. 3) Ziegler TTh 3/75 C-86
5:30 pm 1162 L4136 Computer Forensics (limited to 22 students.
Recommended Prerequisite:Criminal Procedure and Evidence - not required)
Cribari/Reeve F 3/150 C-185
... 3000 M4200 Operational Aspects of Court Management I Ehrlich/Solomon M 3/150 Y-101
3001 M4120 Human Resources Masias/Hanley W 2/100 Y-101
3002 M4386 Servicing Clients, Customers and the Public O'Neill/Bolton Th 2/100 Y-101
. . . . . . .
5:35 PM 1084 L4490 Property (Sec. 101) Marsh MW 4/100 C-86
. 1085 L4526 Sales Merrick MW 2/50 Barrett
1086 L4425 Legal Profession: Litigation (Sec. 101) Dunham MW 3/75 C-90
1087 L4190 Corporations

Lambert

MW 4/100 C-185
1088 L4235 Evidence Best MW 4/100 C-85
1089 L4315 International Business Transactions Johnson MW 3/75 P-034
1091 L4420 Legal Practice Seminar Yegge T 2/100 P-034
1092 L4295 Immigration Law Bedient TTh 3/75 P-05
1093 L4546 Sports Law: Professional Sports Martin TTh 3/75 C-189
1095 L4425 Legal Profession: Transactions (Sec. 102) Sudler TTh 3/75 P-029
1160 L4405 Legal Interviewing & Counseling (limited to 25 students) Hooper/Meyer/ Maraia M 3/150 Simon Faculty Library
. . . . . . .

6:00 PM

1098 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 100) Kropp MW 3/75 P-05
. 1099 L4175 Contracts (Sec. 101) Folsom

MW

3/75 C-89
1100 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 101) (limited to 70 students) Chen TTh 3/75 C-86
1107 L4032 Advanced Legal Analysis Duba MW 3/75 C-186
1108 L4160 Conflict of Laws Walker MW 3/75 P-027
1109 L4635 Trial Practice Schendzielos MW 3/75 P-010
1110 L4530 Secured Transactions Collins MW 3/75 C-189
1111 L4118 Seminar: Doing Business in Mexico (in Spanish) Flores MW 3/75 P-025
1112 L4303 Indian Law Seminar Woods MW 3/75 P-029
1113 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice Daniels T 3/150 P-010
1114 L4200 Basic Criminal Procedure Cribari TTh 3/75 C-89
1115 L4635 Trial Practice Edwards TTh 3/75 P-010
1116 L4115 Copyright & Trademark
(limited to 50 students)
Soma TTh 3/75 C-187
1118 L4220 Environmental Law Freeman TTh 3/75 P-025
1119 L4240 Family Law C. Hardaway TTh 3/75 C-185
1120 L4528 Securities Regulation Hatch TTh 3/75 Barrett
1121 L4360 Land Use Planning Ragonetti TTh 3/75 C-186
1124 L4165 Constitutional Law (Sec. 102) Hughes TTh 3/75 C-90
1147 L4342 Int'l Comparative Mining Law & Policy Schlauch/Bassett T 3/150 P-027
1148 L4343 Int'l Comparative Petroleum Law & Policy Kling/Krug Th 3/150 P-034
. . . . . . .
6:10 PM 1096 L4122 Civil Procedure (Sec. 101) Hardaway TTh 2/50 C-85
. . . . . . . .
7:20 PM 3003 M4060 Client Service O'Neill Th 1/50 Y-101
. 3004 M4130 Judicial Administration Seminar Somerlot T 2/100 Y-101
3005 M4110 Finance & Accounting in Law Office Business Management Seigneur/ Sutherland W 2/100 Y-101
. . . . . . .
7:30 PM 1039 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 104) Cowden TTh 2/50 C-90
. 1101 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 101) Duba TTh 2/50 P-05
1102 L4060 Alternative Dispute Resolution Dauer MW 3/75 C-185
1103 L4065 American Legal History Sterling MW 3/75 P-05
1104 L4320 International Law Shikiar TTh 3/75 C-189
1123 L4610 Torts (Sec. 101) Bangert MW 3/75 Auditorium
1125 L4385 Lawyering Process (Sec. 103) Massey TTh 2/50 C-187
1126 L4685 www.litigationcourse.net Cal/Lee MW 3/75 P-029
1127 L4548 Spanish for Lawyers: International Transactions Elliott MW 3/75 P-034
1128 L4258 Gaming Law Kleinman MW 3/75 C-187
1129 L4100 Basic Tax (limited to 50 students) Serven MW 4/100 C-86
1130 L4138 Communications Law Seminar Gerrity/Black MW 3/75 P-025
1131 L4070 Antitrust Law Treece MW 3/75 P-027
1132 L4074 Appellate Writing & Oral Argument Edwards TTh 3/75 C-185
1134 L4305 Insurance Law Laugesen TTh 3/75 C-186
1136 L4640 Trusts & Estates Hammond TTh 4/100 C-89
1138 L4042 Advanced Trial Practice Steinhauser W 3/150 P-010
1139 L4476 Patent Law Seminar Stacy TTh 3/75 P-029
1213 L4345 Jurisprudence Robinson TTh 3/75 P-027
. . . . . . .
8:00 PM 3006 M4040 Clinical Studies in Courts/ Law Office Management (MSLA students only) Ehrlich/ Astin Tarlton M 2/100 Y-101
. Directed Internships
1142 L4994 .com corporate law internship Trower . 3/75 .
1143 L4992 Environmental Law Internship Pring . 3/75 .
1144 L4993 Indian Law Internship Ballinger . 3/75 .
1146 L4209 Earth Justice Clinic . . . .